Metro area
Richmond, VA
8 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 8 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.39%. Estimated total: $2.2Mestimate.
Richmond, VA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.39%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henrico Doctors' Hospital | Richmond | 1.00% | $75.4M |
| Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical Center | Mechanicsville | 0.89% | $62.2M |
| Bon Secours St Francis Medical Center | Midlothian | 0.78% | $37.4M |
| John Randolph Medical Center | Hopewell | 0.50% | $10.6M |
| Bon Secours Southside Medical Center | Petersburg | 0.26% | $29.5M |
| CJW Medical Center | Richmond | 0.23% | $118M |
| Bon Secours St Marys Hospital | Richmond | 0.21% | $70.7M |
| Medical College of Virginia Hospitals | Richmond | 0.06% | $105M |
| Bon Secours Richmond Community Hospital | Richmond | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Hiram W Davis Medical Center | Petersburg | 0.00% | $70K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Richmond, VA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 10% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 30% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 10% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.72% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.23% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.27% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 7 | 6 | 86% | 50% | $525K | 24% |
| COPD | 8 | 7 | 88% | 50% | $90K | 4% |
| Heart failure | 8 | 5 | 63% | 50% | $339K | 15% |
| Pneumonia | 8 | 5 | 63% | 50% | $641K | 29% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 1 | 20% | 49% | $296K | 13% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 6 | 4 | 67% | 50% | $321K | 15% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Richmond, VA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.27% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.58% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 1.00% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.09% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.90% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.59% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.58% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.44% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.44% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.27% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.31% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.32% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.39% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Richmond, VA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrico Doctors' HospitalRichmond, VA · CCN 490118 | 1.00% | $754K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 340 |
| Bon Secours Memorial Regional Medical CenterMechanicsville, VA · CCN 490069 | 0.89% | $553K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 269 |
| Bon Secours St Francis Medical CenterMidlothian, VA · CCN 490136 | 0.78% | $292K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 130 |
| John Randolph Medical CenterHopewell, VA · CCN 490020 | 0.50% | $53K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 147 |
| Bon Secours Southside Medical CenterPetersburg, VA · CCN 490067 | 0.26% | $77K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 300 |
| CJW Medical CenterRichmond, VA · CCN 490112 | 0.23% | $271K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 758 |
| Bon Secours St Marys HospitalRichmond, VA · CCN 490059 | 0.21% | $149K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 391 |
| Medical College of Virginia HospitalsRichmond, VA · CCN 490032 | 0.06% | $63K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 779 |
| Bon Secours Richmond Community HospitalRichmond, VA · CCN 490094 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 104 |
| Hiram W Davis Medical CenterPetersburg, VA · CCN 490104 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 10 |
No hospital here matches these filters.