Hospital record · FY2027CCN 670331
1Hospital
Mid Coast Medical Center-Trinity
2Location
Trinity, TX 75862
4Type
Non-teaching · 21 beds · Nonprofit · Rural
5Peer group
5 of 5
No cut
Mid Coast Medical Center-Trinity has no FY2027 cut. None of its six conditions reached 25 cases in the data window, so none could count against it.
APayment adjustment factor
1.0000
No reduction, like 577 other hospitals.
Report a problem with this hospital’s data (opens in a new tab)
- This hospital
- Peer median
-
Heart attack
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 1.0042
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
COPD
5 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 1.0028
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Heart failure
1 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 1.0143
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Pneumonia
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 1.0093
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Bypass surgery
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 1.0037
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Hip/knee replacement
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9931
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
Each row is one condition, drawn on its own peer group’s range: the gray columns are the hospitals in the group with enough cases, so a triangle halfway across means a different ratio on each row. Triangle: this hospital, red when over the median. Line: the peer median.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site from the hospital’s base payments and CMS’s payment weights.
Show table
| Condition | Cases | Ratio | Peer median | Over or under the median | Worth per 0.01 over the median | Modeled cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 0 | — | 1.0042 | not counted | — | — |
| COPD | 5 | — | 1.0028 | not counted | — | — |
| Heart failure | 1 | — | 1.0143 | not counted | — | — |
| Pneumonia | 0 | — | 1.0093 | not counted | — | — |
| Bypass surgery | 0 | — | 1.0037 | not counted | — | — |
| Hip/knee replacement | 0 | — | 0.9931 | not counted | — | — |
No condition had 25 or more cases, so there is nothing to simulate.
Show the full worksheet
Worksheet R · Readmissions payment adjustmentFY2027
BPeer group
5 of 5
CNeutrality modifier
0.9628
| Condition | Line 1 Cases | Line 2 Ratio (ERR) | Line 3 Peer median | Line 4 Excess (2 − 3) | Line 5 Payment weight | Line 6 C × 4 × 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | — | — | 1.0042 | no cases | — | 0 |
| COPD | 5 | 0.9899 | 1.0028 | under 25 cases | 0.2156 | 0 |
| Heart failure | 1 | 0.9983 | 1.0143 | under 25 cases | — | 0 |
| Pneumonia | — | — | 1.0093 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Bypass surgery | — | — | 1.0037 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Hip/knee replacement | — | — | 0.9931 | no cases | — | 0 |
Ratios, medians, weights, and the neutrality modifier are printed to four decimals; lines 4 and 6 use the site’s stored values, kept to six or more decimals, so the last digit can differ from a hand calculation.
- Line 7 · Sum of line 60.000%
- Line 8 · Line 7, capped at 3%, rounded0.00%
- Line 9 · Payment adjustment factor (1 − line 8)1.0000
- CMS published factor1.0000 · matches
The cut each year
Bars: this hospital’s cut. Dashed line: the average across every hospital in the FY2027 program. “n/a”: the hospital was not in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
Where the cut fell among hospitals
Each dot is where this hospital’s cut fell, in each year, among today’s hospitals (those in the FY2027 program), from the smallest cut at the bottom to the largest at the top; the shaded part is the hospitals that were cut. A place among hospitals compares across years where the cap and the measure changed, which the cut itself does not.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut | Average cut, all hospitals in the program | Larger cut than, of today’s hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | n/a | 0.28% | n/a |
| FY2014 | n/a | 0.26% | n/a |
| FY2015 | n/a | 0.50% | n/a |
| FY2016 | n/a | 0.49% | n/a |
| FY2017 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2018 | n/a | 0.61% | n/a |
| FY2019 | n/a | 0.59% | n/a |
| FY2020 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2021 | n/a | 0.58% | n/a |
| FY2022 | n/a | 0.54% | n/a |
| FY2023 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2024 | n/a | 0.34% | n/a |
| FY2025 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2026 | n/a | 0.35% | n/a |
| FY2027 | 0.00% | 0.35% | — |
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nacogdoches Medical CenterNacogdoches, TX · CCN 450656 | 2.26% | $346K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 2 | Hendrick Medical Center BrownwoodBrownwood, TX · CCN 450587 | 1.59% | $220K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 3 | CHI St Lukes Health Memorial LufkinLufkin, TX · CCN 450211 | 1.52% | $368K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery |
| 4 | Woodland Heights Medical CenterLufkin, TX · CCN 450484 | 1.25% | $227K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 5 | UT Health East Texas Athens HospitalAthens, TX · CCN 450389 | 1.06% | $98K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 6 | CHI St Lukes Health Memorial LivingstonLivingston, TX · CCN 450395 | 0.91% | $26K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia |
| 7 | Navarro Regional HospitalCorsicana, TX · CCN 450447 | 0.86% | $44K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 8 | Paris Regional Medical CenterParis, TX · CCN 450196 | 0.83% | $235K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 9 | Nacogdoches Memorial HospitalNacogdoches, TX · CCN 450508 | 0.75% | $32K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia |
| 10 | El Campo Memorial HospitalEl Campo, TX · CCN 450694 | 0.63% | $16K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia |
| 11 | Huntsville Memorial HospitalHuntsville, TX · CCN 450347 | 0.61% | $37K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure |
| 12 | Rolling Plains Memorial HospitalSweetwater, TX · CCN 450055 | 0.42% | $7K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 13 | Scenic Mountain Medical CenterBig Spring, TX · CCN 450653 | 0.42% | $6K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia |
| 14 | Lake Granbury Medical CenterGranbury, TX · CCN 450596 | 0.38% | $37K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 15 | Palestine Regional Medical CenterPalestine, TX · CCN 450747 | 0.32% | $15K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 16 | Val Verde Regional Medical CenterDel Rio, TX · CCN 450154 | 0.22% | $5K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia |
| 17 | Hill Country Memorial HospitalFredericksburg, TX · CCN 450604 | 0.20% | $16K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 18 | UT Health East Texas Jacksonville HospitalJacksonville, TX · CCN 450194 | 0.19% | $4K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 19 | Titus Regional Medical CenterMount Pleasant, TX · CCN 450080 | 0.16% | $10K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure |
| 20 | Parkview Regional HospitalMexia, TX · CCN 450400 | 0.12% | $2K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 21 | Palo Pinto General HospitalMineral Wells, TX · CCN 450565 | 0.11% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia |
| 22 | Columbus Community HospitalColumbus, TX · CCN 450370 | 0.11% | $2K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 23 | Nocona General HospitalNocona, TX · CCN 450641 | 0.07% | $1K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 24 | Freestone Medical CenterFairfield, TX · CCN 450658 | 0.07% | $515 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 25 | Cuero Regional HospitalCuero, TX · CCN 450597 | 0.06% | $485 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 26 | Starr County Memorial HospitalRio Grande City, TX · CCN 450654 | 0.04% | $407 | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia |
| 27 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital BeevilleBeeville, TX · CCN 450082 | 0.03% | $665 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia |
| 28 | Childress Regional Medical CenterChildress, TX · CCN 450369 | 0.03% | $342 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure |
| 29 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital KlebergKingsville, TX · CCN 450163 | 0.02% | $368 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 30 | Peterson Regional Medical CenterKerrville, TX · CCN 450007 | 0.01% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 31 | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital StephenvillStephenville, TX · CCN 450351 | 0.01% | $323 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 32 | Matagorda Regional Medical CenterBay City, TX · CCN 450465 | 0.01% | $301 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack |
| 33 | North Texas Medical CenterGainesville, TX · CCN 450090 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 34 | Permian Regional Medical Center Andrews County HoAndrews, TX · CCN 450144 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 35 | Hereford Regional Medical CenterHereford, TX · CCN 450155 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 36 | UT Health East Texas Carthage HospitalCarthage, TX · CCN 450210 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted |
| 37 | Memorial HospitalGonzales, TX · CCN 450235 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 38 | CHRISTUS Mother Frances Hospital Sulphur SpringsSulphur Springs, TX · CCN 450236 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD |
| 39 | Faith Community HospitalJacksboro, TX · CCN 450241 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 40 | Brownfield Regional Medical CenterBrownfield, TX · CCN 450399 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted |
| 41 | Glen Rose Medical CenterGlen Rose, TX · CCN 450451 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 42 | Tyler County HospitalWoodville, TX · CCN 450460 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted |
| 43 | Medical Arts HospitalLamesa, TX · CCN 450489 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 44 | Covenant Hospital PlainviewPlainview, TX · CCN 450539 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
| 45 | CHRISTUS Jasper Memorial HospitalJasper, TX · CCN 450573 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted |
| 46 | Wilbarger General HospitalVernon, TX · CCN 450584 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted |
| 47 | Lamb Healthcare CenterLittlefield, TX · CCN 450698 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted |
| 48 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital AliceAlice, TX · CCN 450828 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted |
| 49 | Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Marble FallsMarble Falls, TX · CCN 670108 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 50 | Mid Coast Medical Center-Trinity This hospitalTrinity, TX · CCN 670331 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted |
| 51 | Cleveland Emergency HospitalHumble, TX · CCN 670115 | 0.00% | — | 1 | No condition counted |
The triangle is this hospital; each dot is another hospital in the area, red where it has a cut. Hover or focus a dot for its name.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site.
Show table
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nacogdoches Medical Center, Nacogdoches, TX | 2.26% | $346K | 2 |
| 2 | Hendrick Medical Center Brownwood, Brownwood, TX | 1.59% | $220K | 3 |
| 3 | CHI St Lukes Health Memorial Lufkin, Lufkin, TX | 1.52% | $368K | 2 |
| 4 | Woodland Heights Medical Center, Lufkin, TX | 1.25% | $227K | 3 |
| 5 | UT Health East Texas Athens Hospital, Athens, TX | 1.06% | $98K | 2 |
| 6 | CHI St Lukes Health Memorial Livingston, Livingston, TX | 0.91% | $26K | 2 |
| 7 | Navarro Regional Hospital, Corsicana, TX | 0.86% | $44K | 4 |
| 8 | Paris Regional Medical Center, Paris, TX | 0.83% | $235K | 3 |
| 9 | Nacogdoches Memorial Hospital, Nacogdoches, TX | 0.75% | $32K | 3 |
| 10 | El Campo Memorial Hospital, El Campo, TX | 0.63% | $16K | 3 |
| 11 | Huntsville Memorial Hospital, Huntsville, TX | 0.61% | $37K | 2 |
| 12 | Rolling Plains Memorial Hospital, Sweetwater, TX | 0.42% | $7K | 4 |
| 13 | Scenic Mountain Medical Center, Big Spring, TX | 0.42% | $6K | 3 |
| 14 | Lake Granbury Medical Center, Granbury, TX | 0.38% | $37K | 1 |
| 15 | Palestine Regional Medical Center, Palestine, TX | 0.32% | $15K | 3 |
| 16 | Val Verde Regional Medical Center, Del Rio, TX | 0.22% | $5K | 4 |
| 17 | Hill Country Memorial Hospital, Fredericksburg, TX | 0.20% | $16K | 1 |
| 18 | UT Health East Texas Jacksonville Hospital, Jacksonville, TX | 0.19% | $4K | 2 |
| 19 | Titus Regional Medical Center, Mount Pleasant, TX | 0.16% | $10K | 3 |
| 20 | Parkview Regional Hospital, Mexia, TX | 0.12% | $2K | 3 |
| 21 | Palo Pinto General Hospital, Mineral Wells, TX | 0.11% | $3K | 2 |
| 22 | Columbus Community Hospital, Columbus, TX | 0.11% | $2K | 3 |
| 23 | Nocona General Hospital, Nocona, TX | 0.07% | $1K | 2 |
| 24 | Freestone Medical Center, Fairfield, TX | 0.07% | $515 | 2 |
| 25 | Cuero Regional Hospital, Cuero, TX | 0.06% | $485 | 2 |
| 26 | Starr County Memorial Hospital, Rio Grande City, TX | 0.04% | $407 | 5 |
| 27 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital Beeville, Beeville, TX | 0.03% | $665 | 4 |
| 28 | Childress Regional Medical Center, Childress, TX | 0.03% | $342 | 1 |
| 29 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital Kleberg, Kingsville, TX | 0.02% | $368 | 4 |
| 30 | Peterson Regional Medical Center, Kerrville, TX | 0.01% | $2K | 1 |
| 31 | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Stephenvill, Stephenville, TX | 0.01% | $323 | 2 |
| 32 | Matagorda Regional Medical Center, Bay City, TX | 0.01% | $301 | 3 |
| 33 | North Texas Medical Center, Gainesville, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 34 | Permian Regional Medical Center Andrews County Ho, Andrews, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 35 | Hereford Regional Medical Center, Hereford, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 36 | UT Health East Texas Carthage Hospital, Carthage, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 4 |
| 37 | Memorial Hospital, Gonzales, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 38 | CHRISTUS Mother Frances Hospital Sulphur Springs, Sulphur Springs, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
| 39 | Faith Community Hospital, Jacksboro, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 40 | Brownfield Regional Medical Center, Brownfield, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
| 41 | Glen Rose Medical Center, Glen Rose, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 42 | Tyler County Hospital, Woodville, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 4 |
| 43 | Medical Arts Hospital, Lamesa, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 44 | Covenant Hospital Plainview, Plainview, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
| 45 | CHRISTUS Jasper Memorial Hospital, Jasper, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 4 |
| 46 | Wilbarger General Hospital, Vernon, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 3 |
| 47 | Lamb Healthcare Center, Littlefield, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 5 |
| 48 | CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital Alice, Alice, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 5 |
| 49 | Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Marble Falls, Marble Falls, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 50 | Mid Coast Medical Center-Trinity, Trinity, TX | 0.00% | $0 | 5 |
| 51 | Cleveland Emergency Hospital, Humble, TX | 0.00% | — | 1 |
Source: CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File, posted October 7, 2026. Dollar figures marked estimate are modeled on this site.