Hospital record · FY2027CCN 670335
1Hospital
UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho
2Location
San Antonio, TX 78229
4Type
Non-teaching · 144 beds · Government · Urban
5Peer group
1 of 5
No cut
UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho has no FY2027 cut. None of its six conditions reached 25 cases in the data window, so none could count against it.
APayment adjustment factor
1.0000
No reduction, like 577 other hospitals.
Report a problem with this hospital’s data (opens in a new tab)
- This hospital
- Peer median
-
Heart attack
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9955
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
COPD
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9954
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Heart failure
1 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9928
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Pneumonia
1 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9945
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Bypass surgery
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9837
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Hip/knee replacement
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9942
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
Each row is one condition, drawn on its own peer group’s range: the gray columns are the hospitals in the group with enough cases, so a triangle halfway across means a different ratio on each row. Triangle: this hospital, red when over the median. Line: the peer median.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site from the hospital’s base payments and CMS’s payment weights.
Show table
| Condition | Cases | Ratio | Peer median | Over or under the median | Worth per 0.01 over the median | Modeled cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 0 | — | 0.9955 | not counted | — | — |
| COPD | 0 | — | 0.9954 | not counted | — | — |
| Heart failure | 1 | — | 0.9928 | not counted | — | — |
| Pneumonia | 1 | — | 0.9945 | not counted | — | — |
| Bypass surgery | 0 | — | 0.9837 | not counted | — | — |
| Hip/knee replacement | 0 | — | 0.9942 | not counted | — | — |
No condition had 25 or more cases, so there is nothing to simulate.
Show the full worksheet
Worksheet R · Readmissions payment adjustmentFY2027
BPeer group
1 of 5
CNeutrality modifier
0.9628
| Condition | Line 1 Cases | Line 2 Ratio (ERR) | Line 3 Peer median | Line 4 Excess (2 − 3) | Line 5 Payment weight | Line 6 C × 4 × 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | — | — | 0.9955 | no cases | — | 0 |
| COPD | — | — | 0.9954 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Heart failure | 1 | 0.9978 | 0.9928 | under 25 cases | 0.0066 | 0 |
| Pneumonia | 1 | 0.9967 | 0.9945 | under 25 cases | 0.0059 | 0 |
| Bypass surgery | — | — | 0.9837 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Hip/knee replacement | — | — | 0.9942 | no cases | — | 0 |
Ratios, medians, weights, and the neutrality modifier are printed to four decimals; lines 4 and 6 use the site’s stored values, kept to six or more decimals, so the last digit can differ from a hand calculation.
- Line 7 · Sum of line 60.000%
- Line 8 · Line 7, capped at 3%, rounded0.00%
- Line 9 · Payment adjustment factor (1 − line 8)1.0000
- CMS published factor1.0000 · matches
The cut each year
Bars: this hospital’s cut. Dashed line: the average across every hospital in the FY2027 program. “n/a”: the hospital was not in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
Where the cut fell among hospitals
Each dot is where this hospital’s cut fell, in each year, among today’s hospitals (those in the FY2027 program), from the smallest cut at the bottom to the largest at the top; the shaded part is the hospitals that were cut. A place among hospitals compares across years where the cap and the measure changed, which the cut itself does not.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut | Average cut, all hospitals in the program | Larger cut than, of today’s hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | n/a | 0.28% | n/a |
| FY2014 | n/a | 0.26% | n/a |
| FY2015 | n/a | 0.50% | n/a |
| FY2016 | n/a | 0.49% | n/a |
| FY2017 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2018 | n/a | 0.61% | n/a |
| FY2019 | n/a | 0.59% | n/a |
| FY2020 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2021 | n/a | 0.58% | n/a |
| FY2022 | n/a | 0.54% | n/a |
| FY2023 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2024 | n/a | 0.34% | n/a |
| FY2025 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2026 | n/a | 0.35% | n/a |
| FY2027 | 0.00% | 0.35% | — |
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resolute Health HospitalNew Braunfels, TX · CCN 670098 | 1.39% | $179K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 2 | CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Medical CenterSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450237 | 0.56% | $258K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 3 | Methodist HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450388 | 0.34% | $889K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 4 | Baptist Medical CenterSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450058 | 0.31% | $365K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery |
| 5 | Guadalupe Regional Medical CenterSeguin, TX · CCN 450104 | 0.29% | $29K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 6 | Methodist Hospital Stone OakSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670055 | 0.26% | $155K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery |
| 7 | University Health SystemSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450213 | 0.05% | $35K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack |
| 8 | Westover Hills Baptist HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670333 | 0.03% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia |
| 9 | Methodist Hospital AtascosaJourdanton, TX · CCN 450165 | 0.03% | $783 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 10 | Connally Memorial Medical CenterFloresville, TX · CCN 450108 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 11 | South Texas Spine and Surgical HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450856 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 12 | Foundation Surgical Hospital of San AntonioSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670054 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 13 | Baptist Neighborhood Hospital Thousand OaksSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670078 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 14 | Legent Orthopedic + SpineSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670112 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 15 | UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho This hospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670335 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
The triangle is this hospital; each dot is another hospital in the area, red where it has a cut. Hover or focus a dot for its name.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site.
Show table
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resolute Health Hospital, New Braunfels, TX | 1.39% | $179K | 1 |
| 2 | CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Medical Center, San Antonio, TX | 0.56% | $258K | 2 |
| 3 | Methodist Hospital, San Antonio, TX | 0.34% | $889K | 2 |
| 4 | Baptist Medical Center, San Antonio, TX | 0.31% | $365K | 2 |
| 5 | Guadalupe Regional Medical Center, Seguin, TX | 0.29% | $29K | 1 |
| 6 | Methodist Hospital Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX | 0.26% | $155K | 1 |
| 7 | University Health System, San Antonio, TX | 0.05% | $35K | 2 |
| 8 | Westover Hills Baptist Hospital, San Antonio, TX | 0.03% | $2K | 1 |
| 9 | Methodist Hospital Atascosa, Jourdanton, TX | 0.03% | $783 | 3 |
| 10 | Connally Memorial Medical Center, Floresville, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 11 | South Texas Spine and Surgical Hospital, San Antonio, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 12 | Foundation Surgical Hospital of San Antonio, San Antonio, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 13 | Baptist Neighborhood Hospital Thousand Oaks, San Antonio, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 14 | Legent Orthopedic + Spine, San Antonio, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 15 | UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho, San Antonio, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
Source: CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File, posted October 7, 2026. Dollar figures marked estimate are modeled on this site.