Hospital record · FY2027CCN 360375
1Hospital
Mount Carmel Dublin
2Location
Dublin, OH 43016
4Type
Non-teaching · 30 beds · Nonprofit · Urban
5Peer group
3 of 5
No cut
Mount Carmel Dublin has no FY2027 cut. None of its six conditions reached 25 cases in the data window, so none could count against it.
APayment adjustment factor
1.0000
No reduction, like 577 other hospitals.
Report a problem with this hospital’s data (opens in a new tab)
- This hospital
- Peer median
-
Heart attack
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9965
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
COPD
1 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9962
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Heart failure
6 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9950
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Pneumonia
4 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9955
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Bypass surgery
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9895
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Hip/knee replacement
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9936
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
Each row is one condition, drawn on its own peer group’s range: the gray columns are the hospitals in the group with enough cases, so a triangle halfway across means a different ratio on each row. Triangle: this hospital, red when over the median. Line: the peer median.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site from the hospital’s base payments and CMS’s payment weights.
Show table
| Condition | Cases | Ratio | Peer median | Over or under the median | Worth per 0.01 over the median | Modeled cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 0 | — | 0.9965 | not counted | — | — |
| COPD | 1 | — | 0.9962 | not counted | — | — |
| Heart failure | 6 | — | 0.9950 | not counted | — | — |
| Pneumonia | 4 | — | 0.9955 | not counted | — | — |
| Bypass surgery | 0 | — | 0.9895 | not counted | — | — |
| Hip/knee replacement | 0 | — | 0.9936 | not counted | — | — |
No condition had 25 or more cases, so there is nothing to simulate.
Show the full worksheet
Worksheet R · Readmissions payment adjustmentFY2027
BPeer group
3 of 5
CNeutrality modifier
0.9628
| Condition | Line 1 Cases | Line 2 Ratio (ERR) | Line 3 Peer median | Line 4 Excess (2 − 3) | Line 5 Payment weight | Line 6 C × 4 × 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | — | — | 0.9965 | no cases | — | 0 |
| COPD | 1 | 0.9977 | 0.9962 | under 25 cases | 0.0149 | 0 |
| Heart failure | 6 | 0.9980 | 0.9950 | under 25 cases | 0.0609 | 0 |
| Pneumonia | 4 | 0.9928 | 0.9955 | under 25 cases | 0.0291 | 0 |
| Bypass surgery | — | — | 0.9895 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Hip/knee replacement | — | — | 0.9936 | no cases | — | 0 |
Ratios, medians, weights, and the neutrality modifier are printed to four decimals; lines 4 and 6 use the site’s stored values, kept to six or more decimals, so the last digit can differ from a hand calculation.
- Line 7 · Sum of line 60.000%
- Line 8 · Line 7, capped at 3%, rounded0.00%
- Line 9 · Payment adjustment factor (1 − line 8)1.0000
- CMS published factor1.0000 · matches
The cut each year
Bars: this hospital’s cut. Dashed line: the average across every hospital in the FY2027 program. “n/a”: the hospital was not in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
Where the cut fell among hospitals
Each dot is where this hospital’s cut fell, in each year, among today’s hospitals (those in the FY2027 program), from the smallest cut at the bottom to the largest at the top; the shaded part is the hospitals that were cut. A place among hospitals compares across years where the cap and the measure changed, which the cut itself does not.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut | Average cut, all hospitals in the program | Larger cut than, of today’s hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | n/a | 0.28% | n/a |
| FY2014 | n/a | 0.26% | n/a |
| FY2015 | n/a | 0.50% | n/a |
| FY2016 | n/a | 0.49% | n/a |
| FY2017 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2018 | n/a | 0.61% | n/a |
| FY2019 | n/a | 0.59% | n/a |
| FY2020 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2021 | n/a | 0.58% | n/a |
| FY2022 | n/a | 0.54% | n/a |
| FY2023 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2024 | n/a | 0.34% | n/a |
| FY2025 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2026 | n/a | 0.35% | n/a |
| FY2027 | 0.00% | 0.35% | — |
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield Medical CenterLancaster, OH · CCN 360072 | 1.61% | $430K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 2 | Grady Memorial HospitalDelaware, OH · CCN 360210 | 0.49% | $26K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement |
| 3 | Berger HospitalCircleville, OH · CCN 360170 | 0.48% | $29K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 4 | Doctors HospitalColumbus, OH · CCN 360152 | 0.44% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia |
| 5 | Ohio State University State Health SystemColumbus, OH · CCN 360085 | 0.37% | $440K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 6 | Dublin Methodist HospitalDublin, OH · CCN 360348 | 0.27% | $55K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement |
| 7 | Grant Medical CenterColumbus, OH · CCN 360017 | 0.18% | $99K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 8 | Mount Carmel East & WestColumbus, OH · CCN 360035 | 0.01% | $5K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement |
| 9 | Riverside Methodist HospitalColumbus, OH · CCN 360006 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 10 | Mount Carmel St Ann'sWesterville, OH · CCN 360012 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted |
| 11 | Memorial HospitalMarysville, OH · CCN 360092 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 12 | Madison HealthLondon, OH · CCN 360189 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 13 | Licking Memorial HospitalNewark, OH · CCN 360218 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted |
| 14 | Mount Carmel New Albany Surgical HospitalNew Albany, OH · CCN 360266 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 15 | Diley Ridge Medical CenterCanal Winchester, OH · CCN 360358 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 16 | Mount Carmel Dublin This hospitalDublin, OH · CCN 360375 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted |
The triangle is this hospital; each dot is another hospital in the area, red where it has a cut. Hover or focus a dot for its name.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site.
Show table
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield Medical Center, Lancaster, OH | 1.61% | $430K | 3 |
| 2 | Grady Memorial Hospital, Delaware, OH | 0.49% | $26K | 2 |
| 3 | Berger Hospital, Circleville, OH | 0.48% | $29K | 3 |
| 4 | Doctors Hospital, Columbus, OH | 0.44% | $69K | 4 |
| 5 | Ohio State University State Health System, Columbus, OH | 0.37% | $440K | 4 |
| 6 | Dublin Methodist Hospital, Dublin, OH | 0.27% | $55K | 1 |
| 7 | Grant Medical Center, Columbus, OH | 0.18% | $99K | 4 |
| 8 | Mount Carmel East & West, Columbus, OH | 0.01% | $5K | 2 |
| 9 | Riverside Methodist Hospital, Columbus, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 10 | Mount Carmel St Ann's, Westerville, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
| 11 | Memorial Hospital, Marysville, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 12 | Madison Health, London, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 13 | Licking Memorial Hospital, Newark, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
| 14 | Mount Carmel New Albany Surgical Hospital, New Albany, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 15 | Diley Ridge Medical Center, Canal Winchester, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 16 | Mount Carmel Dublin, Dublin, OH | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
Source: CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File, posted October 7, 2026. Dollar figures marked estimate are modeled on this site.