Metro area
Philadelphia, PA
11 of 13 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 85% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 13 hospitals, is 0.40%. Estimated total: $2.2Mestimate.
Philadelphia, PA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
13
2Penalized
85%
3Average cut
0.40%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riddle Memorial Hospital | Media | 1.27% | $46.2M |
| Jefferson Health- Northeast | Philadelphia | 1.18% | $66.5M |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.86% | $6.8M |
| Nazareth Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.53% | $19.1M |
| Temple Health - Chestnut Hill Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.49% | $23.7M |
| Crozer Chester Medical Center | Upland | 0.40% | $12.6M |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.30% | $136M |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.07% | $30.9M |
| Mercy Catholic Medical Center- Mercy Fitzgerald | Darby | 0.06% | $16.5M |
| Hospital of Univ of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia | 0.02% | $187M |
| Penn Presbyterian Medical Center | Philadelphia | 0.02% | $78.6M |
| Pennsylvania Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.00% | $46.6M |
| Temple University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.00% | $82.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Philadelphia, PA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 15% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 31% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 8% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 15% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 8% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 8% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 8% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 8% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 1 | 1.27% |
| Group 3 | 0 | none |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.16% |
| Group 5 | 10 | 0.36% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $142K | 6% |
| COPD | 13 | 9 | 69% | 50% | $169K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $402K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $304K | 14% |
| Bypass surgery | 6 | 1 | 17% | 49% | $302K | 14% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 8 | 4 | 50% | 50% | $872K | 40% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Philadelphia, PA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.67% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.48% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.94% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.88% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.79% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.84% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.76% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.62% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.53% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.36% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.28% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.37% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.42% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.40% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Philadelphia, PA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riddle Memorial HospitalMedia, PA · CCN 390222 | 1.27% | $586K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 155 |
| Jefferson Health- NortheastPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390115 | 1.18% | $785K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 397 |
| Roxborough Memorial HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390304 | 0.86% | $58K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 107 |
| Nazareth HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390204 | 0.53% | $101K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 185 |
| Temple Health - Chestnut Hill HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390026 | 0.49% | $116K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 134 |
| Crozer Chester Medical Center inactiveUpland, PA · CCN 390180 | 0.40% | $50K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 499 |
| Thomas Jefferson University HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390174 | 0.30% | $409K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 743 |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390142 | 0.07% | $22K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 566 |
| Mercy Catholic Medical Center- Mercy FitzgeraldDarby, PA · CCN 390156 | 0.06% | $10K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 151 |
| Hospital of Univ of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390111 | 0.02% | $37K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 599 |
| Penn Presbyterian Medical CenterPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390223 | 0.02% | $16K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 262 |
| Temple University HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390027 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 735 |
| Pennsylvania HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390226 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 380 |
No hospital here matches these filters.