P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

HospitalValley Forge Medical Center Estimated FY2026 net: −$18K×

Hospital record · FY2026CCN 390272

1Hospital

Valley Forge Medical Center

2Location

Norristown, PA (Pennsylvania’s hospitals on the map and in the table) 19403

Montgomery County

3Type

Not a teaching hospital · 86 beds · For-profit · Urban

4Care Compare stars

Not Available

Overall rating, CMS Care Compare data of July 22, 2026
CMS footnote 16: There are too few measures or measure groups reported to calculate a star rating or measure group score.
Open on Care Compare (opens in a new tab)

5Total HAC Score

2.1966

As CMS reports it

6Payment reduction

1% cut
CMS’s value: Yes

7Estimated cut

Likely $13⁠–⁠22K; about $98 per traditional Medicare stay

Cut 1%

$18K

cut from its FY2026 Medicare inpatient payments, this site estimates estimate

For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 2.1966 for Valley Forge Medical Center and a payment reduction decision of Yes.

That is 1% of about $1.8M, this site’s estimate of what traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays in a year: about $98 per traditional Medicare stay.

Likely range $13–22K

Its score was above CMS’s line, so CMS cut its Medicare inpatient payments by 1% for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.

CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.

Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.

lowest −1.4728 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966 lowest −1.4728 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966

Higher than 99% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).

Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 1 of 11 years

  1. 15No
  2. 16No
  3. 17No
  4. 18No
  5. 19No
  6. 20No
  7. 21No
  8. 22No
  9. 23—
  10. 24No
  11. 25No
  12. 26Cut

CMS’s note on the score: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.

Where the score came from

CMS scored this hospital on 3 of the 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.

Figure 1. CMS published no measure values for this hospital.
  • This hospital
  • National median
  • Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
  1. PSI 90 (what it counts)

    Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.

    Patient safety and adverse events composite

    Not scored on this measure

    CMS footnote 13: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.

    CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-scoreno value published

    Part of scoreno value published

  2. CLABSI (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Central line–associated bloodstream infections

    Not scored on this measure

    CMS footnote 13: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.

    CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-scoreno value published

    Part of scoreno value published

  3. CAUTI (what it counts)

    Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Catheter-associated urinary tract infections

    Not scored on this measure

    CMS footnote 13: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.

    CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-scoreno value published

    Part of scoreno value published

  4. SSI (what it counts)

    Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy

    CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.

    CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-score2.1717

    Part of score+0.7239

  5. CDI (what it counts)

    C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections

    CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.

    CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-score2.1931

    Part of score+0.7310

  6. MRSA (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    MRSA bloodstream infections

    CMS assigned this measure its worst possible score under the program’s rules; it is not a measured result. CMS’s footnote gives the reason.

    CMS footnote 18: This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.

    CMS valueno value published

    Z-score2.2251

    Part of score+0.7417

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureCMS valueNational medianZ-scorePart of the scoreAmong hospitals
PSI 90no value published0.9623no value publishedno value publishedNot scored on this measure
CLABSIno value published0.559no value publishedno value publishedNot scored on this measure
CAUTIno value published0.489no value publishedno value publishedNot scored on this measure
SSIno value published0.7952.1717+0.7239
CDIno value published0.3462.1931+0.7310
MRSAno value published0.6412.2251+0.7417

How the parts add up

CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 3; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.

(2.1717SSI+2.1931CDI+2.2251MRSA)÷3measures=2.1966Total HAC Score

This hospital’s score is 1.8174 above 0.3792, the highest score CMS marked No. (This site recomputes.)

Figure 2. The parts add up to 2.1966, above CMS’s line.
1% cut SSI: z‑score 2.1717 divided by 3 = +0.7239SSI+0.7239 CDI: z‑score 2.1931 divided by 3 = +0.7310CDI+0.7310 MRSA: z‑score 2.2251 divided by 3 = +0.7417MRSA+0.7417 Total HAC Score: 2.1966Score2.1966 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line 0.00.51.01.52.0 1% cut SSI: z‑score 2.1717 divided by 3 = +0.7239SSI+0.7239 CDI: z‑score 2.1931 divided by 3 = +0.7310CDI+0.7310 MRSA: z‑score 2.2251 divided by 3 = +0.7417MRSA+0.7417 Total HAC Score: 2.1966Score2.1966 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line 0.00.51.01.52.0

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreRunning total
SSI2.1717+0.72390.7239
CDI2.1931+0.73101.4549
MRSA2.2251+0.74172.1966
Total HAC Score2.1966
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The money is a cliff

This program’s cut doesn’t grow with the score. Over CMS’s line, CMS cuts 1% of what traditional Medicare pays a hospital for inpatient stays that year; at or under the line, this program cuts nothing.

The chart draws what the cut would be for this hospital at any Total HAC Score, from this site’s estimate of its payments, with its own score marked.

Figure 3. The cut is a cliff, not a slope: this hospital’s score, 1.8174 over the highest score CMS didn’t cut, costs it about $18K by this site’s estimate, and at CMS’s highest score, 2.3133, the cut would be the same.
CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $18K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $18K at any score from 0.3799 −1012 This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966 CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $18K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $18Kat any score from 0.3799 −1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 CMS’s highest score: 2.3133 This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966

Under the axis, every Total HAC Score CMS published: 306 of the 2,929 scored within 0.1 of CMS’s line, on one side or the other.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
ScoreTotal HAC ScoreEstimated HAC cut (whole dollars)
Any score up to 0.37920.3792$0
Any score from 0.37990.3799−$17,590
This hospital2.1966−$17,590
CMS’s highest score2.3133−$17,590

The money, line by line

This site estimates what traditional Medicare pays the hospital for a year of inpatient stays, from CMS’s FY2026 payment files, then applies Medicare’s three hospital quality programs: the readmissions and value-based adjustments to the base payment, and the HAC cut last, as the law sets.

The readmissions and value-based programs adjust only the base payment: the DRG rates times the hospital’s cases, and a Medicare-dependent hospital’s add-on. The HAC cut comes last and takes 1% of everything left, teaching, low-income-patient, outlier, capital and uncompensated care payments included.

($1,758,952payment+$0readmissions+$0value-based)×1%the cut=$17,590HAC cut

$17,590HAC cut÷180traditional Medicare stays=$98per traditional Medicare stay

Figure 4. This site estimates the HAC cut at $18K: 1% of the hospital’s whole inpatient payment, taken last. The readmissions and value-based adjustments, on the base alone, came to $0 and $0.

Estimated Medicare inpatient payments · FY2026 estimate

What traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays
DRG payments at the federal rates the base $1,583,688
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share) $47,511
Capital: buildings and equipment $123,658
Uncompensated care $4,095
Total, before the three programs $1,758,952
The three programs: two on the base, the HAC cut last
Readmissions (HRRP) not in CMS’s readmissions file: no adjustment $0
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) not in CMS’s value-based factors: no adjustment $0
After these two $1,758,952
HAC Reduction Program 1% of everything above; likely $13⁠–⁠22K −$17,590
Net of the three programs likely −$22K to −$13K −$17,590

Not paid to this hospital: a Medicare-dependent hospital add-on, teaching payments, outlier payments, a sole community hospital rate difference, and a low-volume adjustment.

Whole dollars, so every line adds up; the estimate is not that precise. Each likely range spans the middle 80% of the misses this site’s estimate made for similar hospitals (or for a wider group, where there were too few) when it was checked against their FY2024 cost reports: one year’s check, not a promise of how often a hospital’s actual figure lands inside.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
LineAmount (whole dollars)
DRG payments at the federal rates (the base)$1,583,688
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share)$47,511
Capital: buildings and equipment$123,658
Uncompensated care$4,095
Total, before the three programs$1,758,952
Readmissions (HRRP) (not in CMS’s readmissions file: no adjustment)$0
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) (not in CMS’s value-based factors: no adjustment)$0
After these two$1,758,952
HAC Reduction Program (1% of everything above; likely $13–22K)−$17,590
Net of the three programs (likely −$22K to −$13K)−$17,590

What if a measure were different?

Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score, the payment reduction decision and, by its estimate, the money, starting from CMS’s values. The money doesn’t slide with the score: it drops off a cliff at CMS’s line.

The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.

Show table
CMS reportsHypothetical
Total HAC Score2.1966same
Payment reduction decisionYessame
Payment cut1%same
Estimated HAC cut estimate$18Ksame

CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799

The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.

CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 2.1966 and a payment reduction decision of Yes.

A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.

What would it take?

Getting under CMS’s line would keep about $18K, this site estimates: the whole cut, however far under the score lands.

From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.

MeasureValue that would read NoNote
SSICMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for.
CDICMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for.
MRSACMS assigned this measure’s score, so there is no submitted value to solve for.

Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 3 of the score.

Measure values

SIR 1.0 = as many infections as predicted · Lower is better

On each track the tick is the national median; shaded values score the same as the floor or cap, as this site fits them to CMS’s values.

median 0.795 · cap 2.118 · each 0.1 = 0.0571

CMS assigned this measure’s score; CMS’s footnote in the table above gives the reason. Enter a value to see the score had it been submitted.

median 0.346 · cap 0.944 · each 0.1 = 0.1291

CMS assigned this measure’s score; CMS’s footnote in the table above gives the reason. Enter a value to see the score had it been submitted.

median 0.641 · cap 1.762 · each 0.1 = 0.0697

CMS assigned this measure’s score; CMS’s footnote in the table above gives the reason. Enter a value to see the score had it been submitted.

Figure 5. Each bar is one measure’s part of this hospital’s Total HAC Score of 2.1966: its z‑score divided by 3, the number of measures scored.
  • SSI (assigned by CMS) +0.7239
  • CDI (assigned by CMS) +0.7310
  • MRSA (assigned by CMS) +0.7417

A measure adds its z‑score divided by 3, the number of measures scored. Bars right of the center line raise the score. Hatched: assigned by CMS.

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreHypothetical
SSI, assigned2.1717+0.7239same
CDI, assigned2.1931+0.7310same
MRSA, assigned2.2251+0.7417same

Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.

Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.

Year by year

Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.

Figure 6. CMS cut this hospital in 1 of the 11 years it made a decision.
highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 7.0000, higher than 73% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 6.0000, higher than 56% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 1.4500, higher than 1% of scores; not cutFY2018: score −1.6690, higher than 2% of scores; not cutFY2019: score −1.4264, higher than 3% of scores; not cutFY2020: score −0.9801, higher than 6% of scores; not cutFY2021: score −0.9601, higher than 5% of scores; not cutFY2022: score −0.7894, higher than 9% of scores; not cutFY2024: score −1.4163, higher than 0% of scores; not cutFY2025: score 0.3120, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2026: score 2.1966, higher than 99% of scores; cut 161820222426 highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 7.0000, higher than 73% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 6.0000, higher than 56% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 1.4500, higher than 1% of scores; not cutFY2018: score −1.6690, higher than 2% of scores; not cutFY2019: score −1.4264, higher than 3% of scores; not cutFY2020: score −0.9801, higher than 6% of scores; not cutFY2021: score −0.9601, higher than 5% of scores; not cutFY2022: score −0.7894, higher than 9% of scores; not cutFY2024: score −1.4163, higher than 0% of scores; not cutFY2025: score 0.3120, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2026: score 2.1966, higher than 99% of scores; cut 151617181920212223242526

● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t

This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearTotal HAC ScoreHigher than this share of scoresPayment reduction
FY20157.000073.6%not cut
FY20166.000056.2%not cut
FY20171.45001.8%not cut
FY2018−1.66902.2%not cut
FY2019−1.42643.9%not cut
FY2020−0.98016.6%not cut
FY2021−0.96015.9%not cut
FY2022−0.78949.5%not cut
FY2023no decision
FY2024−1.41630.1%not cut
FY20250.312072.2%not cut
FY20262.196699.5%cut

Its infections, year by year

This hospital’s infection rate against prediction for each calendar year Care Compare published one, on each measure with at least two years of results (black), over the nation’s middle hospital (gray). Below the dashed line at one, fewer infections than predicted. Each year is measured against the same fixed baseline, not against other hospitals, so unlike the score they can all improve at once.

Figure 7. 0 of its 1 infection measures ended lower than they started.
C. diff 0.00 → 0.00 1as predicted 0 ’18’21’24 Nation’s middle C. diff, 2017: 0.000C. diff, 2018: 0.000C. diff, 2019: 0.000C. diff, 2021: 0.000C. diff, 2022: 0.000 C. diff 0.00 → 0.00 1as predicted 0 ’18’20’22’24 Nation’s middle C. diff, 2017: 0.000C. diff, 2018: 0.000C. diff, 2019: 0.000C. diff, 2021: 0.000C. diff, 2022: 0.000

Source: CMS Care Compare, healthcare-associated infections by hospital, calendar years 2017 to 2024 (Provider Data Catalog archives; the oldest year through the Internet Archive’s copy).

Show table
Calendar yearC. diff
20170.000
20180.000
20190.000
20210.000
20220.000
2023
2024

Among hospitals like it

Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.

In Pennsylvania, its score is higher than 100% of the other 129 scored there.

In Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area, its score is higher than 100% of the other 19 scored there.

Figure 8. Its score is above the middle in all 8 groups it belongs to; the share cut runs from 15% (Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area) to 28% (Northeast region).
All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals 2,886 hospitals25% cut Northeast region: CMS cut 124 of 436 (28%); middle score 0.0478Northeast region 436 hospitals28% cut Pennsylvania: CMS cut 36 of 130 (28%); middle score 0.1104Pennsylvania 130 hospitals28% cut Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area: CMS cut 3 of 20 (15%); middle score 0.0360Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20 hospitals15% cut Not teaching: CMS cut 389 of 1,563 (25%); middle score −0.1053Not teaching 1,563 hospitals25% cut Fewer than 100 beds: CMS cut 225 of 805 (28%); middle score −0.1154Fewer than 100 beds 805 hospitals28% cut For-profit: CMS cut 98 of 651 (15%); middle score −0.2590For-profit 651 hospitals15% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban 2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1012 This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966 All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals2,886 hospitals25% cut Northeast region: CMS cut 124 of 436 (28%); middle score 0.0478Northeast region436 hospitals28% cut Pennsylvania: CMS cut 36 of 130 (28%); middle score 0.1104Pennsylvania130 hospitals28% cut Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area: CMS cut 3 of 20 (15%); middle score 0.0360Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20 hospitals15% cut Not teaching: CMS cut 389 of 1,563 (25%); middle score −0.1053Not teaching1,563 hospitals25% cut Fewer than 100 beds: CMS cut 225 of 805 (28%); middle score −0.1154Fewer than 100 beds805 hospitals28% cut For-profit: CMS cut 98 of 651 (15%); middle score −0.2590For-profit651 hospitals15% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 This hospital: 2.1966 This hospital 2.1966

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
GroupWith a decisionHospitals cutShare cutMiddle scoreHospital higher than
All hospitals2,88671825%−0.045399%
Northeast region43612428%0.0478100%
Pennsylvania1303628%0.1104100%
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20315%0.0360100%
Not teaching1,56338925%−0.105399%
Fewer than 100 beds80522528%−0.115498%
For-profit6519815%−0.259099%
Urban2,24151023%−0.057499%
This hospital2.1966
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The nearest hospitals

The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.

Figure 9. CMS cut 2 of the 8 nearest hospitals; the closest is less than a mile away.
5 mi10 mi8. Paoli Hospital, Paoli: score 0.1028, not cut, 11 miles87. Temple Health - Chestnut Hill Hospital, Philadelphia: score 0.8968, cut, 10 miles76. Bryn Mawr Hospital, Bryn Mawr: score 0.1007, not cut, 10 miles65. Jefferson Lansdale Hospital, Lansdale: score 0.0245, not cut, 8 miles54. Phoenixville Hospital, Phoenixville: score 0.5400, cut, 8 miles43. Suburban Community Hospital, Norristown: score −0.6302, not cut, 3 miles32. Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital, East Norriton: score 0.1806, not cut, about a mile21. Eagleville Hospital, Eagleville: score −0.2492, not cut, less than a mile1This hospital: Valley Forge Medical Center

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalMilesScoreDecision
Eagleville Hospital, Eagleville, PAunder 1−0.2492not cut
Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital, East Norriton, PA10.1806not cut
Suburban Community Hospital, Norristown, PA3−0.6302not cut
Phoenixville Hospital, Phoenixville, PA80.5400cut
Jefferson Lansdale Hospital, Lansdale, PA80.0245not cut
Bryn Mawr Hospital, Bryn Mawr, PA100.1007not cut
Temple Health - Chestnut Hill Hospital, Philadelphia, PA100.8968cut
Paoli Hospital, Paoli, PA110.1028not cut

#HospitalMilesScoreDecisionEst. cut ($, modeled)Measures
1Eagleville HospitalEagleville, PAunder 1−0.2492No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 3 measures
2Jefferson Einstein Montgomery HospitalEast Norriton, PA10.1806No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures
3Suburban Community HospitalNorristown, PA3−0.6302No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 3 measures
4Phoenixville HospitalPhoenixville, PA80.54001% cut$303KAbove the national median on 5 of 6 measures
5Jefferson Lansdale HospitalLansdale, PA80.0245No cut$0Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures
6Bryn Mawr HospitalBryn Mawr, PA100.1007No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures
7Temple Health - Chestnut Hill HospitalPhiladelphia, PA100.89681% cut$349KAbove the national median on 5 of 6 measures
8Paoli HospitalPaoli, PA110.1028No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures

CMS’s footnotes on this page

18
This result is not based on performance data; the hospital did not submit data and did not submit an HAI exemption form.
13
Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
5
Results are not available for this reporting period.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Valley Forge Medical Center, Norristown, PA: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/390272/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.