Metro area
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
34 of 48 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 89% of the 38 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 48 hospitals, is 0.21%. Estimated total: $3.7Mestimate.
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
48
2Penalized
89%
3Average cut
0.21%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$3.7Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCA Houston Healthcare Conroe | Conroe | 1.13% | $29.4M |
| St Luke's the Woodlands Hospital | The Woodlands | 0.79% | $24.6M |
| University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston | Galveston | 0.66% | $67.5M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Pearland | Pearland | 0.63% | $6.4M |
| CHI St Luke's Health Brazosport | Lake Jackson | 0.55% | $7.8M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Clear Lake | Webster | 0.54% | $61.0M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball | Tomball | 0.50% | $17.8M |
| Memorial Hermann Hospital System | Houston | 0.48% | $155M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Kingwood | Kingwood | 0.46% | $74.4M |
| St Luke's Patients Medical Center | Pasadena | 0.44% | $4.1M |
| Memorial Hermann Northeast Hospital | Humble | 0.43% | $26.7M |
| Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital | Nassau Bay | 0.41% | $20.3M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Northwest | Houston | 0.34% | $16.0M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Southeast | Pasadena | 0.33% | $14.9M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Medical Center | Houston | 0.32% | $19.1M |
| Houston Methodist West Hospital | Houston | 0.28% | $44.1M |
| Houston Methodist Willowbrook Hospital | Houston | 0.24% | $55.0M |
| Tops Surgical Specialty Hospital | Houston | 0.24% | $2.0M |
| Baylor St Lukes Medical Center | Houston | 0.17% | $75.7M |
| HCA Houston Healthcare West | Houston | 0.16% | $10.9M |
| Memorial Hermann Sugar Land Hospital | Sugar Land | 0.16% | $20.4M |
| St Joseph Medical Center | Houston | 0.15% | $2.5M |
| Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital | Katy | 0.12% | $36.6M |
| Houston Methodist Sugarland Hospital | Sugar Land | 0.11% | $72.3M |
| Oakbend Medical Center | Richmond | 0.10% | $5.9M |
| CHI St Lukes Lakeside Hospital | The Woodlands | 0.08% | $3.9M |
| Houston Methodist Cypress Hospital | Cypress | 0.08% | $4.8M |
| Houston Methodist Hospital | Houston | 0.05% | $205M |
| Memorial Hermann Memorial City Hospital | Houston | 0.05% | $52.3M |
| St Luke's Hospital at the Vintage | Houston | 0.05% | $8.8M |
| Memorial Hermann - Texas Medical Center | Houston | 0.04% | $107M |
| Harris Health | Houston | 0.01% | $14.9M |
| Houston Methodist Baytown Hospital | Baytown | 0.01% | $32.6M |
| St Luke's Sugar Land Hospital | Sugar Land | 0.01% | $7.0M |
| Ad Hospital East, LLC | Houston | 0.00% | $980K |
| Baytown Medical Center LP | Baytown | 0.00% | $600K |
| Bellville Medical Center | Bellville | 0.00% | $188K |
| East Houston Medical Center | Houston | 0.00% | $148K |
| Elite Hospital Kingwood | Kingwood | 0.00% | $134K |
| Houston Methodist the Woodlands Hospital | The Woodlands | 0.00% | $65.9M |
| Memorial Hermann Houston Physicians Hospital | Webster | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| Memorial Hermann Surgical Hospital Kingwood | Kingwood | 0.00% | $891K |
| St Michaels Medical Hospital LLC | Sugar Land | 0.00% | $6K |
| Sugar Land Surgical Hospital LLP | Sugar Land | 0.00% | $503K |
| Surgery Specialty Hospitals of America SE Houston | Pasadena | 0.00% | $123K |
| Texas Orthopedic Hospital | Houston | 0.00% | $15.0M |
| The Woodlands Specialty Hospital | Spring | 0.00% | $1.9M |
| Townsen Memorial Hospital | Humble | 0.00% | $472K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 14 | 29% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 7 | 15% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 6% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 6% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 5 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 4% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 27 | 0.21% |
| Group 2 | 12 | 0.23% |
| Group 3 | 2 | 0.48% |
| Group 4 | 7 | 0.11% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 31 | 18 | 58% | 50% | $722K | 19% |
| COPD | 32 | 18 | 56% | 50% | $214K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 33 | 19 | 58% | 50% | $702K | 19% |
| Pneumonia | 32 | 13 | 41% | 50% | $1.1M | 29% |
| Bypass surgery | 19 | 9 | 47% | 49% | $774K | 21% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 20 | 10 | 50% | 50% | $201K | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.10% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.11% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.36% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.49% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.50% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.55% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.66% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.91% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.76% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.69% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.41% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.21% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA Houston Healthcare ConroeConroe, TX · CCN 450222 | 1.13% | $332K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 328 |
| St Luke's the Woodlands HospitalThe Woodlands, TX · CCN 450862 | 0.79% | $195K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 241 |
| University of Texas Medical Branch GalvestonGalveston, TX · CCN 450018 | 0.66% | $445K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 740 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare PearlandPearland, TX · CCN 670106 | 0.63% | $40K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 53 |
| CHI St Luke's Health BrazosportLake Jackson, TX · CCN 450072 | 0.55% | $43K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 165 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Clear LakeWebster, TX · CCN 450617 | 0.54% | $329K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 367 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare TomballTomball, TX · CCN 450670 | 0.50% | $89K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 289 |
| Memorial Hermann Hospital SystemHouston, TX · CCN 450184 | 0.48% | $746K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 1,515 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare KingwoodKingwood, TX · CCN 450775 | 0.46% | $342K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 582 |
| St Luke's Patients Medical CenterPasadena, TX · CCN 670031 | 0.44% | $18K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 61 |
| Memorial Hermann Northeast HospitalHumble, TX · CCN 450684 | 0.43% | $115K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 257 |
| Houston Methodist Clear Lake HospitalNassau Bay, TX · CCN 450709 | 0.41% | $83K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 178 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare NorthwestHouston, TX · CCN 450638 | 0.34% | $54K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 423 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare SoutheastPasadena, TX · CCN 450097 | 0.33% | $49K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 413 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Medical CenterHouston, TX · CCN 450659 | 0.32% | $61K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 508 |
| Houston Methodist West HospitalHouston, TX · CCN 670077 | 0.28% | $123K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 302 |
| Houston Methodist Willowbrook HospitalHouston, TX · CCN 450844 | 0.24% | $132K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 313 |
| Tops Surgical Specialty HospitalHouston, TX · CCN 450774 | 0.24% | $5K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 15 |
| Baylor St Lukes Medical CenterHouston, TX · CCN 450193 | 0.17% | $129K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 881 |
| Memorial Hermann Sugar Land HospitalSugar Land, TX · CCN 450848 | 0.16% | $33K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 179 |
| HCA Houston Healthcare WestHouston, TX · CCN 450644 | 0.16% | $17K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 302 |
| St Joseph Medical CenterHouston, TX · CCN 450035 | 0.15% | $4K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 314 |
| Memorial Hermann Katy HospitalKaty, TX · CCN 450847 | 0.12% | $44K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 208 |
| Houston Methodist Sugarland HospitalSugar Land, TX · CCN 450820 | 0.11% | $80K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 319 |
| Oakbend Medical CenterRichmond, TX · CCN 450330 | 0.10% | $6K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 168 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 48 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.