P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

HospitalSSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis Estimated FY2026 net: −$171K×

Hospital record · FY2026CCN 260091

1Hospital

SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis

2Location

Saint Louis, MO (Missouri’s hospitals on the map and in the table) 63117

St. Louis County

3Type

Major teaching · 650 beds · Nonprofit · Urban · Rural referral center

4Care Compare stars

3 of 5 stars

Overall rating, CMS Care Compare data of July 22, 2026
Open on Care Compare (opens in a new tab)

5Total HAC Score

−0.0729

As CMS reports it

6Payment reduction

No cut
CMS’s value: No

7Estimated cut

$0
A cut would have been $442K, likely $360⁠–⁠480K estimate

No cut

$0

from this program

For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of −0.0729 for SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis and a payment reduction decision of No.

A cut would have taken about $442K estimate 1% of about $44.2M, this site’s estimate of what traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays in a year plus the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays. Its score was 0.4528 under 0.3799, the lowest score CMS cut.

Likely range $360–480K

Its score was at or below CMS’s line, so this program did not cut its Medicare payments for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.

CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.

Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.

highest 2.3133 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729 lowest −1.4728 highest 2.3133 1% cut Middle hospital: −0.0453 Middle hospital−0.0453 CMS’s line: 0.3799 and up CMS’s line0.3799 and up This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729

Higher than 48% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).

Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 2 of 11 years

  1. 15No
  2. 16No
  3. 17No
  4. 18No
  5. 19No
  6. 20No
  7. 21Cut
  8. 22Cut
  9. 23—
  10. 24No
  11. 25No
  12. 26No

Where the score came from

CMS scored this hospital on all 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.

Bringing PSI 90 down to the national median (0.9623) would lower the score the most: by 0.2168, to −0.2897. Try it in the what-if

Figure 1. Of its 6 measures with a value, this hospital is above the national median on 3; PSI 90 added the most to its score.
  • This hospital
  • National median
  • Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
  1. PSI 90 (what it counts)

    Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.

    added the most

    Patient safety and adverse events composite

    Worse than 85% of the other 2,808 hospitals

    estimate

    This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0021. How this site estimates

    CMS value1.1486

    Z-score1.1177

    Part of score+0.1863

  2. CLABSI (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Central line–associated bloodstream infections

    Better than 63% of the other 2,181 hospitals

    CMS value0.424

    Z-score−0.4229

    Part of score−0.0705

  3. CAUTI (what it counts)

    Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Catheter-associated urinary tract infections

    Better than 75% of the other 2,354 hospitals

    CMS value0.237

    Z-score−0.7473

    Part of score−0.1246

  4. SSI (what it counts)

    Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy

    Worse than 50% of the other 2,269 hospitals

    CMS value0.796

    Z-score−0.0929

    Part of score−0.0155

  5. CDI (what it counts)

    C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections

    Worse than 57% of the other 2,766 hospitals

    estimate

    This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0071. How this site estimates

    CMS value0.393

    Z-score0.0596

    Part of score+0.0099

  6. MRSA (what it counts)

    Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.

    MRSA bloodstream infections

    Better than 60% of the other 2,067 hospitals

    CMS value0.529

    Z-score−0.3517

    Part of score−0.0586

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureCMS valueNational medianZ-scorePart of the scoreAmong hospitals
PSI 901.14860.96231.1177+0.1863Worse than 85% of the other 2,808 hospitals
CLABSI0.4240.559−0.4229−0.0705Better than 63% of the other 2,181 hospitals
CAUTI0.2370.489−0.7473−0.1246Better than 75% of the other 2,354 hospitals
SSI0.7960.795−0.0929−0.0155Worse than 50% of the other 2,269 hospitals
CDI0.3930.3460.0596+0.0099Worse than 57% of the other 2,766 hospitals
MRSA0.5290.641−0.3517−0.0586Better than 60% of the other 2,067 hospitals

How the parts add up

CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 6; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.

(1.1177PSI 90−0.4229CLABSI−0.7473CAUTI−0.0929SSI+0.0596CDI−0.3517MRSA)÷6measures=−0.0729Total HAC Score

Added from the rounded z‑scores CMS published, the parts make −0.0729; CMS reports −0.0729. The small difference is rounding.

This hospital’s score is 0.4528 below 0.3799, the lowest score CMS marked Yes. (This site recomputes.)

Figure 2. The parts add up to −0.0729, below CMS’s line.
1% cut PSI 90: z‑score 1.1177 divided by 6 = +0.1863PSI 90+0.1863 CLABSI: z‑score −0.4229 divided by 6 = −0.0705CLABSI−0.0705 CAUTI: z‑score −0.7473 divided by 6 = −0.1246CAUTI−0.1246 SSI: z‑score −0.0929 divided by 6 = −0.0155SSI−0.0155 CDI: z‑score 0.0596 divided by 6 = +0.0099CDI+0.0099 MRSA: z‑score −0.3517 divided by 6 = −0.0586MRSA−0.0586 Total HAC Score: −0.0729Score−0.0729 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −0.10.00.10.20.30.4 1% cut PSI 90: z‑score 1.1177 divided by 6 = +0.1863PSI 90+0.1863 CLABSI: z‑score −0.4229 divided by 6 = −0.0705CLABSI−0.0705 CAUTI: z‑score −0.7473 divided by 6 = −0.1246CAUTI−0.1246 SSI: z‑score −0.0929 divided by 6 = −0.0155SSI−0.0155 CDI: z‑score 0.0596 divided by 6 = +0.0099CDI+0.0099 MRSA: z‑score −0.3517 divided by 6 = −0.0586MRSA−0.0586 Total HAC Score: −0.0729Score−0.0729 CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −0.10.00.10.20.30.4

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreRunning total
PSI 901.1177+0.18630.1863
CLABSI−0.4229−0.07050.1158
CAUTI−0.7473−0.1246−0.0088
SSI−0.0929−0.0155−0.0243
CDI0.0596+0.0099−0.0144
MRSA−0.3517−0.0586−0.0730
Total HAC Score−0.0729
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The money is a cliff

This program’s cut doesn’t grow with the score. Over CMS’s line, CMS cuts 1% of what traditional Medicare pays a hospital for inpatient stays that year, and of the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage stays; at or under the line, this program cuts nothing.

The chart draws what the cut would be for this hospital at any Total HAC Score, from this site’s estimate of its payments, with its own score marked.

Figure 3. The cut is a cliff, not a slope: this hospital’s score, 0.4528 under the lowest score CMS cut, costs it nothing; 0.4528 higher, the cut would have been about $442K by this site’s estimate, the same as at CMS’s highest score, 2.3133.
CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $442K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $442K at any score from 0.3799 −1012 CMS’s highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s highest score 2.3133 This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729 CMS’s line $0 at any score up to 0.3792 $442K at any score from 0.3799 $0at any score up to 0.3792 $442Kat any score from 0.3799 −1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 CMS’s highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s highest score 2.3133 This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729

Under the axis, every Total HAC Score CMS published: 306 of the 2,929 scored within 0.1 of CMS’s line, on one side or the other.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
ScoreTotal HAC ScoreEstimated HAC cut (whole dollars)
Any score up to 0.37920.3792$0
Any score from 0.37990.3799−$441,596
This hospital−0.0729$0
CMS’s highest score2.3133−$441,596

The money, line by line

This site estimates what traditional Medicare pays the hospital for a year of inpatient stays, and the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays, from CMS’s FY2026 payment files, then applies Medicare’s three hospital quality programs: the readmissions and value-based adjustments to the base payment, and the HAC cut last, as the law sets.

The readmissions and value-based programs adjust only the base payment: the DRG rates times the hospital’s cases, and a Medicare-dependent hospital’s add-on. The HAC cut comes last and takes 1% of everything left, teaching, low-income-patient, outlier, capital and uncompensated care payments included.

($35,894,101payment+$8,436,818teaching, MA stays−$63,116readmissions−$108,240value-based)×1%the cut=$441,596at stake

$441,596at stake÷1,940traditional Medicare stays=$228per traditional Medicare stay

Figure 4. No HAC cut this year; 1% of the hospital’s whole inpatient payment would have been about $442K by this site’s estimate. The readmissions and value-based adjustments, on the base alone, came to −$63K and −$108K.

Estimated Medicare inpatient payments · FY2026 estimate

What traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays, and for teaching on Medicare Advantage stays
DRG payments at the federal rates the base $21,038,574
Teaching (indirect medical education) $4,030,360
Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays $8,436,818
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share) $2,127,000
Outliers: unusually costly stays $1,009,431
Capital: buildings and equipment $2,189,276
Uncompensated care $5,499,460
Total, before the three programs $44,330,919
The three programs: two on the base, the HAC cut last
Readmissions (HRRP) base × (0.9970 − 1) −$63,116
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) base × (0.9949 − 1) −$108,240
After these two $44,159,563
HAC Reduction Program no cut; 1% would have been $441,596 $0
Net of the three programs likely −$188K to −$148K −$171,356

Not paid to this hospital: a Medicare-dependent hospital add-on, a sole community hospital rate difference, and a low-volume adjustment.

Whole dollars, so every line adds up; the estimate is not that precise. Each likely range spans the middle 80% of the misses this site’s estimate made for similar hospitals (or for a wider group, where there were too few) when it was checked against their FY2024 cost reports: one year’s check, not a promise of how often a hospital’s actual figure lands inside.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
LineAmount (whole dollars)
DRG payments at the federal rates (the base)$21,038,574
Teaching (indirect medical education)$4,030,360
Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays$8,436,818
Many low-income patients (disproportionate share)$2,127,000
Outliers: unusually costly stays$1,009,431
Capital: buildings and equipment$2,189,276
Uncompensated care$5,499,460
Total, before the three programs$44,330,919
Readmissions (HRRP) (base × (0.9970 − 1))−$63,116
Value-based purchasing (HVBP) (base × (0.9949 − 1))−$108,240
After these two$44,159,563
HAC Reduction Program (no cut; 1% would have been $441,596)$0
Net of the three programs (likely −$188K to −$148K)−$171,356

What if a measure were different?

Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score, the payment reduction decision and, by its estimate, the money, starting from CMS’s values. The money doesn’t slide with the score: it drops off a cliff at CMS’s line.

The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.

Show table
CMS reportsHypothetical
Total HAC Score−0.0729same
Payment reduction decisionNosame
Payment cut0%same
Estimated HAC cut estimate$0same

CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799

The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.

CMS reports a Total HAC Score of −0.0729 and a payment reduction decision of No.

A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.

How much cushion?

Staying at or under CMS’s line keeps about $442K out of this program’s cut, this site estimates: a score a hair over would cost all of it.

From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.

MeasureHighest value that keeps No
PSI 90any value: every PSI 90 value past the cap (1.3482) scores the same
CLABSIany value: every CLABSI value past the cap (1.572) scores the same
CAUTIup to 1.362
SSIany value: every SSI value past the cap (2.118) scores the same
CDIany value: every CDI value past the cap (0.944) scores the same
MRSAany value: every MRSA value past the cap (1.762) scores the same

Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 6 of the score.

Measure values

SIR 1.0 = as many infections as predicted · Lower is better

On each track the tick is the national median; shaded values score the same as the floor or cap, as this site fits them to CMS’s values.

CMS 1.1486 · median 0.9623 · floor 0.7760 · cap 1.3482 · each 0.1 = 0.1164

CMS 0.424 · median 0.559 · cap 1.572 · each 0.1 = 0.0387

CMS 0.237 · median 0.489 · cap 1.537 · each 0.1 = 0.0402

CMS 0.796 · median 0.795 · cap 2.118 · each 0.1 = 0.0286

CMS 0.393 · median 0.346 · cap 0.944 · each 0.1 = 0.0645

CMS 0.529 · median 0.641 · cap 1.762 · each 0.1 = 0.0348

Have your NHSN predicted counts? (optional, stays in your browser)

Stays in your browser; never sent.

Figure 5. PSI 90 added the most to this hospital’s Total HAC Score of −0.0729 among its measured results: +0.1863.
  • PSI 90 +0.1863
  • CLABSI −0.0705
  • CAUTI −0.1246
  • SSI −0.0155
  • CDI +0.0099
  • MRSA −0.0586

A measure adds its z‑score divided by 6, the number of measures scored. Bars right of the center line raise the score. Hatched: assigned by CMS.

This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureZ-scorePart of the scoreHypothetical
PSI 901.1177+0.1863same
CLABSI−0.4229−0.0705same
CAUTI−0.7473−0.1246same
SSI−0.0929−0.0155same
CDI0.0596+0.0099same
MRSA−0.3517−0.0586same

Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.

Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.

Year by year

Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.

Its longest run: cut 2 years in a row.

Figure 6. CMS cut this hospital in 2 of the 11 years it made a decision.
highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 4.7000, higher than 36% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 5.7500, higher than 52% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 5.2800, higher than 48% of scores; not cutFY2018: score −0.2288, higher than 35% of scores; not cutFY2019: score 0.294, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2020: score 0.2966, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2021: score 0.4402, higher than 80% of scores; cutFY2022: score 0.4720, higher than 82% of scores; cutFY2024: score −0.3424, higher than 28% of scores; not cutFY2025: score −0.2670, higher than 32% of scores; not cutFY2026: score −0.0729, higher than 48% of scores; not cut 161820222426 highest middle lowest z‑scoresequal weights no scores FY2015: score 4.7000, higher than 36% of scores; not cutFY2016: score 5.7500, higher than 52% of scores; not cutFY2017: score 5.2800, higher than 48% of scores; not cutFY2018: score −0.2288, higher than 35% of scores; not cutFY2019: score 0.294, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2020: score 0.2966, higher than 72% of scores; not cutFY2021: score 0.4402, higher than 80% of scores; cutFY2022: score 0.4720, higher than 82% of scores; cutFY2024: score −0.3424, higher than 28% of scores; not cutFY2025: score −0.2670, higher than 32% of scores; not cutFY2026: score −0.0729, higher than 48% of scores; not cut 151617181920212223242526

● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t

This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearTotal HAC ScoreHigher than this share of scoresPayment reduction
FY20154.700036.7%not cut
FY20165.750052.5%not cut
FY20175.280048.0%not cut
FY2018−0.228835.1%not cut
FY20190.29472.0%not cut
FY20200.296672.5%not cut
FY20210.440280.0%cut
FY20220.472082.6%cut
FY2023no decision
FY2024−0.342428.7%not cut
FY2025−0.267032.9%not cut
FY2026−0.072948.0%not cut

Its infections, year by year

This hospital’s infection rate against prediction for each calendar year Care Compare published one, on each measure with at least two years of results (black), over the nation’s middle hospital (gray). Below the dashed line at one, fewer infections than predicted. Each year is measured against the same fixed baseline, not against other hospitals, so unlike the score they can all improve at once.

Figure 7. 5 of its 6 infection measures ended lower than they started.
CLABSI 0.72 → 0.30 1as predicted 0 ’18’21’24 Nation’s middle CLABSI, 2017: 0.725CLABSI, 2018: 0.831CLABSI, 2019: 0.563CLABSI, 2021: 0.672CLABSI, 2022: 0.291CLABSI, 2023: 0.532CLABSI, 2024: 0.302 CAUTI 0.95 → 0.00 1 0 ’18’21’24 CAUTI, 2017: 0.955CAUTI, 2018: 1.129CAUTI, 2019: 0.575CAUTI, 2021: 0.473CAUTI, 2022: 0.442CAUTI, 2023: 0.435CAUTI, 2024: 0.000 SSI, colon 1.03 → 1.04 1 0 ’18’21’24 SSI, colon, 2017: 1.027SSI, colon, 2018: 0.743SSI, colon, 2019: 0.875SSI, colon, 2021: 0.261SSI, colon, 2022: 0.332SSI, colon, 2023: 0.474SSI, colon, 2024: 1.040 SSI, hysterectomy 1.20 → 0.44 1 0 ’18’21’24 SSI, hysterectomy, 2017: 1.195SSI, hysterectomy, 2018: 1.170SSI, hysterectomy, 2019: 0.893SSI, hysterectomy, 2021: 2.098SSI, hysterectomy, 2022: 0.921SSI, hysterectomy, 2023: 1.188SSI, hysterectomy, 2024: 0.441 MRSA 0.98 → 0.88 1 0 ’18’21’24 MRSA, 2017: 0.984MRSA, 2018: 0.595MRSA, 2019: 1.567MRSA, 2021: 0.997MRSA, 2022: 0.740MRSA, 2023: 0.139MRSA, 2024: 0.882 C. diff 0.57 → 0.26 1 0 ’18’21’24 C. diff, 2017: 0.568C. diff, 2018: 0.728C. diff, 2019: 0.767C. diff, 2021: 0.636C. diff, 2022: 0.450C. diff, 2023: 0.531C. diff, 2024: 0.256 CLABSI 0.72 → 0.30 1as predicted 0 ’18’20’22’24 Nation’s middle CLABSI, 2017: 0.725CLABSI, 2018: 0.831CLABSI, 2019: 0.563CLABSI, 2021: 0.672CLABSI, 2022: 0.291CLABSI, 2023: 0.532CLABSI, 2024: 0.302 CAUTI 0.95 → 0.00 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 CAUTI, 2017: 0.955CAUTI, 2018: 1.129CAUTI, 2019: 0.575CAUTI, 2021: 0.473CAUTI, 2022: 0.442CAUTI, 2023: 0.435CAUTI, 2024: 0.000 SSI, colon 1.03 → 1.04 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 SSI, colon, 2017: 1.027SSI, colon, 2018: 0.743SSI, colon, 2019: 0.875SSI, colon, 2021: 0.261SSI, colon, 2022: 0.332SSI, colon, 2023: 0.474SSI, colon, 2024: 1.040 SSI, hysterectomy 1.20 → 0.44 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 SSI, hysterectomy, 2017: 1.195SSI, hysterectomy, 2018: 1.170SSI, hysterectomy, 2019: 0.893SSI, hysterectomy, 2021: 2.098SSI, hysterectomy, 2022: 0.921SSI, hysterectomy, 2023: 1.188SSI, hysterectomy, 2024: 0.441 MRSA 0.98 → 0.88 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 MRSA, 2017: 0.984MRSA, 2018: 0.595MRSA, 2019: 1.567MRSA, 2021: 0.997MRSA, 2022: 0.740MRSA, 2023: 0.139MRSA, 2024: 0.882 C. diff 0.57 → 0.26 1 0 ’18’20’22’24 C. diff, 2017: 0.568C. diff, 2018: 0.728C. diff, 2019: 0.767C. diff, 2021: 0.636C. diff, 2022: 0.450C. diff, 2023: 0.531C. diff, 2024: 0.256

Source: CMS Care Compare, healthcare-associated infections by hospital, calendar years 2017 to 2024 (Provider Data Catalog archives; the oldest year through the Internet Archive’s copy).

Show table
Calendar yearCLABSICAUTISSI, colonSSI, hysterectomyMRSAC. diff
20170.7250.9551.0271.1950.9840.568
20180.8311.1290.7431.1700.5950.728
20190.5630.5750.8750.8931.5670.767
20210.6720.4730.2612.0980.9970.636
20220.2910.4420.3320.9210.7400.450
20230.5320.4350.4741.1880.1390.531
20240.3020.0001.0400.4410.8820.256

Among hospitals like it

Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.

In Missouri, its score is higher than 42% of the other 61 scored there.

In St. Louis, MO-IL area, its score is higher than 57% of the other 26 scored there.

Figure 8. Its score is above the middle in 1 of the 8 groups it belongs to; the share cut runs from 11% (St. Louis, MO-IL area) to 32% (Major teaching).
All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals 2,886 hospitals25% cut Midwest region: CMS cut 174 of 683 (25%); middle score −0.0268Midwest region 683 hospitals25% cut Missouri: CMS cut 9 of 62 (15%); middle score 0.0016Missouri 62 hospitals15% cut St. Louis, MO-IL area: CMS cut 3 of 27 (11%); middle score −0.1591St. Louis, MO-IL area 27 hospitals11% cut Major teaching: CMS cut 136 of 424 (32%); middle score 0.1780Major teaching 424 hospitals32% cut 500 beds and up: CMS cut 105 of 365 (29%); middle score 0.1323500 beds and up 365 hospitals29% cut Nonprofit: CMS cut 478 of 1,830 (26%); middle score −0.0134Nonprofit 1,830 hospitals26% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban 2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1012 This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729 All hospitals: CMS cut 718 of 2,886 (25%); middle score −0.0453All hospitals2,886 hospitals25% cut Midwest region: CMS cut 174 of 683 (25%); middle score −0.0268Midwest region683 hospitals25% cut Missouri: CMS cut 9 of 62 (15%); middle score 0.0016Missouri62 hospitals15% cut St. Louis, MO-IL area: CMS cut 3 of 27 (11%); middle score −0.1591St. Louis, MO-IL area27 hospitals11% cut Major teaching: CMS cut 136 of 424 (32%); middle score 0.1780Major teaching424 hospitals32% cut 500 beds and up: CMS cut 105 of 365 (29%); middle score 0.1323500 beds and up365 hospitals29% cut Nonprofit: CMS cut 478 of 1,830 (26%); middle score −0.0134Nonprofit1,830 hospitals26% cut Urban: CMS cut 510 of 2,241 (23%); middle score −0.0574Urban2,241 hospitals23% cut CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799 CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0 This hospital: −0.0729 This hospital −0.0729

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
GroupWith a decisionHospitals cutShare cutMiddle scoreHospital higher than
All hospitals2,88671825%−0.045348%
Midwest region68317425%−0.026846%
Missouri62915%0.001642%
St. Louis, MO-IL area27311%−0.159157%
Major teaching42413632%0.178032%
500 beds and up36510529%0.132334%
Nonprofit1,83047826%−0.013445%
Urban2,24151023%−0.057448%
This hospital−0.0729
CMS’s line0.37920.3799

The nearest hospitals

The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.

Figure 9. CMS cut 1 of the 8 nearest hospitals; the closest is 2 miles away.
5 mi10 mi8. Gateway Regional Medical Center, Granite City: score −0.1591, not cut, 10 miles87. Mercy Hospital South, Saint Louis: score −0.1816, not cut, 9 miles76. Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital, Creve Coeur: score −0.6126, not cut, 9 miles65. St Luke's Des Peres Hospital, Saint Louis: score −0.5786, not cut, 8 miles54. Mercy Hospital St Louis, Saint Louis: score −0.3496, not cut, 8 miles43. Missouri Baptist Medical Center, Saint Louis: score −0.2793, not cut, 7 miles32. SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital, Saint Louis: score 0.1520, not cut, 4 miles21. Barnes Jewish Hospital, Saint Louis: score 0.5249, cut, 2 miles1This hospital: SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalMilesScoreDecision
Barnes Jewish Hospital, Saint Louis, MO20.5249cut
SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital, Saint Louis, MO40.1520not cut
Missouri Baptist Medical Center, Saint Louis, MO7−0.2793not cut
Mercy Hospital St Louis, Saint Louis, MO8−0.3496not cut
St Luke's Des Peres Hospital, Saint Louis, MO8−0.5786not cut
Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital, Creve Coeur, MO9−0.6126not cut
Mercy Hospital South, Saint Louis, MO9−0.1816not cut
Gateway Regional Medical Center, Granite City, IL10−0.1591not cut

#HospitalMilesScoreDecisionEst. cut ($, modeled)Measures
1Barnes Jewish HospitalSaint Louis, MO20.52491% cut$4.0MAbove the national median on 6 of 6 measures
2SSM Health Saint Louis University HospitalSaint Louis, MO40.1520No cut$0Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures
3Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint Louis, MO7−0.2793No cut$0Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures
4Mercy Hospital St LouisSaint Louis, MO8−0.3496No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 6 measures
5St Luke's Des Peres HospitalSaint Louis, MO8−0.5786No cut$0Above the national median on 2 of 4 measures
6Barnes-Jewish West County HospitalCreve Coeur, MO9−0.6126No cut$0Above the national median on 1 of 5 measures
7Mercy Hospital SouthSaint Louis, MO9−0.1816No cut$0Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures
8Gateway Regional Medical CenterGranite City, IL10−0.1591No cut$0Above the national median on 2 of 4 measures

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis, Saint Louis, MO: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/260091/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.