State
Texas
193 of 269 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 80% of the 241 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 269 hospitals, is 0.33%, the 24th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $26.2Mestimate (1 hospital has no estimate and is left out of the total).
Texas · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
269
2Penalized
80%
3Average cut
0.33%
4Cut 1% or more
24
5At the 3% cap
0
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 76 |
| Under 0.25% | 88 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 45 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 36 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 19 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 5 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Texas. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 76 | 28% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 45 | 17% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 32 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 19 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 24 | 9% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 13 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 9 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 10 | 4% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 8 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 6 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 3 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 4 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 127 | 0.27% |
| Group 2 | 68 | 0.51% |
| Group 3 | 32 | 0.33% |
| Group 4 | 28 | 0.26% |
| Group 5 | 14 | 0.13% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 164 | 93 | 57% | 50% | $3.9M | 15% |
| COPD | 186 | 91 | 49% | 50% | $1.0M | 4% |
| Heart failure | 205 | 95 | 46% | 50% | $3.2M | 12% |
| Pneumonia | 216 | 103 | 48% | 50% | $9.7M | 37% |
| Bypass surgery | 93 | 54 | 58% | 49% | $6.4M | 25% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 109 | 58 | 53% | 50% | $1.9M | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Texas that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.20% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.18% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.36% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.36% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.44% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.47% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.58% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.62% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.62% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.58% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX | 51 | 81% | 0.33% | 4 | $4.0M |
| Outside metro areas | 51 | 65% | 0.30% | 5 | $1.8M |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 48 | 89% | 0.21% | 1 | $3.7M |
| Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX | 26 | 74% | 0.39% | 4 | $2.3M |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 17 | 100% | 0.23% | 1 | $1.2M |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 15 | 75% | 0.22% | 1 | $1.9M |
| El Paso, TX | 7 | 86% | 0.35% | 1 | $706K |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 6 | 60% | 0.12% | 0 | $140K |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | 4 | 100% | 0.43% | 0 | $490K |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | 4 | 100% | 0.55% | 0 | $382K |
| Lubbock, TX | 4 | 75% | 0.36% | 1 | $787K |
| Tyler, TX | 4 | 50% | 0.57% | 1 | $1.9M |
| Amarillo, TX | 3 | 100% | 0.36% | 0 | $514K |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 3 | 67% | 0.40% | 1 | $451K |
| Killeen-Temple, TX | 3 | 100% | 0.71% | 1 | $253K |
| Longview, TX | 3 | 67% | 0.94% | 1 | $1.3M |
| Sherman-Denison, TX | 3 | 100% | 0.73% | 1 | $981K |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 2 | 100% | 0.59% | 0 | $484K |
| Laredo, TX | 2 | 100% | 0.50% | 0 | $135K |
| Odessa, TX | 2 | 50% | 0.03% | 0 | $3K |
| Texarkana, TX-AR | 2 | 100% | 0.32% | 0 | $320K |
| Victoria, TX | 2 | 100% | 0.20% | 0 | $70K |
| Waco, TX | 2 | 100% | 0.35% | 0 | $251K |
| Abilene, TX | 1 | 100% | 0.36% | 0 | $301K |
| Eagle Pass, TX | 1 | 100% | 0.12% | 0 | $5K |
| Midland, TX | 1 | 100% | 0.31% | 0 | $85K |
| San Angelo, TX | 1 | 100% | 0.42% | 0 | $225K |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 1 | 100% | 2.92% | 1 | $1.7M |
Hospitals in Texas
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Regional Health Care SystemWichita Falls, TX · CCN 450010 | 2.92% | $1.7M | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 565 |
| Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital SouthlakeSouthlake, TX · CCN 450888 | 2.55% | $69K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 17 |
| Methodist McKinney HospitalMcKinney, TX · CCN 670069 | 2.48% | $37K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 23 |
| Nacogdoches Medical CenterNacogdoches, TX · CCN 450656 | 2.26% | $346K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 140 |
| CHRISTUS Good Shepherd Medical CenterLongview, TX · CCN 450032 | 2.06% | $970K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 456 |
| UT Health East Texas Tyler Regional HospitalTyler, TX · CCN 450083 | 1.99% | $1.6M | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 335 |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - FriscoFrisco, TX · CCN 450853 | 1.60% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 25 |
| Hendrick Medical Center BrownwoodBrownwood, TX · CCN 450587 | 1.59% | $220K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 216 |
| Medical City WeatherfordWeatherford, TX · CCN 450203 | 1.58% | $315K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 103 |
| CHI St Lukes Health Memorial LufkinLufkin, TX · CCN 450211 | 1.52% | $368K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 219 |
| Medical Center of McKinneyMcKinney, TX · CCN 450403 | 1.45% | $480K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 225 |
| Texoma Medical CenterDenison, TX · CCN 450324 | 1.44% | $948K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 326 |
| Medical City North HillsNorth Richland Hills, TX · CCN 450087 | 1.39% | $265K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 140 |
| Resolute Health HospitalNew Braunfels, TX · CCN 670098 | 1.39% | $179K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 128 |
| Las Palmas Medical Center a Campus of LPDS HealthcEl Paso, TX · CCN 450107 | 1.33% | $479K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 642 |
| Medical City Fort WorthFort Worth, TX · CCN 450672 | 1.27% | $611K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 320 |
| Woodland Heights Medical CenterLufkin, TX · CCN 450484 | 1.25% | $227K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 117 |
| Seton Medical Center Harker HeightsHarker Heights, TX · CCN 670080 | 1.25% | $98K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 83 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare ConroeConroe, TX · CCN 450222 | 1.13% | $332K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 328 |
| Medical City DentonDenton, TX · CCN 450634 | 1.11% | $595K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 208 |
| CHI St Joseph Health Regional HospitalBryan, TX · CCN 450011 | 1.08% | $412K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 316 |
| UT Health East Texas Athens HospitalAthens, TX · CCN 450389 | 1.06% | $98K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| Ascension Seton Cedar ParkCedar Park, TX · CCN 670043 | 1.05% | $105K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 126 |
| University Medical CenterLubbock, TX · CCN 450686 | 1.03% | $539K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 503 |
| Hunt Regional Medical CenterGreenville, TX · CCN 450352 | 0.94% | $151K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 157 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 269 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.