Metro area
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
12 of 14 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 92% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 14 hospitals, is 0.18%. Estimated total: $913Kestimate.
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
14
2Penalized
92%
3Average cut
0.18%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$913Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center | Portsmouth | 0.67% | $24.8M |
| Mary Immaculate Hospital | Newport News | 0.57% | $12.7M |
| Sentara Leigh Hospital | Norfolk | 0.29% | $55.7M |
| Chesapeake General Hospital | Chesapeake | 0.26% | $53.2M |
| Riverside Regional Medical Center | Newport News | 0.18% | $81.3M |
| Riverside Doctors' Hospital of Williamsburg | Williamsburg | 0.15% | $7.1M |
| Sentara Princess Anne Hospital | Virginia Beach | 0.14% | $48.6M |
| Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital | Virginia Beach | 0.13% | $58.9M |
| Sentara Obici Hospital | Suffolk | 0.11% | $36.9M |
| Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center | Williamsburg | 0.05% | $28.7M |
| Sentara Careplex Hospital | Hampton | 0.02% | $24.4M |
| Sentara Norfolk General Hospital | Norfolk | 0.01% | $128M |
| Bon Secours Harbour View Medical Center | Suffolk | 0.00% | $432K |
| Riverside Walter Reed Hospital | Gloucester | 0.00% | $8.5M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 14% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 21% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 5 | 36% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 14% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 5 | 0.21% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.10% |
| Group 3 | 4 | 0.12% |
| Group 4 | 1 | 0.67% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 11 | 3 | 27% | 50% | $47K | 5% |
| COPD | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $75K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $204K | 22% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 8 | 62% | 50% | $447K | 49% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 2 | 50% | 49% | $74K | 8% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $66K | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.20% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.14% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.42% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.63% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.73% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.71% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.43% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.53% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.38% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.33% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.25% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.34% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.18% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bon Secours Maryview Medical CenterPortsmouth, VA · CCN 490017 | 0.67% | $166K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 346 |
| Mary Immaculate HospitalNewport News, VA · CCN 490041 | 0.57% | $72K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 110 |
| Sentara Leigh HospitalNorfolk, VA · CCN 490046 | 0.29% | $162K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 247 |
| Chesapeake General HospitalChesapeake, VA · CCN 490120 | 0.26% | $138K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 310 |
| Riverside Regional Medical CenterNewport News, VA · CCN 490052 | 0.18% | $146K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 566 |
| Riverside Doctors' Hospital of WilliamsburgWilliamsburg, VA · CCN 490143 | 0.15% | $11K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 40 |
| Sentara Princess Anne HospitalVirginia Beach, VA · CCN 490119 | 0.14% | $68K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 160 |
| Sentara Virginia Beach General HospitalVirginia Beach, VA · CCN 490057 | 0.13% | $77K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 276 |
| Sentara Obici HospitalSuffolk, VA · CCN 490044 | 0.11% | $41K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 168 |
| Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical CenterWilliamsburg, VA · CCN 490066 | 0.05% | $14K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 145 |
| Sentara Careplex HospitalHampton, VA · CCN 490093 | 0.02% | $5K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 224 |
| Sentara Norfolk General HospitalNorfolk, VA · CCN 490007 | 0.01% | $13K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 525 |
| Riverside Walter Reed HospitalGloucester, VA · CCN 490130 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 67 |
| Bon Secours Harbour View Medical CenterSuffolk, VA · CCN 490148 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 18 |
No hospital here matches these filters.