Metro area
Columbus, OH
8 of 16 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 57% of the 14 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 16 hospitals, is 0.24%. Estimated total: $1.2Mestimate.
Columbus, OH · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
16
2Penalized
57%
3Average cut
0.24%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Medical Center | Lancaster | 1.61% | $26.7M |
| Grady Memorial Hospital | Delaware | 0.49% | $5.3M |
| Berger Hospital | Circleville | 0.48% | $6.0M |
| Doctors Hospital | Columbus | 0.44% | $15.7M |
| Ohio State University State Health System | Columbus | 0.37% | $119M |
| Dublin Methodist Hospital | Dublin | 0.27% | $20.5M |
| Grant Medical Center | Columbus | 0.18% | $55.2M |
| Mount Carmel East & West | Columbus | 0.01% | $52.1M |
| Diley Ridge Medical Center | Canal Winchester | 0.00% | $127K |
| Licking Memorial Hospital | Newark | 0.00% | $15.2M |
| Madison Health | London | 0.00% | $1.7M |
| Memorial Hospital | Marysville | 0.00% | $5.9M |
| Mount Carmel Dublin | Dublin | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Mount Carmel New Albany Surgical Hospital | New Albany | 0.00% | $6.3M |
| Mount Carmel St Ann's | Westerville | 0.00% | $25.7M |
| Riverside Methodist Hospital | Columbus | 0.00% | $137M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Columbus, OH. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 8 | 50% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 6% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 6% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 6% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 6% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 3 | 19% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 6% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0.09% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.10% |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.42% |
| Group 4 | 3 | 0.33% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 10 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0 | 0% |
| COPD | 13 | 3 | 23% | 50% | $26K | 2% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $297K | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 1 | 8% | 50% | $29K | 3% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 2 | 40% | 49% | $602K | 52% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 10 | 5 | 50% | 50% | $200K | 17% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Columbus, OH that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.20% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.13% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.46% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.44% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.31% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.25% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.33% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.25% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.20% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.18% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.27% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.26% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.27% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Columbus, OH
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Medical CenterLancaster, OH · CCN 360072 | 1.61% | $430K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Grady Memorial HospitalDelaware, OH · CCN 360210 | 0.49% | $26K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 130 |
| Berger HospitalCircleville, OH · CCN 360170 | 0.48% | $29K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 94 |
| Doctors HospitalColumbus, OH · CCN 360152 | 0.44% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 262 |
| Ohio State University State Health SystemColumbus, OH · CCN 360085 | 0.37% | $440K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 971 |
| Dublin Methodist HospitalDublin, OH · CCN 360348 | 0.27% | $55K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 107 |
| Grant Medical CenterColumbus, OH · CCN 360017 | 0.18% | $99K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 645 |
| Mount Carmel East & WestColumbus, OH · CCN 360035 | 0.01% | $5K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 937 |
| Riverside Methodist HospitalColumbus, OH · CCN 360006 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 1,000 |
| Mount Carmel St Ann'sWesterville, OH · CCN 360012 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 392 |
| Memorial HospitalMarysville, OH · CCN 360092 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 97 |
| Madison HealthLondon, OH · CCN 360189 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 107 |
| Licking Memorial HospitalNewark, OH · CCN 360218 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 227 |
| Mount Carmel New Albany Surgical HospitalNew Albany, OH · CCN 360266 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 42 |
| Diley Ridge Medical CenterCanal Winchester, OH · CCN 360358 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 10 |
| Mount Carmel DublinDublin, OH · CCN 360375 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 30 |
No hospital here matches these filters.