Metro area
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
7 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 70% of the 10 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.09%. Estimated total: $137Kestimate.
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
70%
3Average cut
0.09%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$137Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Peak Hospital | Draper | 0.32% | $4.2M |
| Intermountain Health Riverton Hospital | Riverton | 0.17% | $4.9M |
| Holy Cross Hospital - Salt Lake | Salt Lake City | 0.15% | $1.8M |
| St Mark's Hospital | Salt Lake City | 0.10% | $39.9M |
| Intermountain Medical Center | Murray | 0.08% | $80.3M |
| Intermountain Health Alta View Hospital | Sandy | 0.06% | $4.8M |
| LDS Hospital | Salt Lake City | 0.04% | $13.8M |
| Holy Cross Hospital-Jordan Valley | West Jordan | 0.00% | $11.9M |
| Mountain West Medical Center | Tooele | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| University of Utah Hospital and Clinics | Salt Lake City | 0.00% | $113M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 30% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 30% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 30% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 10% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.16% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.03% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.15% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 4 | 1 | 25% | 50% | $37K | 27% |
| COPD | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $4K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 2 | 22% | 50% | $10K | 7% |
| Pneumonia | 10 | 4 | 40% | 50% | $12K | 9% |
| Bypass surgery | 3 | 1 | 33% | 49% | $64K | 47% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $10K | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.00% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.01% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.61% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.33% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.48% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.53% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.36% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.64% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.97% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.89% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.23% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.22% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.17% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.09% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Peak HospitalDraper, UT · CCN 460060 | 0.32% | $13K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 61 |
| Intermountain Health Riverton HospitalRiverton, UT · CCN 460058 | 0.17% | $8K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 97 |
| Holy Cross Hospital - Salt LakeSalt Lake City, UT · CCN 460003 | 0.15% | $3K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 158 |
| St Mark's HospitalSalt Lake City, UT · CCN 460047 | 0.10% | $40K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 294 |
| Intermountain Medical CenterMurray, UT · CCN 460010 | 0.08% | $64K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 520 |
| Intermountain Health Alta View HospitalSandy, UT · CCN 460044 | 0.06% | $3K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 70 |
| LDS HospitalSalt Lake City, UT · CCN 460006 | 0.04% | $6K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 250 |
| University of Utah Hospital and ClinicsSalt Lake City, UT · CCN 460009 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 1,013 |
| Mountain West Medical CenterTooele, UT · CCN 460014 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 44 |
| Holy Cross Hospital-Jordan ValleyWest Jordan, UT · CCN 460051 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 172 |
No hospital here matches these filters.