Hospital record · FY2026CCN 290042
1Hospital
Harmon Hospital
3Type
116 beds · For-profit
4Care Compare stars
Not Available
CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.
Open on Care Compare (opens in a new tab)
5Total HAC Score
1.2562
6Payment reduction
7Estimated cut
Cut 1%
No dollar estimate
For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 1.2562 for Harmon Hospital and a payment reduction decision of Yes.
CMS’s FY2026 impact file, which this site’s estimate is built from, has no usable row for this hospital.
Its score was above CMS’s line, so CMS cut its Medicare inpatient payments by 1% for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.
CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.
Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.
Higher than 96% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).
Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 10 of 11 years
- 15Cut
- 16Cut
- 17Cut
- 18Cut
- 19Cut
- 20Cut
- 21Cut
- 22No
- 23—
- 24Cut
- 25Cut
- 26Cut
Where the score came from
CMS scored this hospital on 4 of the 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.
Bringing CAUTI down to the national median (0.489) would lower the score the most: by 0.6316, to 0.6246. Try it in the what-if
- This hospital
- National median
- Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
-
PSI 90 (what it counts)
Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.
Patient safety and adverse events composite
Not scored on this measure
CMS footnote 13: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.
CMS valueno value published
Z-scoreno value published
Part of scoreno value published
-
CLABSI (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Central line–associated bloodstream infections
Better than 63% of the other 2,181 hospitals
CMS value0.422
Z-score−0.4275
Part of score−0.1069
-
added the most
CAUTI (what it counts)
Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Catheter-associated urinary tract infections
Worse than 99% of the other 2,354 hospitals
CMS value3.828
Z-score2.3863
Part of score+0.5966
-
SSI (what it counts)
Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy
Not scored on this measure
CMS footnote 12: This measure does not apply to this hospital for this reporting period.
CMS footnote 5: Results are not available for this reporting period.
CMS valueno value published
Z-scoreno value published
Part of scoreno value published
-
CDI (what it counts)
C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections
Worse than 99% of the other 2,766 hospitals
estimate
This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0071. How this site estimates
CMS value2.613
Z-score2.1931
Part of score+0.5483
-
MRSA (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
MRSA bloodstream infections
Worse than 81% of the other 2,067 hospitals
CMS value1.115
Z-score0.8730
Part of score+0.2183
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | CMS value | National median | Z-score | Part of the score | Among hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | no value published | 0.9623 | no value published | no value published | Not scored on this measure |
| CLABSI | 0.422 | 0.559 | −0.4275 | −0.1069 | Better than 63% of the other 2,181 hospitals |
| CAUTI | 3.828 | 0.489 | 2.3863 | +0.5966 | Worse than 99% of the other 2,354 hospitals |
| SSI | no value published | 0.795 | no value published | no value published | Not scored on this measure |
| CDI | 2.613 | 0.346 | 2.1931 | +0.5483 | Worse than 99% of the other 2,766 hospitals |
| MRSA | 1.115 | 0.641 | 0.8730 | +0.2183 | Worse than 81% of the other 2,067 hospitals |
How the parts add up
CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 4; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.
(−0.4275CLABSI+2.3863CAUTI+2.1931CDI+0.8730MRSA)÷4measures=1.2562Total HAC Score
This hospital’s score is 0.8770 above 0.3792, the highest score CMS marked No. (This site recomputes.)
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Running total |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLABSI | −0.4275 | −0.1069 | −0.1069 |
| CAUTI | 2.3863 | +0.5966 | 0.4897 |
| CDI | 2.1931 | +0.5483 | 1.0380 |
| MRSA | 0.8730 | +0.2183 | 1.2563 |
| Total HAC Score | 1.2562 | ||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
What if a measure were different?
Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score and the payment reduction decision, starting from CMS’s values.
The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.
Show table
| CMS reports | Hypothetical | |
|---|---|---|
| Total HAC Score | 1.2562 | same |
| Payment reduction decision | Yes | same |
| Payment cut | 1% | same |
CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799
The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.
CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 1.2562 and a payment reduction decision of Yes.
Estimate: a changed measure’s z‑score is this site’s recompute, which can differ slightly from CMS’s. How this site estimates
A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.
Bring all to the national median lowers each measure above its national median to that median and leaves the measures CMS assigned as they are.
What would it take?
From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.
| Measure | Value that would read No |
|---|---|
| CLABSI | not possible with this measure alone |
| CAUTI | 0.081 or lower |
| CDI | 0.037 or lower |
| MRSA | not possible with this measure alone |
Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 4 of the score.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Hypothetical |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLABSI | −0.4275 | −0.1069 | same |
| CAUTI | 2.3863 | +0.5966 | same |
| CDI | 2.1931 | +0.5483 | same |
| MRSA | 0.8730 | +0.2183 | same |
Interactive what-if at https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/290042/
Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.
Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.
Year by year
Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.
Its longest run: cut 7 years in a row.
● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Total HAC Score | Higher than this share of scores | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 8.9500 | 95.1% | cut |
| FY2016 | 9.2500 | 97.8% | cut |
| FY2017 | 9.5500 | 98.9% | cut |
| FY2018 | 1.0007 | 93.7% | cut |
| FY2019 | 1.1988 | 96.0% | cut |
| FY2020 | 0.9926 | 95.9% | cut |
| FY2021 | 1.1352 | 97.8% | cut |
| FY2022 | −0.2855 | 31.9% | not cut |
| FY2023 | no decision | ||
| FY2024 | 1.3489 | 96.3% | cut |
| FY2025 | 0.6958 | 88.1% | cut |
| FY2026 | 1.2562 | 96.9% | cut |
Among hospitals like it
Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.
In Nevada, its score is higher than 100% of the other 18 scored there.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Group | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Middle score | Hospital higher than |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All hospitals | 2,886 | 718 | 25% | −0.0453 | 96% |
| West region | 593 | 157 | 26% | −0.0302 | 96% |
| Nevada | 19 | 4 | 21% | −0.1906 | 100% |
| 100 to 299 beds | 1,193 | 275 | 23% | −0.0732 | 97% |
| For-profit | 651 | 98 | 15% | −0.2590 | 96% |
| This hospital | 1.2562 | ||||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
The nearest hospitals
The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Hospital and Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 2 | −0.1906 | not cut |
| University Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 4 | 0.6591 | cut |
| Valley Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 5 | −0.6954 | not cut |
| Henderson Hospital, Henderson, NV | 6 | −0.7950 | not cut |
| North Vista Hospital, North Las Vegas, NV | 6 | −1.0905 | not cut |
| Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 7 | −0.3557 | not cut |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena Campus, Henderson, NV | 7 | 0.0913 | not cut |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin Campus, Las Vegas, NV | 9 | 0.0080 | not cut |
Arrow keys step through the measures.
| # | Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision | Est. cut ($, modeled) | Measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunrise Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV | 2 | −0.1906 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures |
| 2 | University Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV | 4 | 0.6591 | 1% cut | $825K | Above the national median on 6 of 6 measures |
| 3 | Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV | 5 | −0.6954 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 1 of 6 measures |
| 4 | Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV | 6 | −0.7950 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 0 of 6 measures |
| 5 | North Vista HospitalNorth Las Vegas, NV | 6 | −1.0905 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 0 of 6 measures |
| 6 | Spring Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV | 7 | −0.3557 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures |
| 7 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena CampusHenderson, NV | 7 | 0.0913 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures |
| 8 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin CampusLas Vegas, NV | 9 | 0.0080 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 2 of 6 measures |
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
CMS’s footnotes on this page
- 13
- Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
- 5
- Results are not available for this reporting period.
- 12
- This measure does not apply to this hospital for this reporting period.
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Harmon Hospital, Las Vegas, NV: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/290042/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.