State
Virginia
60 of 72 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 87% of the 69 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 72 hospitals, is 0.38%, the 18th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $7.5Mestimate.
Virginia · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
72
2Penalized
87%
3Average cut
0.38%
4Cut 1% or more
7
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$7.5Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell County Hospital | Lebanon | 1.77% | $2.3M |
| Spotsylvania Regional Medical Center | Fredericksburg | 1.51% | $18.0M |
| Lewisgale Hospital Pulaski | Pulaski | 1.43% | $3.2M |
| UVA Health Culpeper Medical Center | Culpeper | 1.37% | $11.6M |
| Clinch Valley Medical Center | Richlands | 1.36% | $5.5M |
| Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital | Rocky Mount | 1.09% | $4.9M |
| Henrico Doctors' Hospital | Richmond | 1.00% | $75.4M |
| Mary Washington Hospital | Fredericksburg | 0.91% | $93.6M |
| Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical Center | Mechanicsville | 0.89% | $62.2M |
| Lewisgale Medical Center | Salem | 0.88% | $57.3M |
| UVA Health Haymarket Medical Center | Haymarket | 0.86% | $11.2M |
| Community Memorial Hospital | South Hill | 0.81% | $9.9M |
| Warren Memorial Hospital | Front Royal | 0.80% | $5.5M |
| Bon Secours St Francis Medical Center | Midlothian | 0.78% | $37.4M |
| Lonesome Pine Hospital | Big Stone Gap | 0.73% | $6.0M |
| Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center | Portsmouth | 0.67% | $24.8M |
| Smyth County Community Hospital | Marion | 0.63% | $2.5M |
| Bon Secours Southampton Memorial Hospital | Franklin | 0.57% | $2.3M |
| Johnston Memorial Hospital | Abingdon | 0.57% | $15.4M |
| Mary Immaculate Hospital | Newport News | 0.57% | $12.7M |
| Fauquier Hospital | Warrenton | 0.55% | $10.0M |
| Sentara Northern Virginia Medical Center | Woodbridge | 0.54% | $27.4M |
| Stafford Hospital, LLC | Stafford | 0.52% | $11.2M |
| John Randolph Medical Center | Hopewell | 0.50% | $10.6M |
| Virginia Hospital Center | Arlington | 0.43% | $65.9M |
| Buchanan General Hospital | Grundy | 0.36% | $1.6M |
| Winchester Medical Center | Winchester | 0.34% | $96.0M |
| Southside Community Hospital, Inc | Farmville | 0.33% | $6.8M |
| Centra Health - Lynchburg Gen Hospital | Lynchburg | 0.31% | $90.4M |
| Sentara Leigh Hospital | Norfolk | 0.29% | $55.7M |
| Carilion Medical Center | Roanoke | 0.28% | $126M |
| UVA Health Prince William Medical Center | Manassas | 0.28% | $17.3M |
| Bon Secours Southside Medical Center | Petersburg | 0.26% | $29.5M |
| Chesapeake General Hospital | Chesapeake | 0.26% | $53.2M |
| Sentara RMH Medical Center | Harrisonburg | 0.25% | $44.7M |
| Inova Alexandria Hospital | Alexandria | 0.24% | $50.5M |
| CJW Medical Center | Richmond | 0.23% | $118M |
| Bon Secours St Marys Hospital | Richmond | 0.21% | $70.7M |
| Carilion Tazewell Community Hospital | Tazewell | 0.20% | $1.3M |
| Riverside Regional Medical Center | Newport News | 0.18% | $81.3M |
| Riverside Doctors' Hospital of Williamsburg | Williamsburg | 0.15% | $7.1M |
| Sentara Princess Anne Hospital | Virginia Beach | 0.14% | $48.6M |
| Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital | Virginia Beach | 0.13% | $58.9M |
| Inova Mount Vernon Hospital | Alexandria | 0.11% | $23.3M |
| Sentara Obici Hospital | Suffolk | 0.11% | $36.9M |
| Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery | Blacksburg | 0.10% | $15.2M |
| Reston Hospital Center | Reston | 0.09% | $40.6M |
| Stonesprings Hospital Center | Dulles | 0.09% | $5.1M |
| Sovah Health Danville | Danville | 0.07% | $25.2M |
| Inova Fair Oaks Hospital | Fairfax | 0.06% | $32.4M |
| Medical College of Virginia Hospitals | Richmond | 0.06% | $105M |
| Carilion New River Valley Medical Center | Christiansburg | 0.05% | $22.8M |
| Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital | Onancock | 0.05% | $4.9M |
| Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center | Williamsburg | 0.05% | $28.7M |
| Wythe County Community Hospital | Wytheville | 0.04% | $3.3M |
| Sentara Careplex Hospital | Hampton | 0.02% | $24.4M |
| Sentara Martha Jefferson Hospital | Charlottesville | 0.02% | $30.3M |
| Inova Loudoun Hospital | Leesburg | 0.01% | $52.6M |
| Sentara Norfolk General Hospital | Norfolk | 0.01% | $128M |
| University of Virginia Medical Center | Charlottesville | 0.01% | $129M |
| Augusta Health | Fishersville | 0.00% | $35.2M |
| Bon Secours Harbour View Medical Center | Suffolk | 0.00% | $432K |
| Bon Secours Richmond Community Hospital | Richmond | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Bon Secours Southern Virginia Medical Center | Emporia | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| Centra Bedford Memorial Hospital | Bedford | 0.00% | $4.9M |
| Hiram W Davis Medical Center | Petersburg | 0.00% | $70K |
| Inova Fairfax Hospital | Falls Church | 0.00% | $205M |
| Lewisgale Hospital Alleghany | Low Moor | 0.00% | $4.2M |
| Riverside Walter Reed Hospital | Gloucester | 0.00% | $8.5M |
| Sentara Halifax Regional Hospital | South Boston | 0.00% | $8.8M |
| Twin County Regional Hospital | Galax | 0.00% | $4.6M |
| VCU Health Tappahannock Hospital | Tappahannock | 0.00% | $6.5M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Virginia. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 12 | 17% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 14 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 7 | 10% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 10 | 14% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 4 | 6% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 1% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 7 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 3% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 5 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 3% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 2 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 21 | 0.33% |
| Group 2 | 21 | 0.38% |
| Group 3 | 16 | 0.45% |
| Group 4 | 10 | 0.50% |
| Group 5 | 4 | 0.02% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 44 | 22 | 50% | 50% | $971K | 13% |
| COPD | 67 | 34 | 51% | 50% | $342K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 69 | 37 | 54% | 50% | $1.6M | 21% |
| Pneumonia | 69 | 40 | 58% | 50% | $2.9M | 38% |
| Bypass surgery | 18 | 8 | 44% | 49% | $951K | 13% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 36 | 19 | 53% | 50% | $769K | 10% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Virginia that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.35% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.38% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.92% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.98% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.05% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.88% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.70% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.66% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.60% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.57% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.38% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.34% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.38% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV | 17 | 94% | 0.49% | 2 | $2.2M |
| Outside metro areas | 17 | 71% | 0.41% | 2 | $320K |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 14 | 92% | 0.18% | 0 | $913K |
| Richmond, VA | 10 | 100% | 0.39% | 1 | $2.2M |
| Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | 3 | 100% | 0.53% | 1 | $72K |
| Roanoke, VA | 3 | 100% | 0.75% | 1 | $911K |
| Charlottesville, VA | 2 | 100% | 0.01% | 0 | $19K |
| Lynchburg, VA | 2 | 50% | 0.15% | 0 | $280K |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | 100% | 0.25% | 0 | $112K |
| Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA (VA part) | 1 | 100% | 0.57% | 0 | $88K |
| Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Winchester, VA-WV | 1 | 100% | 0.34% | 0 | $326K |
Hospitals in Virginia
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell County HospitalLebanon, VA · CCN 490002 | 1.77% | $40K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 78 |
| Spotsylvania Regional Medical CenterFredericksburg, VA · CCN 490141 | 1.51% | $272K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 126 |
| Lewisgale Hospital PulaskiPulaski, VA · CCN 490116 | 1.43% | $46K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 147 |
| UVA Health Culpeper Medical CenterCulpeper, VA · CCN 490019 | 1.37% | $158K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 70 |
| Clinch Valley Medical CenterRichlands, VA · CCN 490060 | 1.36% | $75K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 175 |
| Carilion Franklin Memorial HospitalRocky Mount, VA · CCN 490089 | 1.09% | $53K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 37 |
| Henrico Doctors' HospitalRichmond, VA · CCN 490118 | 1.00% | $754K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 340 |
| Mary Washington HospitalFredericksburg, VA · CCN 490022 | 0.91% | $852K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 451 |
| Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical CenterMechanicsville, VA · CCN 490069 | 0.89% | $553K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 269 |
| Lewisgale Medical CenterSalem, VA · CCN 490048 | 0.88% | $504K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 506 |
| UVA Health Haymarket Medical CenterHaymarket, VA · CCN 490144 | 0.86% | $96K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 60 |
| Community Memorial HospitalSouth Hill, VA · CCN 490098 | 0.81% | $80K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 70 |
| Warren Memorial HospitalFront Royal, VA · CCN 490033 | 0.80% | $44K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 196 |
| Bon Secours St Francis Medical CenterMidlothian, VA · CCN 490136 | 0.78% | $292K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 130 |
| Lonesome Pine HospitalBig Stone Gap, VA · CCN 490114 | 0.73% | $44K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 178 |
| Bon Secours Maryview Medical CenterPortsmouth, VA · CCN 490017 | 0.67% | $166K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 346 |
| Smyth County Community HospitalMarion, VA · CCN 490038 | 0.63% | $16K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 170 |
| Johnston Memorial HospitalAbingdon, VA · CCN 490053 | 0.57% | $88K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 116 |
| Mary Immaculate HospitalNewport News, VA · CCN 490041 | 0.57% | $72K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 110 |
| Bon Secours Southampton Memorial HospitalFranklin, VA · CCN 490092 | 0.57% | $13K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 221 |
| Fauquier HospitalWarrenton, VA · CCN 490023 | 0.55% | $55K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 97 |
| Sentara Northern Virginia Medical CenterWoodbridge, VA · CCN 490113 | 0.54% | $148K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 153 |
| Stafford Hospital, LLCStafford, VA · CCN 490140 | 0.52% | $58K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| John Randolph Medical CenterHopewell, VA · CCN 490020 | 0.50% | $53K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 147 |
| Virginia Hospital CenterArlington, VA · CCN 490050 | 0.43% | $283K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 342 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 72 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.