Metro area
Boston, MA
13 of 15 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 93% of the 14 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 15 hospitals, is 0.50%. Estimated total: $5.3Mestimate.
Boston, MA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
15
2Penalized
93%
3Average cut
0.50%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$5.3Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Needham | Needham | 1.87% | $26.9M |
| South Shore Hospital | South Weymouth | 1.19% | $146M |
| Good Samaritan Medical Center | Brockton | 0.84% | $44.8M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Milton | Milton | 0.72% | $35.7M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth | Plymouth | 0.57% | $71.6M |
| Tufts Medical Center | Boston | 0.57% | $85.3M |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital | Brockton | 0.54% | $28.8M |
| Boston Medical Center-Brighton | Brighton | 0.43% | $39.1M |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center | Boston | 0.28% | $212M |
| Boston Medical Center | Boston | 0.21% | $59.6M |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital | Boston | 0.15% | $287M |
| Brigham and Women Faulkner Hospital | Jamaica Plain | 0.12% | $41.3M |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston | 0.01% | $341M |
| Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary - | Boston | 0.00% | $6.5M |
| New England Baptist Hospital | Boston | 0.00% | $32.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Boston, MA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 13% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 7% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 13% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 20% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 7% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 7% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 1.21% |
| Group 4 | 5 | 0.35% |
| Group 5 | 5 | 0.43% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 10 | 6 | 60% | 50% | $1.2M | 22% |
| COPD | 13 | 8 | 62% | 50% | $334K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $1.4M | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $1.7M | 31% |
| Bypass surgery | 6 | 2 | 33% | 49% | $287K | 5% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 13 | 6 | 46% | 50% | $484K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Boston, MA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.64% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.50% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.67% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.61% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.80% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.86% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.89% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.15% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.23% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 1.12% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.92% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.70% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.59% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.58% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.50% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Boston, MA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - NeedhamNeedham, MA · CCN 220083 | 1.87% | $503K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 58 |
| South Shore HospitalSouth Weymouth, MA · CCN 220100 | 1.19% | $1.7M | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 284 |
| Good Samaritan Medical CenterBrockton, MA · CCN 220111 | 0.84% | $376K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 231 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - MiltonMilton, MA · CCN 220108 | 0.72% | $257K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 81 |
| Tufts Medical CenterBoston, MA · CCN 220116 | 0.57% | $486K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 415 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital PlymouthPlymouth, MA · CCN 220060 | 0.57% | $408K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 155 |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton HospitalBrockton, MA · CCN 220052 | 0.54% | $156K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 205 |
| Boston Medical Center-BrightonBrighton, MA · CCN 220036 | 0.43% | $168K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 252 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical CenterBoston, MA · CCN 220086 | 0.28% | $593K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 597 |
| Boston Medical CenterBoston, MA · CCN 220031 | 0.21% | $125K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 441 |
| Brigham and Women's HospitalBoston, MA · CCN 220110 | 0.15% | $431K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 663 |
| Brigham and Women Faulkner HospitalJamaica Plain, MA · CCN 220119 | 0.12% | $50K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 153 |
| Massachusetts General HospitalBoston, MA · CCN 220071 | 0.01% | $34K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 907 |
| Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary -Boston, MA · CCN 220075 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 42 |
| New England Baptist HospitalBoston, MA · CCN 220088 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 118 |
No hospital here matches these filters.