Metro area
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
11 of 12 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 92% of the 12 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 12 hospitals, is 0.15%. Estimated total: $375Kestimate.
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
12
2Penalized
92%
3Average cut
0.15%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$375Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Medical Center North Little Rock | North Little Rock | 0.39% | $39.1M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center- Conway | Conway | 0.37% | $12.4M |
| Conway Regional Medical Center, Inc | Conway | 0.32% | $23.5M |
| Arkansas Surgical Hospital | No Little Rock | 0.27% | $7.5M |
| Saline Memorial Hospital | Benton | 0.19% | $10.1M |
| St Vincent Medical Center/North | Sherwood | 0.08% | $13.8M |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital, LLC | Little Rock | 0.06% | $29.2M |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital-Encore | Bryant | 0.05% | $5.2M |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Little Rock | Little Rock | 0.02% | $88.7M |
| CHI-St Vincent Infirmary | Little Rock | 0.01% | $61.3M |
| University of Arkansas Medical Sciences | Little Rock | 0.01% | $72.7M |
| Unity Health - Jacksonville | Jacksonville | 0.00% | $622K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 1 | 8% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 6 | 50% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 8% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 8% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 25% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.12% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.13% |
| Group 3 | 4 | 0.23% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 10 | 4 | 40% | 50% | $44K | 12% |
| COPD | 9 | 2 | 22% | 50% | $3K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 10 | 6 | 60% | 50% | $66K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 11 | 6 | 55% | 50% | $214K | 57% |
| Bypass surgery | 3 | 0 | 0% | 49% | $0 | 0% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 4 | 3 | 75% | 50% | $49K | 13% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.20% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.23% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.54% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.58% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.69% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 1.02% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.93% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.93% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.78% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.74% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.29% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.48% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.15% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Medical Center North Little RockNorth Little Rock, AR · CCN 040036 | 0.39% | $152K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 225 |
| Baptist Health Medical Center- ConwayConway, AR · CCN 040154 | 0.37% | $46K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 111 |
| Conway Regional Medical Center, IncConway, AR · CCN 040029 | 0.32% | $75K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Arkansas Surgical HospitalNo Little Rock, AR · CCN 040147 | 0.27% | $20K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 47 |
| Saline Memorial HospitalBenton, AR · CCN 040084 | 0.19% | $19K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 177 |
| St Vincent Medical Center/NorthSherwood, AR · CCN 040137 | 0.08% | $11K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 69 |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital, LLCLittle Rock, AR · CCN 040134 | 0.06% | $18K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 110 |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital-EncoreBryant, AR · CCN 040161 | 0.05% | $3K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 25 |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Little RockLittle Rock, AR · CCN 040114 | 0.02% | $18K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 807 |
| University of Arkansas Medical SciencesLittle Rock, AR · CCN 040016 | 0.01% | $7K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 450 |
| CHI-St Vincent InfirmaryLittle Rock, AR · CCN 040007 | 0.01% | $6K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 615 |
| Unity Health - JacksonvilleJacksonville, AR · CCN 040164 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 24 |
No hospital here matches these filters.