Metro area · spans RI, MA
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
13 of 14 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 14 hospitals, is 0.59%. Estimated total: $2.4Mestimate.
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
14
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.59%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
1
6Estimated dollars
$2.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Medical Center | Woonsocket | 3.00% | $12.7M |
| Saint Anne's Hospital | Fall River | 0.90% | $30.7M |
| Sturdy Memorial Hospital | Attleboro | 0.72% | $34.7M |
| Newport Hospital | Newport | 0.60% | $11.8M |
| The Miriam Hospital | Providence | 0.59% | $52.6M |
| Our Lady of Fatima Hospital | North Providence | 0.58% | $8.5M |
| Southcoast Hospitals Group | Fall River | 0.41% | $160M |
| Brown University Health Morton Hospital | Taunton | 0.39% | $26.4M |
| Westerly Hospital | Westerly | 0.35% | $12.9M |
| Kent County Memorial Hospital | Warwick | 0.29% | $29.5M |
| Rhode Island Hospital | Providence | 0.19% | $102M |
| Roger Williams Medical Center | Providence | 0.11% | $7.7M |
| South County Hospital Inc | Wakefield | 0.07% | $18.4M |
| Women & Infants Hospital of Rhode Island | Providence | 0.00% | $919K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Providence-Warwick, RI-MA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 1 | 7% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 7% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 14% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 14% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 14% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 7% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 7% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0.21% |
| Group 2 | 0 | none |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.60% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.45% |
| Group 5 | 7 | 0.77% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 4 | 50% | 50% | $326K | 13% |
| COPD | 13 | 8 | 62% | 50% | $154K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $1.1M | 45% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 10 | 77% | 50% | $814K | 33% |
| Bypass surgery | 2 | 0 | 0% | 49% | $0 | 0% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 9 | 4 | 44% | 50% | $55K | 2% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.42% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.42% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.69% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.61% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.78% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.85% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.92% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.98% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.04% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.91% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.55% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.72% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.65% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.66% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.59% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Medical CenterWoonsocket, RI · CCN 410011 | 3.00% | $382K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 214 |
| Saint Anne's HospitalFall River, MA · CCN 220020 | 0.90% | $277K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 160 |
| Sturdy Memorial HospitalAttleboro, MA · CCN 220008 | 0.72% | $250K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 126 |
| Newport HospitalNewport, RI · CCN 410006 | 0.60% | $71K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 129 |
| The Miriam HospitalProvidence, RI · CCN 410012 | 0.59% | $310K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 247 |
| Our Lady of Fatima HospitalNorth Providence, RI · CCN 410005 | 0.58% | $49K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 312 |
| Southcoast Hospitals GroupFall River, MA · CCN 220074 | 0.41% | $655K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 695 |
| Brown University Health Morton HospitalTaunton, MA · CCN 220073 | 0.39% | $103K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 133 |
| Westerly HospitalWesterly, RI · CCN 410013 | 0.35% | $45K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 116 |
| Kent County Memorial HospitalWarwick, RI · CCN 410009 | 0.29% | $86K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 359 |
| Rhode Island HospitalProvidence, RI · CCN 410007 | 0.19% | $194K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 719 |
| Roger Williams Medical CenterProvidence, RI · CCN 410004 | 0.11% | $9K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 220 |
| South County Hospital IncWakefield, RI · CCN 410008 | 0.07% | $13K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 100 |
| Women & Infants Hospital of Rhode IslandProvidence, RI · CCN 410010 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 167 |
No hospital here matches these filters.