Hospital record · FY2026CCN 670121
1Hospital
Saint Camillus Medical Center
3Type
23 beds · For-profit
4Care Compare stars
Not Available
CMS footnote 16: There are too few measures or measure groups reported to calculate a star rating or measure group score.
Open on Care Compare (opens in a new tab)
5Total HAC Score
2.2433
6Payment reduction
7Estimated cut
Cut 1%
No dollar estimate
For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 2.2433 for Saint Camillus Medical Center and a payment reduction decision of Yes.
CMS’s FY2026 impact file, which this site’s estimate is built from, has no usable row for this hospital.
Its score was above CMS’s line, so CMS cut its Medicare inpatient payments by 1% for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.
CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.
Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.
Higher than 99% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).
Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 1 of 7 years
- 15—
- 16—
- 17—
- 18—
- 19No
- 20No
- 21No
- 22No
- 23—
- 24No
- 25No
- 26Cut
In FY2019, FY2024, and FY2025, CMS reports a payment reduction decision for this hospital but no Total HAC Score.
CMS’s note on the score: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
Where the score came from
CMS scored this hospital on 5 of the 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.
- This hospital
- National median
- Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
-
PSI 90 (what it counts)
Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.
Patient safety and adverse events composite
Not scored on this measure
CMS footnote 13: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.
CMS valueno value published
Z-scoreno value published
Part of scoreno value published
-
CLABSI (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Central line–associated bloodstream infections
CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.
CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
CMS valueno value published
Z-score2.2402
Part of score+0.4480
-
CAUTI (what it counts)
Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Catheter-associated urinary tract infections
CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.
CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
CMS valueno value published
Z-score2.3863
Part of score+0.4773
-
SSI (what it counts)
Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy
CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.
CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
CMS valueno value published
Z-score2.1717
Part of score+0.4343
-
CDI (what it counts)
C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections
CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.
CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
CMS valueno value published
Z-score2.1931
Part of score+0.4386
-
MRSA (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
MRSA bloodstream infections
CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.
CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
CMS valueno value published
Z-score2.2251
Part of score+0.4450
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | CMS value | National median | Z-score | Part of the score | Among hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | no value published | 0.9623 | no value published | no value published | Not scored on this measure |
| CLABSI | no value published | 0.559 | 2.2402 | +0.4480 | |
| CAUTI | no value published | 0.489 | 2.3863 | +0.4773 | |
| SSI | no value published | 0.795 | 2.1717 | +0.4343 | |
| CDI | no value published | 0.346 | 2.1931 | +0.4386 | |
| MRSA | no value published | 0.641 | 2.2251 | +0.4450 |
How the parts add up
CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 5; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.
(2.2402CLABSI+2.3863CAUTI+2.1717SSI+2.1931CDI+2.2251MRSA)÷5measures=2.2433Total HAC Score
This hospital’s score is 1.8641 above 0.3792, the highest score CMS marked No. (This site recomputes.)
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Running total |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLABSI | 2.2402 | +0.4480 | 0.4480 |
| CAUTI | 2.3863 | +0.4773 | 0.9253 |
| SSI | 2.1717 | +0.4343 | 1.3596 |
| CDI | 2.1931 | +0.4386 | 1.7982 |
| MRSA | 2.2251 | +0.4450 | 2.2432 |
| Total HAC Score | 2.2433 | ||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
What if a measure were different?
Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score and the payment reduction decision, starting from CMS’s values.
The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.
Show table
| CMS reports | Hypothetical | |
|---|---|---|
| Total HAC Score | 2.2433 | same |
| Payment reduction decision | Yes | same |
| Payment cut | 1% | same |
CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799
The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.
CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 2.2433 and a payment reduction decision of Yes.
Estimate: a changed measure’s z‑score is this site’s recompute, which can differ slightly from CMS’s. How this site estimates
A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.
Bring all to the national median lowers each measure above its national median to that median and leaves the measures CMS assigned as they are.
What would it take?
From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.
| Measure | Value that would read No | Note |
|---|---|---|
| CLABSI | CMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for. | |
| CAUTI | CMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for. | |
| SSI | CMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for. | |
| CDI | CMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for. | |
| MRSA | CMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for. |
Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 5 of the score.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Hypothetical |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLABSI, assigned | 2.2402 | +0.4480 | same |
| CAUTI, assigned | 2.3863 | +0.4773 | same |
| SSI, assigned | 2.1717 | +0.4343 | same |
| CDI, assigned | 2.1931 | +0.4386 | same |
| MRSA, assigned | 2.2251 | +0.4450 | same |
Interactive what-if at https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/670121/
Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.
Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.
Year by year
Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.
● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Total HAC Score | Higher than this share of scores | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | no decision | ||
| FY2016 | no decision | ||
| FY2017 | no decision | ||
| FY2018 | no decision | ||
| FY2019 | Not Available | not cut, with no score published | |
| FY2020 | 0.0487 | 56.2% | not cut |
| FY2021 | 0.0722 | 58.3% | not cut |
| FY2022 | 0.1015 | 62.8% | not cut |
| FY2023 | no decision | ||
| FY2024 | N/A | not cut, with no score published | |
| FY2025 | N/A | not cut, with no score published | |
| FY2026 | 2.2433 | 99.8% | cut |
Among hospitals like it
Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.
In Texas, its score is higher than 99% of the other 254 scored there.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Group | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Middle score | Hospital higher than |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All hospitals | 2,886 | 718 | 25% | −0.0453 | 99% |
| South region | 1,174 | 263 | 22% | −0.1056 | 99% |
| Texas | 255 | 32 | 13% | −0.2368 | 99% |
| Fewer than 100 beds | 805 | 225 | 28% | −0.1154 | 99% |
| For-profit | 651 | 98 | 15% | −0.2590 | 99% |
| This hospital | 2.2433 | ||||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
The nearest hospitals
The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical City North Hills, North Richland Hills, TX | 2 | 0.1271 | not cut |
| Texas Health Harris Methodist Hurst-Euless-Bedford, Bedford, TX | 4 | −0.7750 | not cut |
| Legent Orthopedic Hospital, Grapevine, TX | 6 | −0.2601 | not cut |
| Texas Health Arlington Memorial Hospital, Arlington, TX | 8 | −0.1518 | not cut |
| Texas Health Heart & Vascular Hospital Arlington, Arlington, TX | 8 | 1.0234 | cut |
| Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Southlake, Southlake, TX | 8 | −0.2589 | not cut |
| Methodist Southlake Medical Center, Southlake, TX | 8 | −0.6590 | not cut |
| Medical City Alliance, Fort Worth, TX | 8 | −0.4532 | not cut |
Arrow keys step through the measures.
| # | Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision | Est. cut ($, modeled) | Measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical City North HillsNorth Richland Hills, TX | 2 | 0.1271 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures |
| 2 | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hurst-Euless-BedfordBedford, TX | 4 | −0.7750 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 0 of 6 measures |
| 3 | Legent Orthopedic HospitalGrapevine, TX | 6 | −0.2601 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 0 of 1 measures |
| 4 | Texas Health Arlington Memorial HospitalArlington, TX | 8 | −0.1518 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures |
| 5 | Texas Health Heart & Vascular Hospital ArlingtonArlington, TX | 8 | 1.0234 | 1% cut | $103K | Above the national median on 3 of 4 measures |
| 6 | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital SouthlakeSouthlake, TX | 8 | −0.2589 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 0 of 1 measures |
| 7 | Methodist Southlake Medical CenterSouthlake, TX | 8 | −0.6590 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 1 of 3 measures |
| 8 | Medical City AllianceFort Worth, TX | 8 | −0.4532 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 2 of 6 measures |
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
CMS’s footnotes on this page
- 18
- This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
- 13
- Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
- 5
- Results are not available for this reporting period.
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Saint Camillus Medical Center, Hurst, TX: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/670121/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.