Hospital record · FY2026CCN 220171
1Hospital
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington
2Location
Burlington, MA (Massachusetts’s hospitals on the map and in the table) 01803
3Type
Major teaching · 327 beds · Nonprofit · Urban · Rural referral center
4Care Compare stars
4 of 5 stars
5Total HAC Score
0.2976
6Payment reduction
No cut
$0
from this program
For fiscal year 2026, CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 0.2976 for Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington and a payment reduction decision of No.
A cut would have taken about $2.3M estimate 1% of about $225M, this site’s estimate of what traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays in a year plus the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays. Its score was 0.0823 under 0.3799, the lowest score CMS cut.
Likely range $1.8–2.5M
Its score was at or below CMS’s line, so this program did not cut its Medicare payments for the year. The score compares hospitals with each other; it is not a grade of the quality of care.
CMS cut scores of 0.3799 and above.
Each year CMS cuts the hospitals with the highest quarter of scores, those above the 75th percentile, so the line moves with other hospitals’ scores.
Higher than 70% of the other 2,928 scores CMS published (higher is worse).
Its record, fiscal years 2015 to 2026 Cut in 3 of 11 years
- 15Cut
- 16Cut
- 17Cut
- 18No
- 19No
- 20No
- 21No
- 22No
- 23—
- 24No
- 25No
- 26No
Where the score came from
CMS scored this hospital on all 6 measures. On every measure a lower value is better. Each row puts the hospital among every hospital with a value: the gray columns are those hospitals, the tall tick is the national median, and the hatched ends score the same as CMS’s floor or cap.
Bringing CDI down to the national median (0.346) would lower the score the most: by 0.1652, to 0.1324. Try it in the what-if
- This hospital
- National median
- Scores the same as CMS’s floor or cap
-
PSI 90 (what it counts)
Safety problems such as serious bedsores, falls that break a bone and blood clots after surgery, found by CMS in traditional Medicare claims. A value of 1 matches the national composite value.
Patient safety and adverse events composite
Worse than 78% of the other 2,808 hospitals
estimate
This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0021. How this site estimates
CMS value1.0811
Z-score0.6466
Part of score+0.1078
-
CLABSI (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections tied to a central line, a tube often placed in a large vein in the neck, chest or groin. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Central line–associated bloodstream infections
Worse than 67% of the other 2,181 hospitals
CMS value0.752
Z-score0.3380
Part of score+0.0563
-
CAUTI (what it counts)
Urinary tract infections that start from a urinary catheter, a tube that drains the bladder. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Catheter-associated urinary tract infections
Worse than 63% of the other 2,354 hospitals
CMS value0.617
Z-score0.1687
Part of score+0.0281
-
SSI (what it counts)
Deep infections at the site of colon surgery or an abdominal hysterectomy, within a month of the operation, pooled into one measure. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Surgical site infections after colon surgery or abdominal hysterectomy
Worse than 57% of the other 2,269 hospitals
CMS value0.893
Z-score0.0732
Part of score+0.0122
-
added the most
CDI (what it counts)
C. diff infections, which cause diarrhea and inflammation of the colon, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
Clostridioides difficile (C. diff) infections
Worse than 81% of the other 2,766 hospitals
estimate
This site recomputes this measure’s z‑score from CMS’s published value. The recompute can differ from CMS’s z‑score by up to 0.0071. How this site estimates
CMS value0.602
Z-score0.8688
Part of score+0.1448
-
MRSA (what it counts)
Bloodstream infections with MRSA, a germ that resists several antibiotics, found by a lab test and starting in the hospital. Hospitals report them to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network. A value of 1.0 means as many infections as the CDC’s model predicted.
MRSA bloodstream infections
Better than 58% of the other 2,067 hospitals
CMS value0.549
Z-score−0.3099
Part of score−0.0517
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | CMS value | National median | Z-score | Part of the score | Among hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 1.0811 | 0.9623 | 0.6466 | +0.1078 | Worse than 78% of the other 2,808 hospitals |
| CLABSI | 0.752 | 0.559 | 0.3380 | +0.0563 | Worse than 67% of the other 2,181 hospitals |
| CAUTI | 0.617 | 0.489 | 0.1687 | +0.0281 | Worse than 63% of the other 2,354 hospitals |
| SSI | 0.893 | 0.795 | 0.0732 | +0.0122 | Worse than 57% of the other 2,269 hospitals |
| CDI | 0.602 | 0.346 | 0.8688 | +0.1448 | Worse than 81% of the other 2,766 hospitals |
| MRSA | 0.549 | 0.641 | −0.3099 | −0.0517 | Better than 58% of the other 2,067 hospitals |
How the parts add up
CMS adds the z‑scores and divides by the number of measures scored, so each measure counts the same. Each bar below is one z‑score divided by 6; a bar right of zero raised the score and one left of zero lowered it.
(0.6466PSI 90+0.3380CLABSI+0.1687CAUTI+0.0732SSI+0.8688CDI−0.3099MRSA)÷6measures=0.2976Total HAC Score
This hospital’s score is 0.0823 below 0.3799, the lowest score CMS marked Yes. (This site recomputes.)
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Running total |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 0.6466 | +0.1078 | 0.1078 |
| CLABSI | 0.3380 | +0.0563 | 0.1641 |
| CAUTI | 0.1687 | +0.0281 | 0.1922 |
| SSI | 0.0732 | +0.0122 | 0.2044 |
| CDI | 0.8688 | +0.1448 | 0.3492 |
| MRSA | −0.3099 | −0.0517 | 0.2975 |
| Total HAC Score | 0.2976 | ||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
The money is a cliff
This program’s cut doesn’t grow with the score. Over CMS’s line, CMS cuts 1% of what traditional Medicare pays a hospital for inpatient stays that year, and of the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage stays; at or under the line, this program cuts nothing.
The chart draws what the cut would be for this hospital at any Total HAC Score, from this site’s estimate of its payments, with its own score marked.
Under the axis, every Total HAC Score CMS published: 306 of the 2,929 scored within 0.1 of CMS’s line, on one side or the other.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score | Total HAC Score | Estimated HAC cut (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Any score up to 0.3792 | 0.3792 | $0 |
| Any score from 0.3799 | 0.3799 | −$2,254,871 |
| This hospital | 0.2976 | $0 |
| CMS’s highest score | 2.3133 | −$2,254,871 |
The money, line by line
This site estimates what traditional Medicare pays the hospital for a year of inpatient stays, and the teaching payments Medicare makes on its Medicare Advantage patients’ stays, from CMS’s FY2026 payment files, then applies Medicare’s three hospital quality programs: the readmissions and value-based adjustments to the base payment, and the HAC cut last, as the law sets.
The readmissions and value-based programs adjust only the base payment: the DRG rates times the hospital’s cases, and a Medicare-dependent hospital’s add-on. The HAC cut comes last and takes 1% of everything left, teaching, low-income-patient, outlier, capital and uncompensated care payments included.
($207,322,857payment+$18,743,001teaching, MA stays−$613,797readmissions+$35,032value-based)×1%the cut=$2,254,871at stake
$2,254,871at stake÷8,998traditional Medicare stays=$251per traditional Medicare stay
Estimated Medicare inpatient payments · FY2026 estimate
| What traditional Medicare pays it for inpatient stays, and for teaching on Medicare Advantage stays | ||
|---|---|---|
| DRG payments at the federal rates the base | $153,449,367 | |
| Teaching (indirect medical education) | $34,974,180 | |
| Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays | $18,743,001 | |
| Outliers: unusually costly stays | $4,667,930 | |
| Capital: buildings and equipment | $14,231,380 | |
| Total, before the three programs | $226,065,858 | |
| The three programs: two on the base, the HAC cut last | ||
| Readmissions (HRRP) base × (0.9960 − 1) | −$613,797 | |
| Value-based purchasing (HVBP) base × (1.0002 − 1) | +$35,032 | |
| After these two | $225,487,093 | |
| HAC Reduction Program no cut; 1% would have been $2,254,871 | $0 | |
| Net of the three programs likely −$634K to −$500K | −$578,765 | |
Not paid to this hospital: a Medicare-dependent hospital add-on, low-income-patient payments, a sole community hospital rate difference, a low-volume adjustment, and uncompensated care payments.
Whole dollars, so every line adds up; the estimate is not that precise. Each likely range spans the middle 80% of the misses this site’s estimate made for similar hospitals (or for a wider group, where there were too few) when it was checked against their FY2024 cost reports: one year’s check, not a promise of how often a hospital’s actual figure lands inside.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Line | Amount (whole dollars) |
|---|---|
| DRG payments at the federal rates (the base) | $153,449,367 |
| Teaching (indirect medical education) | $34,974,180 |
| Teaching on Medicare Advantage stays | $18,743,001 |
| Outliers: unusually costly stays | $4,667,930 |
| Capital: buildings and equipment | $14,231,380 |
| Total, before the three programs | $226,065,858 |
| Readmissions (HRRP) (base × (0.9960 − 1)) | −$613,797 |
| Value-based purchasing (HVBP) (base × (1.0002 − 1)) | +$35,032 |
| After these two | $225,487,093 |
| HAC Reduction Program (no cut; 1% would have been $2,254,871) | $0 |
| Net of the three programs (likely −$634K to −$500K) | −$578,765 |
What if a measure were different?
Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the Total HAC Score, the payment reduction decision and, by its estimate, the money, starting from CMS’s values. The money doesn’t slide with the score: it drops off a cliff at CMS’s line.
The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.
Show table
| CMS reports | Hypothetical | |
|---|---|---|
| Total HAC Score | 0.2976 | same |
| Payment reduction decision | No | same |
| Payment cut | 0% | same |
| Estimated HAC cut estimate | $0 | same |
CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799
The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.
CMS reports a Total HAC Score of 0.2976 and a payment reduction decision of No.
Estimate: a changed measure’s z‑score is this site’s recompute, which can differ slightly from CMS’s. How this site estimates
A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.
Bring all to the national median lowers each measure above its national median to that median and leaves the measures CMS assigned as they are.
How much cushion?
Staying at or under CMS’s line keeps about $2.3M out of this program’s cut, this site estimates: a score a hair over would cost all of it.
From CMS’s values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held at CMS’s value.
| Measure | Highest value that keeps No |
|---|---|
| PSI 90 | up to 1.1511 |
| CLABSI | up to 0.963 |
| CAUTI | up to 0.820 |
| SSI | up to 1.178 |
| CDI | up to 0.728 |
| MRSA | up to 0.783 |
Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 6 of the score.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Z-score | Part of the score | Hypothetical |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 0.6466 | +0.1078 | same |
| CLABSI | 0.3380 | +0.0563 | same |
| CAUTI | 0.1687 | +0.0281 | same |
| SSI | 0.0732 | +0.0122 | same |
| CDI | 0.8688 | +0.1448 | same |
| MRSA | −0.3099 | −0.0517 | same |
Interactive what-if at https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/220171/
Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.
Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.
Year by year
Where this hospital’s score fell among every hospital’s, each year CMS published one. A score near the top is among the highest; the shaded band is where CMS cut. Places compare across years even where CMS changed how it builds the score.
Its longest run: cut 3 years in a row.
● Red: a year CMS cut it ○ Hollow: a year it didn’t
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Total HAC Score | Higher than this share of scores | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 7.4000 | 83.3% | cut |
| FY2016 | 7.5000 | 83.9% | cut |
| FY2017 | 6.9600 | 82.1% | cut |
| FY2018 | 0.0363 | 55.8% | not cut |
| FY2019 | −0.18 | 39.0% | not cut |
| FY2020 | −0.0585 | 47.5% | not cut |
| FY2021 | 0.0810 | 59.1% | not cut |
| FY2022 | 0.0628 | 58.6% | not cut |
| FY2023 | no decision | ||
| FY2024 | −0.5012 | 19.7% | not cut |
| FY2025 | −0.0897 | 45.8% | not cut |
| FY2026 | 0.2976 | 70.2% | not cut |
Its infections, year by year
This hospital’s infection rate against prediction for each calendar year Care Compare published one, on each measure with at least two years of results (black), over the nation’s middle hospital (gray). Below the dashed line at one, fewer infections than predicted. Each year is measured against the same fixed baseline, not against other hospitals, so unlike the score they can all improve at once.
Source: CMS Care Compare, healthcare-associated infections by hospital, calendar years 2017 to 2024 (Provider Data Catalog archives; the oldest year through the Internet Archive’s copy).
Show table
| Calendar year | CLABSI | CAUTI | SSI, colon | SSI, hysterectomy | MRSA | C. diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.937 | 0.752 | 0.352 | 1.460 | 0.509 | 1.161 |
| 2018 | 1.228 | 1.084 | 1.136 | 1.202 | 0.341 | 0.847 |
| 2019 | 1.080 | 0.881 | 0.529 | 2.130 | 0.394 | 0.417 |
| 2021 | 0.632 | 0.503 | 0.614 | 0.777 | 0.538 | |
| 2022 | 1.066 | 0.274 | 0.255 | 0.363 | 0.623 | |
| 2023 | 0.941 | 0.662 | 0.878 | 0.620 | 0.638 | |
| 2024 | 0.577 | 0.571 | 0.710 | 0.457 | 0.571 |
Among hospitals like it
Each row is a group this hospital belongs to, drawn from every hospital in it with a payment decision. Red columns are hospitals past CMS’s line, the ones CMS cut; the short tick is the group’s middle score.
In Massachusetts, its score is higher than 50% of the other 51 scored there.
In Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA area, its score is higher than 57% of the other 14 scored there.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Group | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Middle score | Hospital higher than |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All hospitals | 2,886 | 718 | 25% | −0.0453 | 70% |
| Northeast region | 436 | 124 | 28% | 0.0478 | 66% |
| Massachusetts | 52 | 20 | 38% | 0.2735 | 50% |
| Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA area | 15 | 5 | 33% | 0.2495 | 57% |
| Major teaching | 424 | 136 | 32% | 0.1780 | 60% |
| 300 to 499 beds | 523 | 113 | 22% | −0.0384 | 73% |
| Nonprofit | 1,830 | 478 | 26% | −0.0134 | 69% |
| Urban | 2,241 | 510 | 23% | −0.0574 | 72% |
| This hospital | 0.2976 | ||||
| CMS’s line | 0.3792 | 0.3799 |
The nearest hospitals
The 8 closest hospitals with a Total HAC Score, in a straight line. The squares are each hospital’s measures in order: filled, above the national median; open, at or below it; hatched, assigned by CMS; blank, not scored.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Hospital, Winchester, MA | 5 | −0.3854 | not cut |
| Melrosewakefield Healthcare, Melrose, MA | 8 | −0.1710 | not cut |
| Mount Auburn Hospital, Cambridge, MA | 10 | 0.3468 | not cut |
| Emerson Hospital -, W Concord, MA | 10 | −0.5169 | not cut |
| Cambridge Health Alliance, Cambridge, MA | 10 | 0.6458 | cut |
| Boston Medical Center-Brighton, Brighton, MA | 11 | −0.2950 | not cut |
| Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary -, Boston, MA | 12 | 1.0946 | cut |
| Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA | 12 | 0.1843 | not cut |
Arrow keys step through the measures.
| # | Hospital | Miles | Score | Decision | Est. cut ($, modeled) | Measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winchester HospitalWinchester, MA | 5 | −0.3854 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 3 of 6 measures |
| 2 | Melrosewakefield HealthcareMelrose, MA | 8 | −0.1710 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 2 of 6 measures |
| 3 | Mount Auburn HospitalCambridge, MA | 10 | 0.3468 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 5 of 6 measures |
| 4 | Emerson Hospital -W Concord, MA | 10 | −0.5169 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 2 of 6 measures |
| 5 | Cambridge Health AllianceCambridge, MA | 10 | 0.6458 | 1% cut | $339K | Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures |
| 6 | Boston Medical Center-BrightonBrighton, MA | 11 | −0.2950 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 2 of 6 measures |
| 7 | Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary -Boston, MA | 12 | 1.0946 | 1% cut | $109K | Above the national median on 2 of 3 measures |
| 8 | Massachusetts General HospitalBoston, MA | 12 | 0.1843 | No cut | $0 | Above the national median on 4 of 6 measures |
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington, Burlington, MA: Hospital-Acquired Conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/hospital/220171/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.