Metro area
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
16 of 18 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 89% of the 18 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 18 hospitals, is 0.61%. Estimated total: $4.4Mestimate.
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
18
2Penalized
89%
3Average cut
0.61%
4Cut 1% or more
3
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$4.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville | 1.55% | $21.7M |
| St Mary Medical Center | Langhorne | 1.26% | $61.2M |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook | 1.01% | $20.9M |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol | 0.85% | $5.8M |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton | 0.72% | $36.3M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Grand View Campus | Sellersville | 0.70% | $31.6M |
| Paoli Hospital | Paoli | 0.69% | $68.1M |
| Doylestown Hospital | Doylestown | 0.66% | $64.2M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Upper Bucks Campus | Quakertown | 0.62% | $19.0M |
| Jefferson Abington Hospital | Abington | 0.59% | $116M |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale | 0.55% | $20.5M |
| Main Line Hospital Lankenau | Wynnewood | 0.53% | $85.3M |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown | 0.52% | $19.0M |
| Suburban Community Hospital | Norristown | 0.40% | $1.0M |
| Bryn Mawr Hospital | Bryn Mawr | 0.29% | $56.8M |
| Chester County Hospital | West Chester | 0.08% | $65.3M |
| Physicians Care Surgical Hospital | Royersford | 0.00% | $1.4M |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem | 0.00% | $2.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 11% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 6% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 6% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 4 | 22% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 3 | 17% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 11% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 6% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 6% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 6% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 6% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 7 | 0.35% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.99% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.62% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.77% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.63% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 13 | 9 | 69% | 50% | $380K | 9% |
| COPD | 16 | 13 | 81% | 50% | $336K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 16 | 10 | 63% | 50% | $1.1M | 25% |
| Pneumonia | 16 | 13 | 81% | 50% | $1.7M | 38% |
| Bypass surgery | 6 | 3 | 50% | 49% | $192K | 4% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 14 | 9 | 64% | 50% | $762K | 17% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.40% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.70% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.59% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.67% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.54% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.56% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.73% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.70% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.77% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.38% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.52% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.44% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.53% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.61% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenixville HospitalPhoenixville, PA · CCN 390127 | 1.55% | $337K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 116 |
| St Mary Medical CenterLanghorne, PA · CCN 390258 | 1.26% | $772K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 287 |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical CenterMeadowbrook, PA · CCN 390097 | 1.01% | $211K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 168 |
| Lower Bucks HospitalBristol, PA · CCN 390070 | 0.85% | $49K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 128 |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery HospitalEast Norriton, PA · CCN 390329 | 0.72% | $261K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 140 |
| St Luke's Hospital - Grand View CampusSellersville, PA · CCN 390057 | 0.70% | $221K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 207 |
| Paoli HospitalPaoli, PA · CCN 390153 | 0.69% | $470K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 224 |
| Doylestown HospitalDoylestown, PA · CCN 390203 | 0.66% | $424K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 241 |
| St Luke's Hospital - Upper Bucks CampusQuakertown, PA · CCN 390035 | 0.62% | $118K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 113 |
| Jefferson Abington HospitalAbington, PA · CCN 390231 | 0.59% | $684K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 557 |
| Jefferson Lansdale HospitalLansdale, PA · CCN 390012 | 0.55% | $113K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 109 |
| Main Line Hospital LankenauWynnewood, PA · CCN 390195 | 0.53% | $452K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 285 |
| Pottstown HospitalPottstown, PA · CCN 390123 | 0.52% | $99K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 201 |
| Suburban Community Hospital inactiveNorristown, PA · CCN 390116 | 0.40% | $4K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 73 |
| Bryn Mawr HospitalBryn Mawr, PA · CCN 390139 | 0.29% | $165K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 227 |
| Chester County HospitalWest Chester, PA · CCN 390179 | 0.08% | $52K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 263 |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty HospitalBensalem, PA · CCN 390322 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 24 |
| Physicians Care Surgical HospitalRoyersford, PA · CCN 390324 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 12 |
No hospital here matches these filters.