Metro area
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
9 of 15 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 75% of the 12 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 15 hospitals, is 0.22%. Estimated total: $1.9Mestimate.
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
15
2Penalized
75%
3Average cut
0.22%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.9Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resolute Health Hospital | New Braunfels | 1.39% | $12.8M |
| CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Medical Center | San Antonio | 0.56% | $46.1M |
| Methodist Hospital | San Antonio | 0.34% | $261M |
| Baptist Medical Center | San Antonio | 0.31% | $118M |
| Guadalupe Regional Medical Center | Seguin | 0.29% | $10.1M |
| Methodist Hospital Stone Oak | San Antonio | 0.26% | $59.7M |
| University Health System | San Antonio | 0.05% | $70.6M |
| Methodist Hospital Atascosa | Jourdanton | 0.03% | $2.6M |
| Westover Hills Baptist Hospital | San Antonio | 0.03% | $6.5M |
| Baptist Neighborhood Hospital Thousand Oaks | San Antonio | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| Connally Memorial Medical Center | Floresville | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| Foundation Surgical Hospital of San Antonio | San Antonio | 0.00% | $1.3M |
| Legent Orthopedic + Spine | San Antonio | 0.00% | $2.3M |
| South Texas Spine and Surgical Hospital | San Antonio | 0.00% | $8.6M |
| UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho | San Antonio | 0.00% | $1.8M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 6 | 40% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 20% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 13% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 13% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 7% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 9 | 0.22% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.25% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.03% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 5 | 63% | 50% | $622K | 32% |
| COPD | 9 | 3 | 33% | 50% | $13K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 10 | 2 | 20% | 50% | $55K | 3% |
| Pneumonia | 11 | 5 | 45% | 50% | $682K | 36% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 3 | 60% | 49% | $448K | 23% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $94K | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.04% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.06% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.23% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.20% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.32% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.38% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.62% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.88% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.47% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.36% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.17% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.31% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.22% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resolute Health HospitalNew Braunfels, TX · CCN 670098 | 1.39% | $179K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 128 |
| CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Medical CenterSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450237 | 0.56% | $258K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 407 |
| Methodist HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450388 | 0.34% | $889K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 2,465 |
| Baptist Medical CenterSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450058 | 0.31% | $365K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 1,285 |
| Guadalupe Regional Medical CenterSeguin, TX · CCN 450104 | 0.29% | $29K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 153 |
| Methodist Hospital Stone OakSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670055 | 0.26% | $155K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery | 287 |
| University Health SystemSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450213 | 0.05% | $35K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 1,034 |
| Westover Hills Baptist HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670333 | 0.03% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 92 |
| Methodist Hospital AtascosaJourdanton, TX · CCN 450165 | 0.03% | $783 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 67 |
| Connally Memorial Medical CenterFloresville, TX · CCN 450108 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 44 |
| South Texas Spine and Surgical HospitalSan Antonio, TX · CCN 450856 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 30 |
| Foundation Surgical Hospital of San AntonioSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670054 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 20 |
| Baptist Neighborhood Hospital Thousand OaksSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670078 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 58 |
| Legent Orthopedic + SpineSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670112 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 25 |
| UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research HoSan Antonio, TX · CCN 670335 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 144 |
No hospital here matches these filters.