Metro area
Pittsburgh, PA
25 of 29 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 86% of the 29 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 29 hospitals, is 0.39%. Estimated total: $2.7Mestimate.
Pittsburgh, PA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
29
2Penalized
86%
3Average cut
0.39%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
1
6Estimated dollars
$2.7Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excela Health Westmoreland Regional Hospital | Greensburg | 3.00% | $24.0M |
| Penn Highlands Mon Valley | Monongahela | 1.02% | $6.7M |
| Canonsburg General Hospital | Canonsburg | 0.89% | $3.3M |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley | 0.87% | $6.8M |
| UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside | Pittsburgh | 0.81% | $121M |
| UPMC East | Monroeville | 0.77% | $13.8M |
| Forbes Hospital | Monroeville | 0.53% | $29.2M |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver | 0.49% | $12.2M |
| Independence Health System Butler Memorial Hospita | Butler | 0.37% | $15.7M |
| UPMC St Margaret | Pittsburgh | 0.36% | $14.8M |
| UPMC McKeesport Hospital | McKeesport | 0.29% | $3.6M |
| Allegheny Valley Hospital | Natrona | 0.28% | $5.2M |
| Allegheny General Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.24% | $67.2M |
| Excela Health Latrobe Hospital | Latrobe | 0.20% | $10.9M |
| AHN Wexford Hospital | Wexford | 0.18% | $12.6M |
| Washington Hospital, The | Washington | 0.17% | $14.3M |
| UPMC Jameson | New Castle | 0.12% | $11.1M |
| UPMC Mercy | Pittsburgh | 0.12% | $23.7M |
| UPMC Passavant | Pittsburgh | 0.12% | $34.8M |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.10% | $24.7M |
| Uniontown Hospital | Uniontown | 0.10% | $15.5M |
| Excela Health - Frick Hospital | Mount Pleasant | 0.09% | $3.2M |
| Jefferson Hospital | Jefferson Hills | 0.08% | $23.9M |
| AHN Emerus Westmoreland, LLC | Greensburg | 0.07% | $689K |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning | 0.01% | $3.3M |
| Advanced Surgical Hospital | Washington | 0.00% | $2.9M |
| Magee Womens Hospital of UPMC Health System | Pittsburgh | 0.00% | $7.5M |
| Penn Highlands Connellsville | Connellsville | 0.00% | $600K |
| West Penn Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.00% | $15.0M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Pittsburgh, PA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 14% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 14% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 7 | 24% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 4 | 14% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 7% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 3 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 3% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 3% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 0.09% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.47% |
| Group 3 | 11 | 0.59% |
| Group 4 | 6 | 0.35% |
| Group 5 | 3 | 0.13% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 21 | 12 | 57% | 50% | $346K | 13% |
| COPD | 27 | 9 | 33% | 50% | $36K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 26 | 9 | 35% | 50% | $473K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 28 | 17 | 61% | 50% | $605K | 22% |
| Bypass surgery | 10 | 3 | 30% | 49% | $492K | 18% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 18 | 6 | 33% | 50% | $739K | 27% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Pittsburgh, PA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.46% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.40% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.58% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.43% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.51% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.56% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.65% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.70% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.71% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.75% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.39% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.41% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.41% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.39% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Pittsburgh, PA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excela Health Westmoreland Regional HospitalGreensburg, PA · CCN 390145 | 3.00% | $721K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 335 |
| Penn Highlands Mon ValleyMonongahela, PA · CCN 390147 | 1.02% | $68K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 194 |
| Canonsburg General HospitalCanonsburg, PA · CCN 390160 | 0.89% | $30K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 96 |
| Heritage Valley SewickleySewickley, PA · CCN 390037 | 0.87% | $59K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 169 |
| UPMC Presbyterian ShadysidePittsburgh, PA · CCN 390164 | 0.81% | $979K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 1,371 |
| UPMC EastMonroeville, PA · CCN 390328 | 0.77% | $106K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 139 |
| Forbes HospitalMonroeville, PA · CCN 390267 | 0.53% | $155K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 264 |
| Heritage Valley BeaverBeaver, PA · CCN 390036 | 0.49% | $60K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 282 |
| Independence Health System Butler Memorial HospitaButler, PA · CCN 390168 | 0.37% | $58K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 266 |
| UPMC St MargaretPittsburgh, PA · CCN 390102 | 0.36% | $53K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 236 |
| UPMC McKeesport HospitalMcKeesport, PA · CCN 390002 | 0.29% | $10K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 175 |
| Allegheny Valley HospitalNatrona, PA · CCN 390032 | 0.28% | $14K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 212 |
| Allegheny General HospitalPittsburgh, PA · CCN 390050 | 0.24% | $161K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 386 |
| Excela Health Latrobe HospitalLatrobe, PA · CCN 390219 | 0.20% | $22K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 159 |
| AHN Wexford HospitalWexford, PA · CCN 390334 | 0.18% | $23K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 76 |
| Washington Hospital, TheWashington, PA · CCN 390042 | 0.17% | $24K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 234 |
| UPMC PassavantPittsburgh, PA · CCN 390107 | 0.12% | $42K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 314 |
| UPMC MercyPittsburgh, PA · CCN 390028 | 0.12% | $28K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 391 |
| UPMC JamesonNew Castle, PA · CCN 390016 | 0.12% | $13K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 123 |
| St Clair HospitalPittsburgh, PA · CCN 390228 | 0.10% | $25K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 295 |
| Uniontown HospitalUniontown, PA · CCN 390041 | 0.10% | $15K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 144 |
| Excela Health - Frick HospitalMount Pleasant, PA · CCN 390217 | 0.09% | $3K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 148 |
| Jefferson HospitalJefferson Hills, PA · CCN 390265 | 0.08% | $19K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 324 |
| AHN Emerus Westmoreland, LLCGreensburg, PA · CCN 390333 | 0.07% | $482 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 10 |
| Acmh HospitalKittanning, PA · CCN 390163 | 0.01% | $328 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 123 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 29 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.