P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

HospitalPhoenixville Hospital Estimated FY2026 net: −$763K×

Hospital record · FY2026CCN 390127

1Hospital

Phoenixville Hospital

2Location

Phoenixville, PA (Pennsylvania’s hospitals on the map and in the table) 19460

Chester County

3Type

Major teaching · 116 beds · Nonprofit · Urban · Rural referral center

4Care Compare stars

3 of 5 stars

Overall rating, CMS Care Compare data of July 22, 2026
Open on Care Compare (opens in a new tab)

5Total HAC Score

0.5400

As CMS reports it

6Payment reduction

1% cut
CMS’s value: Yes

7Estimated cut

$303K estimate
Likely $231⁠–⁠381K; about $144 per traditional Medicare stay

Cut 1%

$303K

cut from its FY2026 Medicare inpatient payments, this site estimates estimate

For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 0.5400 for Phoenixville Hospital and a payment reduction decision of Yes.

That is 1% of about $30.3M, this site’s estimate of what traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays in a year plus the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays: about $144 per traditional Medicare stay.

Likely range $231–381K

Its score was above CMS’s line, so CMS cut its Medicare inpatient payments by 1% for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.

CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.

Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.

lowest −1.4728 highest 2.3133 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400 lowest −1.4728 highest 2.3133 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400

Higher than 81% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).

Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 7 of 11 years

  1. 15No
  2. 16No
  3. 17Cut
  4. 18Cut
  5. 19No
  6. 20Cut
  7. 21Cut
  8. 22Cut
  9. 23—
  10. 24Cut
  11. 25No
  12. 26Cut

Where the score came from

CMS scored this hospital on all 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.

Bringing CAUTI down to the national median (0.489) would lower the score the most: by 0.4210, to 0.1190. That change alone would put the score under CMS’s line. Try it in the what-if

Figure 1. Of its 6 measures with a value, this hospital is above the national median on 5; CAUTI added the most to its score.
  • This hospital
  • National median
  • Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
  1. PSI 90 (what it counts)

    Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.

    Patient safety and adverse events composite

    Better than 68% of the other 2,808 hospitals

    estimate

    This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0021. How this site estimates

    CMS value0.9154

    Z-score−0.5102

    Part of score−0.0850

  2. CLABSI (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Central line–associated bloodstream infections

    Worse than 71% of the other 2,181 hospitals

    CMS value0.816

    Z-score0.4865

    Part of score+0.0811

  3. CAUTI (what it counts)

    Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    added the most

    Catheter-associated urinary tract infections

    Worse than 95% of the other 2,354 hospitals

    CMS value1.558

    Z-score2.3863

    Part of score+0.3977

  4. SSI (what it counts)

    Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy

    Worse than 63% of the other 2,269 hospitals

    CMS value0.988

    Z-score0.2360

    Part of score+0.0393

  5. CDI (what it counts)

    C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections

    Worse than 65% of the other 2,766 hospitals

    estimate

    This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0071. How this site estimates

    CMS value0.449

    Z-score0.2764

    Part of score+0.0461

  6. MRSA (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    MRSA bloodstream infections

    Worse than 68% of the other 2,067 hospitals

    CMS value0.872

    Z-score0.3651

    Part of score+0.0608

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureCMS valueNational medianZ-scorePart of the scoreAmong hospitals
PSI 900.91540.9623−0.5102−0.0850Better than 68% of the other 2,808 hospitals
CLABSI0.8160.5590.4865+0.0811Worse than 71% of the other 2,181 hospitals
CAUTI1.5580.4892.3863+0.3977Worse than 95% of the other 2,354 hospitals
SSI0.9880.7950.2360+0.0393Worse than 63% of the other 2,269 hospitals
CDI0.4490.3460.2764+0.0461Worse than 65% of the other 2,766 hospitals
MRSA0.8720.6410.3651+0.0608Worse than 68% of the other 2,067 hospitals

How the parts add up

CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 6; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.

(−0.5102PSI 90+0.4865CLABSI+2.3863CAUTI+0.2360SSI+0.2764CDI+0.3651MRSA)÷6measures=0.5400Total HAC Score

This hospital’s score is 0.1608 above 0.3792, the highest score CMS marked No. (This site recomputes.)

Figure 2. The parts add up to 0.5400, above CMS’s line.
1% cut PSI 90: z‑score −0.5102 divided by 6 = −0.0850PSI 90−0.0850 CLABSI: z‑score 0.4865 divided by 6 = +0.0811CLABSI+0.0811 CAUTI: z‑score 2.3863 divided by 6 = +0.3977CAUTI+0.3977 SSI: z‑score 0.2360 divided by 6 = +0.0393SSI+0.0393 CDI: z‑score 0.2764 divided by 6 = +0.0461CDI+0.0461 MRSA: z‑score 0.3651 divided by 6 = +0.0608MRSA+0.0608 Total HAC Score: 0.5400Score0.5400 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −0.20.00.20.40.6 1% cut PSI 90: z‑score −0.5102 divided by 6 = −0.0850PSI 90−0.0850 CLABSI: z‑score 0.4865 divided by 6 = +0.0811CLABSI+0.0811 CAUTI: z‑score 2.3863 divided by 6 = +0.3977CAUTI+0.3977 SSI: z‑score 0.2360 divided by 6 = +0.0393SSI+0.0393 CDI: z‑score 0.2764 divided by 6 = +0.0461CDI+0.0461 MRSA: z‑score 0.3651 divided by 6 = +0.0608MRSA+0.0608 Total HAC Score: 0.5400Score0.5400 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −0.20.00.20.40.6

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreRunning total
PSI 90−0.5102−0.0850−0.0850
CLABSI0.4865+0.0811−0.0039
CAUTI2.3863+0.39770.3938
SSI0.2360+0.03930.4331
CDI0.2764+0.04610.4792
MRSA0.3651+0.06080.5400
Total HAC Score0.5400
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The money is a cliff

This program’s cut doesn’t grow with the score. Over CMS’s line, CMS cuts 1% of what traditional Medicare pays a hospital for inpatient stays that year, and of the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage stays; at or under the line, this program cuts nothing.

The chart draws what the cut would be for this hospital at any Total HAC Score, from this site’s estimate of its payments, with its own score marked.

Figure 3. The cut is a cliff, not a slope: this hospital’s score, 0.1608 over the highest score CMS didn’t cut, costs it about $303K by this site’s estimate, and at CMS’s highest score, 2.3133, the cut would be the same.
CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $303K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $303K at any score from 0.3799 −1012 CMS’s highest score: 2.3133 This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400 CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $303K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $303Kat any score from 0.3799 −1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 CMS’s highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s highest score 2.3133 This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400

Under the axis, every Total HAC Score CMS published: 306 of the 2,929 scored within 0.1 of CMS’s line, on one side or the other.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
ScoreTotal HAC ScoreEstimated HAC cut (whole dollars)
Any score up to 0.37920.3792$0
Any score from 0.37990.3799−$303,239
This hospital0.5400−$303,239
CMS’s highest score2.3133−$303,239

The money, line by line

This site estimates what traditional Medicare pays the hospital for a year of inpatient stays, and the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays, from CMS’s FY2026 payment files, then applies Medicare’s three hospital quality programs: the readmissions and value-based adjustments to the base payment, and the HAC cut last, as the law sets.

The readmissions and value-based programs adjust only the base payment: the DRG rates times the hospital’s cases, and a Medicare-dependent hospital’s add-on. The HAC cut comes last and takes 1% of everything left, teaching, low-income-patient, outlier, capital and uncompensated care payments included.

($27,998,428payment+$2,785,542teaching, MA stays−$353,457readmissions−$106,579value-based)×1%the cut=$303,239HAC cut

$303,239HAC cut÷2,103traditional Medicare stays=$144per traditional Medicare stay

Figure 4. This site estimates the HAC cut at $303K: 1% of the hospital’s whole inpatient payment, taken last. The readmissions and value-based adjustments, on the base alone, came to −$353K and −$107K.

Estimated Medicare inpatient payments · FY2026 estimate

What traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays, and for teaching on Medicare Advantage stays
DRG payments at the federal rates the base $21,684,454
Teaching (indirect medical education) $3,241,175
Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays $2,785,542
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share) $295,559
Outliers: unusually costly stays $143,768
Capital: buildings and equipment $1,985,569
Uncompensated care $647,903
Total, before the three programs $30,783,970
The three programs: two on the base, the HAC cut last
Readmissions (HRRP) base × (0.9837 − 1) −$353,457
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) base × (0.9951 − 1) −$106,579
After these two $30,323,934
HAC Reduction Program 1% of everything above; likely $231⁠–⁠381K −$303,239
Net of the three programs likely −$897K to −$615K −$763,275

Not paid to this hospital: a Medicare-dependent hospital add-on, a sole community hospital rate difference, and a low-volume adjustment.

Whole dollars, so every line adds up; the estimate is not that precise. Each likely range spans the middle 80% of the misses this site’s estimate made for similar hospitals (or for a wider group, where there were too few) when it was checked against their FY2024 cost reports: one year’s check, not a promise of how often a hospital’s actual figure lands inside.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
LineAmount (whole dollars)
DRG payments at the federal rates (the base)$21,684,454
Teaching (indirect medical education)$3,241,175
Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays$2,785,542
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share)$295,559
Outliers: unusually costly stays$143,768
Capital: buildings and equipment$1,985,569
Uncompensated care$647,903
Total, before the three programs$30,783,970
Readmissions (HRRP) (base × (0.9837 − 1))−$353,457
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) (base × (0.9951 − 1))−$106,579
After these two$30,323,934
HAC Reduction Program (1% of everything above; likely $231–381K)−$303,239
Net of the three programs (likely −$897K to −$615K)−$763,275

What if a measure were different?

Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score, the payment reduction decision and, by its estimate, the money, starting from CMS’s values. The money doesn’t slide with the score: it drops off a cliff at CMS’s line.

The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.

Show table
CMS reportsHypothetical
Total HAC Score0.5400same
Payment reduction decisionYessame
Payment cut1%same
Estimated HAC cut estimate$303Ksame

CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799

The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.

CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 0.5400 and a payment reduction decision of Yes.

A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.

What would it take?

Getting under CMS’s line would keep about $303K, this site estimates: the whole cut, however far under the score lands.

From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.

MeasureValue that would read No
PSI 900.7771 or lower
CLABSI0.400 or lower
CAUTI1.136 or lower
SSI0.424 or lower
CDI0.199 or lower
MRSA0.410 or lower

Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 6 of the score.

Measure values

SIR 1.0 = as many infections as predicted · Lower is better

On each track the tick is the national median; shaded values score the same as the floor or cap, as this site fits them to CMS’s values.

CMS 0.9154 · median 0.9623 · floor 0.7760 · cap 1.3482 · each 0.1 = 0.1164

CMS 0.816 · median 0.559 · cap 1.572 · each 0.1 = 0.0387

CMS 1.558 · median 0.489 · cap 1.537 · each 0.1 = 0.0402

CMS 0.988 · median 0.795 · cap 2.118 · each 0.1 = 0.0286

CMS 0.449 · median 0.346 · cap 0.944 · each 0.1 = 0.0645

CMS 0.872 · median 0.641 · cap 1.762 · each 0.1 = 0.0348

Have your NHSN predicted counts? (optional, stays in your browser)

Stays in your browser; never sent.

Figure 5. CAUTI added the most to this hospital’s Total HAC Score of 0.5400 among its measured results: +0.3977.
  • PSI 90 −0.0850
  • CLABSI +0.0811
  • CAUTI +0.3977
  • SSI +0.0393
  • CDI +0.0461
  • MRSA +0.0608

A measure adds its z‑score divided by 6, the number of measures scored. Bars right of the center line raise the score. Hatched: assigned by CMS.

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreHypothetical
PSI 90−0.5102−0.0850same
CLABSI0.4865+0.0811same
CAUTI2.3863+0.3977same
SSI0.2360+0.0393same
CDI0.2764+0.0461same
MRSA0.3651+0.0608same

Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.

Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.

Year by year

Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.

Its longest run: cut 3 years in a row.

Figure 6. CMS cut this hospital in 7 of the 11 years it made a decision.
highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 6.9500, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 6.5000, higher than 68% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 6.6400, higher than 77% of scores; cutFY2018: score 0.4480, higher than 79% of scores; cutFY2019: score 0.1922, higher than 66% of scores; not cutFY2020: score 0.7095, higher than 89% of scores; cutFY2021: score 0.7925, higher than 92% of scores; cutFY2022: score 0.8551, higher than 92% of scores; cutFY2024: score 0.3963, higher than 76% of scores; cutFY2025: score 0.2946, higher than 71% of scores; not cutFY2026: score 0.5400, higher than 81% of scores; cut 161820222426 highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 6.9500, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 6.5000, higher than 68% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 6.6400, higher than 77% of scores; cutFY2018: score 0.4480, higher than 79% of scores; cutFY2019: score 0.1922, higher than 66% of scores; not cutFY2020: score 0.7095, higher than 89% of scores; cutFY2021: score 0.7925, higher than 92% of scores; cutFY2022: score 0.8551, higher than 92% of scores; cutFY2024: score 0.3963, higher than 76% of scores; cutFY2025: score 0.2946, higher than 71% of scores; not cutFY2026: score 0.5400, higher than 81% of scores; cut 151617181920212223242526

● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t

This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearTotal HAC ScoreHigher than this share of scoresPayment reduction
FY20156.950072.7%not cut
FY20166.500068.6%not cut
FY20176.640077.3%cut
FY20180.448079.4%cut
FY20190.192266.1%not cut
FY20200.709589.2%cut
FY20210.792592.4%cut
FY20220.855192.9%cut
FY2023no decision
FY20240.396376.0%cut
FY20250.294671.3%not cut
FY20260.540081.7%cut

Its infections, year by year

This hospital’s infection rate against prediction for each calendar year Care Compare published one, on each measure with at least two years of results (black), over the nation’s middle hospital (gray). Below the dashed line at one, fewer infections than predicted. Each year is measured against the same fixed baseline, not against other hospitals, so unlike the score they can all improve at once.

Figure 7. 2 of its 5 infection measures ended lower than they started.
CLABSI 0.83 → 1.81 1as predicted 0 ’18’21’24 Nation’s middle CLABSI, 2017: 0.831CLABSI, 2018: 1.837CLABSI, 2019: 3.623CLABSI, 2021: 1.985CLABSI, 2022: 1.722CLABSI, 2023: 0.000CLABSI, 2024: 1.808 CAUTI 0.76 → 2.04 1 0 ’18’21’24 CAUTI, 2017: 0.761CAUTI, 2018: 1.343CAUTI, 2019: 1.279CAUTI, 2021: 2.845CAUTI, 2022: 1.220CAUTI, 2023: 1.185CAUTI, 2024: 2.040 SSI, colon 0.43 → 1.18 1 0 ’18’21’24 SSI, colon, 2017: 0.429SSI, colon, 2018: 1.262SSI, colon, 2019: 1.204SSI, colon, 2021: 1.723SSI, colon, 2022: 0.000SSI, colon, 2023: 1.505SSI, colon, 2024: 1.184 MRSA 1.22 → 0.51 1 0 ’18’21’24 MRSA, 2017: 1.217MRSA, 2018: 1.401MRSA, 2019: 1.440MRSA, 2021: 2.251MRSA, 2022: 0.000MRSA, 2023: 1.350MRSA, 2024: 0.510 C. diff 0.98 → 0.53 1 0 ’18’21’24 C. diff, 2017: 0.982C. diff, 2018: 1.086C. diff, 2019: 0.595C. diff, 2021: 0.819C. diff, 2022: 0.591C. diff, 2023: 0.370C. diff, 2024: 0.529 CLABSI 0.83 → 1.81 1as predicted 0 ’18’20’22’24 Nation’s middle CLABSI, 2017: 0.831CLABSI, 2018: 1.837CLABSI, 2019: 3.623CLABSI, 2021: 1.985CLABSI, 2022: 1.722CLABSI, 2023: 0.000CLABSI, 2024: 1.808 CAUTI 0.76 → 2.04 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 CAUTI, 2017: 0.761CAUTI, 2018: 1.343CAUTI, 2019: 1.279CAUTI, 2021: 2.845CAUTI, 2022: 1.220CAUTI, 2023: 1.185CAUTI, 2024: 2.040 SSI, colon 0.43 → 1.18 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 SSI, colon, 2017: 0.429SSI, colon, 2018: 1.262SSI, colon, 2019: 1.204SSI, colon, 2021: 1.723SSI, colon, 2022: 0.000SSI, colon, 2023: 1.505SSI, colon, 2024: 1.184 MRSA 1.22 → 0.51 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 MRSA, 2017: 1.217MRSA, 2018: 1.401MRSA, 2019: 1.440MRSA, 2021: 2.251MRSA, 2022: 0.000MRSA, 2023: 1.350MRSA, 2024: 0.510 C. diff 0.98 → 0.53 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 C. diff, 2017: 0.982C. diff, 2018: 1.086C. diff, 2019: 0.595C. diff, 2021: 0.819C. diff, 2022: 0.591C. diff, 2023: 0.370C. diff, 2024: 0.529

Source: CMS Care Compare, healthcare-associated infections by hospital, calendar years 2017 to 2024 (Provider Data Catalog archives; the oldest year through the Internet Archive’s copy).

Show table
Calendar yearCLABSICAUTISSI, colonMRSAC. diff
20170.8310.7610.4291.2170.982
20181.8371.3431.2621.4011.086
20193.6231.2791.2041.4400.595
20211.9852.8451.7232.2510.819
20221.7221.2200.0000.0000.591
20230.0001.1851.5051.3500.370
20241.8082.0401.1840.5100.529

Among hospitals like it

Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.

In Pennsylvania, its score is higher than 80% of the other 129 scored there.

In Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area, its score is higher than 89% of the other 19 scored there.

Figure 8. Its score is above the middle in all 8 groups it belongs to; the share cut runs from 15% (Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area) to 32% (Major teaching).
All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals 2,886 hospitals25% cut Northeast region: CMS cut 124 of 436 (28%); middle score 0.0478Northeast region 436 hospitals28% cut Pennsylvania: CMS cut 36 of 130 (28%); middle score 0.1104Pennsylvania 130 hospitals28% cut Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area: CMS cut 3 of 20 (15%); middle score 0.0360Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20 hospitals15% cut Major teaching: CMS cut 136 of 424 (32%); middle score 0.1780Major teaching 424 hospitals32% cut 100 to 299 beds: CMS cut 275 of 1,193 (23%); middle score −0.0732100 to 299 beds 1,193 hospitals23% cut Nonprofit: CMS cut 478 of 1,830 (26%); middle score −0.0134Nonprofit 1,830 hospitals26% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban 2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1012 This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400 All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals2,886 hospitals25% cut Northeast region: CMS cut 124 of 436 (28%); middle score 0.0478Northeast region436 hospitals28% cut Pennsylvania: CMS cut 36 of 130 (28%); middle score 0.1104Pennsylvania130 hospitals28% cut Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area: CMS cut 3 of 20 (15%); middle score 0.0360Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20 hospitals15% cut Major teaching: CMS cut 136 of 424 (32%); middle score 0.1780Major teaching424 hospitals32% cut 100 to 299 beds: CMS cut 275 of 1,193 (23%); middle score −0.0732100 to 299 beds1,193 hospitals23% cut Nonprofit: CMS cut 478 of 1,830 (26%); middle score −0.0134Nonprofit1,830 hospitals26% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 This hospital: 0.5400 This hospital 0.5400

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
GroupWith a decisionHospitals cutShare cutMiddle scoreHospital higher than
All hospitals2,88671825%−0.045381%
Northeast region43612428%0.047879%
Pennsylvania1303628%0.110480%
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA area20315%0.036089%
Major teaching42413632%0.178076%
100 to 299 beds1,19327523%−0.073283%
Nonprofit1,83047826%−0.013481%
Urban2,24151023%−0.057484%
This hospital0.5400
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The nearest hospitals

The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.

Figure 9. CMS cut 2 of the 8 nearest hospitals; the closest is 6 miles away.
5 mi10 mi8. Chester County Hospital, West Chester: score 0.0475, not cut, 12 miles87. Suburban Community Hospital, Norristown: score −0.6302, not cut, 11 miles76. Pottstown Hospital, Pottstown: score 0.6988, cut, 10 miles65. Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital, East Norriton: score 0.1806, not cut, 9 miles54. Valley Forge Medical Center, Norristown: score 2.1966, cut, 8 miles43. Eagleville Hospital, Eagleville: score −0.2492, not cut, 7 miles32. Physicians Care Surgical Hospital, Royersford: score −0.3711, not cut, 7 miles21. Paoli Hospital, Paoli: score 0.1028, not cut, 6 miles1This hospital: Phoenixville Hospital

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalMilesScoreDecision
Paoli Hospital, Paoli, PA60.1028not cut
Physicians Care Surgical Hospital, Royersford, PA7−0.3711not cut
Eagleville Hospital, Eagleville, PA7−0.2492not cut
Valley Forge Medical Center, Norristown, PA82.1966cut
Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital, East Norriton, PA90.1806not cut
Pottstown Hospital, Pottstown, PA100.6988cut
Suburban Community Hospital, Norristown, PA11−0.6302not cut
Chester County Hospital, West Chester, PA120.0475not cut

#HospitalMilesScoreDecisionEst. cut ($, modeled)Measures
1Paoli HospitalPaoli, PA60.1028No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures
2Physicians Care Surgical HospitalRoyersford, PA7−0.3711No cut$0Above the national median on 0 of 1 measures
3Eagleville HospitalEagleville, PA7−0.2492No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 3 measures
4Valley Forge Medical CenterNorristown, PA82.19661% cut$18KAbove the national median on 3 of 3 measures
5Jefferson Einstein Montgomery HospitalEast Norriton, PA90.1806No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures
6Pottstown HospitalPottstown, PA100.69881% cut$238KAbove the national median on 5 of 6 measures
7Suburban Community HospitalNorristown, PA11−0.6302No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 3 measures
8Chester County HospitalWest Chester, PA120.0475No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Phoenixville Hospital, Phoenixville, PA: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/390127/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.