State
Arkansas
35 of 39 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 92% of the 38 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 39 hospitals, is 0.37%, the 19th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $3.6Mestimate.
Arkansas · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
39
2Penalized
92%
3Average cut
0.37%
4Cut 1% or more
3
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$3.6Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Bernards Medical Center | Jonesboro | 1.98% | $70.4M |
| White County Medical Center | Searcy | 1.81% | $24.6M |
| National Park Medical Center | Hot Springs | 1.75% | $14.8M |
| Arkansas Methodist Medical Center | Paragould | 0.78% | $5.6M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Drew County | Monticello | 0.76% | $3.0M |
| Baptist Health - Fort Smith | Fort Smith | 0.60% | $29.6M |
| Northwest Medical Center-Springdale | Springdale | 0.59% | $19.5M |
| Jefferson Regional Medical Center | Pine Bluff | 0.57% | $18.1M |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital Jonesboro, Inc. | Jonesboro | 0.53% | $36.0M |
| Ouachita County Medical Center | Camden | 0.51% | $1.4M |
| CHI St. Vincent Hospital Hot Springs | Hot Springs | 0.43% | $41.1M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center North Little Rock | North Little Rock | 0.39% | $39.1M |
| Siloam Springs Regional Hospital | Siloam Springs | 0.38% | $3.1M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center- Conway | Conway | 0.37% | $12.4M |
| Baxter Health | Mountain Home | 0.36% | $30.9M |
| Conway Regional Medical Center, Inc | Conway | 0.32% | $23.5M |
| Great River Medical Center | Blytheville | 0.31% | $647K |
| Arkansas Surgical Hospital | No Little Rock | 0.27% | $7.5M |
| Mercy Hospital Fort Smith | Fort Smith | 0.27% | $47.0M |
| North Arkansas Regional Medical Center | Harrison | 0.23% | $5.6M |
| Chambers Memorial Hospital | Danville | 0.19% | $2.8M |
| Saline Memorial Hospital | Benton | 0.19% | $10.1M |
| Johnson Regional Medical Center | Clarksville | 0.17% | $1.8M |
| Forrest City Medical Center | Forrest City | 0.12% | $1.1M |
| White River Medical Center | Batesville | 0.10% | $24.0M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Hot Springs County | Malvern | 0.09% | $1.0M |
| St Marys Regional Medical Center | Russellville | 0.09% | $9.8M |
| St Vincent Medical Center/North | Sherwood | 0.08% | $13.8M |
| South Arkansas Regional Hospital LLC | El Dorado | 0.07% | $6.8M |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital, LLC | Little Rock | 0.06% | $29.2M |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital-Encore | Bryant | 0.05% | $5.2M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Little Rock | Little Rock | 0.02% | $88.7M |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital-Crittenden, Inc | West Memphis | 0.01% | $740K |
| CHI-St Vincent Infirmary | Little Rock | 0.01% | $61.3M |
| University of Arkansas Medical Sciences | Little Rock | 0.01% | $72.7M |
| Baptist Health - Van Buren | Van Buren | 0.00% | $122K |
| Mercy Hospital Northwest Arkansas | Rogers | 0.00% | $41.6M |
| Unity Health - Jacksonville | Jacksonville | 0.00% | $622K |
| Washington Regional Medical Center | Fayetteville | 0.00% | $58.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Arkansas. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 10% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 10 | 26% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 5 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 8% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 6 | 15% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 4 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 3% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 5% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 3% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 3% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 1 | 3% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 0.08% |
| Group 2 | 8 | 0.24% |
| Group 3 | 13 | 0.52% |
| Group 4 | 10 | 0.50% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.15% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 26 | 14 | 54% | 50% | $583K | 16% |
| COPD | 32 | 12 | 38% | 50% | $226K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 34 | 24 | 71% | 50% | $519K | 14% |
| Pneumonia | 37 | 20 | 54% | 50% | $1.0M | 28% |
| Bypass surgery | 11 | 6 | 55% | 49% | $1.1M | 30% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 12 | 7 | 58% | 50% | $196K | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Arkansas that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.45% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.52% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.77% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.74% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.89% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 1.07% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.95% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.95% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.78% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.73% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.46% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.38% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.37% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 15 | 100% | 0.41% | 1 | $797K |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | 12 | 92% | 0.15% | 0 | $375K |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | 4 | 50% | 0.24% | 0 | $127K |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK (AR part) | 3 | 100% | 0.29% | 0 | $304K |
| Hot Springs, AR | 2 | 100% | 1.09% | 1 | $436K |
| Jonesboro, AR | 2 | 100% | 1.25% | 1 | $1.6M |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR (AR part) | 1 | 100% | 0.01% | 0 | $74 |
Hospitals in Arkansas
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bernards Medical CenterJonesboro, AR · CCN 040020 | 1.98% | $1.4M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 440 |
| White County Medical CenterSearcy, AR · CCN 040014 | 1.81% | $446K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 571 |
| National Park Medical CenterHot Springs, AR · CCN 040078 | 1.75% | $260K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 161 |
| Arkansas Methodist Medical CenterParagould, AR · CCN 040039 | 0.78% | $44K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 129 |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Drew CountyMonticello, AR · CCN 040051 | 0.76% | $23K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 60 |
| Baptist Health - Fort SmithFort Smith, AR · CCN 040055 | 0.60% | $177K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 492 |
| Northwest Medical Center-SpringdaleSpringdale, AR · CCN 040022 | 0.59% | $115K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 414 |
| Jefferson Regional Medical CenterPine Bluff, AR · CCN 040071 | 0.57% | $103K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 300 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital Jonesboro, Inc.Jonesboro, AR · CCN 040118 | 0.53% | $191K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 228 |
| Ouachita County Medical CenterCamden, AR · CCN 040050 | 0.51% | $7K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 49 |
| CHI St. Vincent Hospital Hot SpringsHot Springs, AR · CCN 040026 | 0.43% | $177K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 282 |
| Baptist Health Medical Center North Little RockNorth Little Rock, AR · CCN 040036 | 0.39% | $152K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 225 |
| Siloam Springs Regional HospitalSiloam Springs, AR · CCN 040001 | 0.38% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 73 |
| Baptist Health Medical Center- ConwayConway, AR · CCN 040154 | 0.37% | $46K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 111 |
| Baxter HealthMountain Home, AR · CCN 040027 | 0.36% | $111K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 268 |
| Conway Regional Medical Center, IncConway, AR · CCN 040029 | 0.32% | $75K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Great River Medical CenterBlytheville, AR · CCN 040069 | 0.31% | $2K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 168 |
| Mercy Hospital Fort SmithFort Smith, AR · CCN 040062 | 0.27% | $127K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 360 |
| Arkansas Surgical HospitalNo Little Rock, AR · CCN 040147 | 0.27% | $20K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 47 |
| North Arkansas Regional Medical CenterHarrison, AR · CCN 040017 | 0.23% | $13K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 174 |
| Saline Memorial HospitalBenton, AR · CCN 040084 | 0.19% | $19K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 177 |
| Chambers Memorial HospitalDanville, AR · CCN 040011 | 0.19% | $5K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 42 |
| Johnson Regional Medical CenterClarksville, AR · CCN 040002 | 0.17% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 90 |
| Forrest City Medical CenterForrest City, AR · CCN 040019 | 0.12% | $1K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 118 |
| White River Medical CenterBatesville, AR · CCN 040119 | 0.10% | $24K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 224 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 39 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.