State
Massachusetts
51 of 53 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 98% of the 52 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 53 hospitals, is 0.53%, the 5th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $16.4Mestimate (2 hospitals have no estimate and are left out of the total).
Massachusetts · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
53
2Penalized
98%
3Average cut
0.53%
4Cut 1% or more
6
5At the 3% cap
0
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Needham | Needham | 1.87% | $26.9M |
| Cape Cod Hospital | Hyannis | 1.46% | $129M |
| Falmouth Hospital | Falmouth | 1.34% | $37.7M |
| South Shore Hospital | South Weymouth | 1.19% | $146M |
| Baystate Medical Center | Springfield | 1.15% | $186M |
| Holyoke Medical Center | Holyoke | 1.06% | $21.2M |
| Northeast Hospital Corporation | Beverly | 0.91% | $72.0M |
| Saint Anne's Hospital | Fall River | 0.90% | $30.7M |
| Winchester Hospital | Winchester | 0.88% | $50.7M |
| Good Samaritan Medical Center | Brockton | 0.84% | $44.8M |
| Milford Regional Medical Center | Milford | 0.84% | $38.8M |
| Melrosewakefield Healthcare | Melrose | 0.83% | $35.7M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Milton | Milton | 0.72% | $35.7M |
| Sturdy Memorial Hospital | Attleboro | 0.72% | $34.7M |
| Nashoba Valley Medical Center | Ayer | 0.62% | — |
| North Shore Medical Center - | Salem | 0.62% | $84.5M |
| Mercy Medical Ctr | Springfield | 0.60% | $24.3M |
| Merrimack Health Lawrence Hospital | Lawrence | 0.58% | $41.0M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth | Plymouth | 0.57% | $71.6M |
| Tufts Medical Center | Boston | 0.57% | $85.3M |
| Heywood Hospital - | Gardner | 0.56% | $12.6M |
| Lowell General Hospital | Lowell | 0.55% | $68.7M |
| Metrowest Medical Center | Framingham | 0.55% | $25.0M |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital | Brockton | 0.54% | $28.8M |
| UMass Memorial Healthalliance Hospitals | Leominster | 0.53% | $31.2M |
| UMass Memorial Health - Harrington Hospital | Southbridge | 0.50% | $16.1M |
| Baystate Franklin Medical Center | Greenfield | 0.46% | $15.8M |
| Marlborough Hospital | Marlborough | 0.46% | $14.1M |
| Nantucket Cottage Hospital | Nantucket | 0.46% | $2.0M |
| Boston Medical Center-Brighton | Brighton | 0.43% | $39.1M |
| Cambridge Health Alliance | Cambridge | 0.41% | $14.6M |
| Southcoast Hospitals Group | Fall River | 0.41% | $160M |
| Newton-Wellesley Hospital | Newton | 0.40% | $87.9M |
| Brown University Health Morton Hospital | Taunton | 0.39% | $26.4M |
| Anna Jaques Hospital | Newburyport | 0.37% | $22.6M |
| Mount Auburn Hospital | Cambridge | 0.35% | $40.9M |
| Berkshire Medical Center | Pittsfield | 0.28% | $67.3M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center | Boston | 0.28% | $212M |
| Cooley Dickinson Hospital Inc,the | Northampton | 0.27% | $27.2M |
| Holy Family Hospital | Methuen | 0.24% | $24.5M |
| Boston Medical Center | Boston | 0.21% | $59.6M |
| Baystate Wing Hospital | Palmer | 0.20% | $15.4M |
| St Vincent Hospital | Worcester | 0.16% | $43.1M |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital | Boston | 0.15% | $287M |
| Emerson Hospital - | W Concord | 0.15% | $30.2M |
| Baystate Noble Hospital | Westfield | 0.14% | $10.5M |
| Brigham and Women Faulkner Hospital | Jamaica Plain | 0.12% | $41.3M |
| UMass Memorial Medical Center/University Campus | Worcester | 0.12% | $181M |
| Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington | Burlington | 0.09% | $164M |
| Carney Hospital | Boston | 0.03% | — |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston | 0.01% | $341M |
| Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary - | Boston | 0.00% | $6.5M |
| New England Baptist Hospital | Boston | 0.00% | $32.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Massachusetts. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 4% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 6% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 6 | 11% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 6 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 6% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 7 | 13% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 9 | 17% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 3 | 6% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 4 | 8% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 2 | 4% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0.23% |
| Group 2 | 6 | 0.57% |
| Group 3 | 6 | 0.95% |
| Group 4 | 13 | 0.46% |
| Group 5 | 26 | 0.48% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 34 | 23 | 68% | 50% | $2.3M | 14% |
| COPD | 50 | 34 | 68% | 50% | $1.2M | 7% |
| Heart failure | 51 | 36 | 71% | 50% | $4.6M | 28% |
| Pneumonia | 51 | 32 | 63% | 50% | $5.6M | 34% |
| Bypass surgery | 13 | 5 | 38% | 49% | $1.4M | 8% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 43 | 21 | 49% | 50% | $1.4M | 8% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Massachusetts that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.46% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.43% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.68% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.63% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.79% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.88% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.92% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.01% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.11% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 1.02% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.75% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.81% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.85% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.84% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.53% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 15 | 93% | 0.50% | 2 | $5.3M |
| Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA | 15 | 100% | 0.49% | 0 | $3.6M |
| Worcester, MA | 6 | 100% | 0.45% | 0 | $929K |
| Springfield, MA | 5 | 100% | 0.63% | 2 | $2.6M |
| Outside metro areas | 4 | 100% | 0.39% | 0 | $82K |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA (MA part) | 4 | 100% | 0.61% | 0 | $1.3M |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 2 | 100% | 1.40% | 2 | $2.4M |
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | 1 | 100% | 0.27% | 0 | $73K |
| Pittsfield, MA | 1 | 100% | 0.28% | 0 | $188K |
Hospitals in Massachusetts
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - NeedhamNeedham, MA · CCN 220083 | 1.87% | $503K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 58 |
| Cape Cod HospitalHyannis, MA · CCN 220012 | 1.46% | $1.9M | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 259 |
| Falmouth HospitalFalmouth, MA · CCN 220135 | 1.34% | $505K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 95 |
| South Shore HospitalSouth Weymouth, MA · CCN 220100 | 1.19% | $1.7M | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 284 |
| Baystate Medical CenterSpringfield, MA · CCN 220077 | 1.15% | $2.1M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 716 |
| Holyoke Medical CenterHolyoke, MA · CCN 220024 | 1.06% | $224K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 164 |
| Northeast Hospital CorporationBeverly, MA · CCN 220033 | 0.91% | $655K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 283 |
| Saint Anne's HospitalFall River, MA · CCN 220020 | 0.90% | $277K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 160 |
| Winchester HospitalWinchester, MA · CCN 220105 | 0.88% | $446K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 189 |
| Good Samaritan Medical CenterBrockton, MA · CCN 220111 | 0.84% | $376K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 231 |
| Milford Regional Medical CenterMilford, MA · CCN 220090 | 0.84% | $326K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 121 |
| Melrosewakefield HealthcareMelrose, MA · CCN 220070 | 0.83% | $297K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 128 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - MiltonMilton, MA · CCN 220108 | 0.72% | $257K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 81 |
| Sturdy Memorial HospitalAttleboro, MA · CCN 220008 | 0.72% | $250K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 126 |
| North Shore Medical Center -Salem, MA · CCN 220035 | 0.62% | $524K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 415 |
| Nashoba Valley Medical Center inactiveAyer, MA · CCN 220098 | 0.62% | — | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 40 |
| Mercy Medical CtrSpringfield, MA · CCN 220066 | 0.60% | $146K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 339 |
| Merrimack Health Lawrence HospitalLawrence, MA · CCN 220010 | 0.58% | $238K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 189 |
| Tufts Medical CenterBoston, MA · CCN 220116 | 0.57% | $486K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 415 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital PlymouthPlymouth, MA · CCN 220060 | 0.57% | $408K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 155 |
| Heywood Hospital -Gardner, MA · CCN 220095 | 0.56% | $71K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 134 |
| Lowell General HospitalLowell, MA · CCN 220063 | 0.55% | $378K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 158 |
| Metrowest Medical CenterFramingham, MA · CCN 220175 | 0.55% | $138K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 360 |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton HospitalBrockton, MA · CCN 220052 | 0.54% | $156K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 205 |
| UMass Memorial Healthalliance HospitalsLeominster, MA · CCN 220001 | 0.53% | $166K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 150 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 53 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.