Metro area · spans TN, MS, AR
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
8 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 80% of the 10 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.49%. Estimated total: $2.2Mestimate.
Memphis, TN-MS-AR · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
80%
3Average cut
0.49%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Memorial Hospital Tipton | Covington | 1.55% | $2.7M |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital Desoto | Southaven | 1.25% | $51.6M |
| St Francis Hospital | Memphis | 0.89% | $31.0M |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital | Memphis | 0.51% | $145M |
| Methodist Hospitals of Memphis | Memphis | 0.41% | $110M |
| Saint Francis Bartlett Medical Center | Bartlett | 0.22% | $22.9M |
| Methodist Healthcare - Olive Branch Hospital | Olive Branch | 0.03% | $8.6M |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital-Crittenden, Inc | West Memphis | 0.01% | $740K |
| Highland Hills Medical Center | Senatobia | 0.00% | $595K |
| Regional One Health | Memphis | 0.00% | $14.2M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 20% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 10% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 10% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 2 | 0.27% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 1.01% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.33% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 6 | 5 | 83% | 50% | $157K | 7% |
| COPD | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $62K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 6 | 67% | 50% | $142K | 6% |
| Pneumonia | 10 | 5 | 50% | 50% | $1.4M | 64% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 3 | 75% | 49% | $394K | 18% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 3 | 1 | 33% | 50% | $48K | 2% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Memphis, TN-MS-AR that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.33% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.30% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.45% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.34% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.57% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.73% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.88% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.89% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.82% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.85% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.47% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.43% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.37% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.49% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Memphis, TN-MS-AR
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Memorial Hospital TiptonCovington, TN · CCN 440131 | 1.55% | $42K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital DesotoSouthaven, MS · CCN 250141 | 1.25% | $645K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 131 |
| St Francis HospitalMemphis, TN · CCN 440183 | 0.89% | $276K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 519 |
| Baptist Memorial HospitalMemphis, TN · CCN 440048 | 0.51% | $739K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 927 |
| Methodist Hospitals of MemphisMemphis, TN · CCN 440049 | 0.41% | $450K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 1,593 |
| Saint Francis Bartlett Medical CenterBartlett, TN · CCN 440228 | 0.22% | $50K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 196 |
| Methodist Healthcare - Olive Branch HospitalOlive Branch, MS · CCN 250167 | 0.03% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 60 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital-Crittenden, IncWest Memphis, AR · CCN 040156 | 0.01% | $74 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 11 |
| Highland Hills Medical CenterSenatobia, MS · CCN 250172 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 15 |
| Regional One HealthMemphis, TN · CCN 440152 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 631 |
No hospital here matches these filters.