State
New York
112 of 123 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 91% of the 123 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 123 hospitals, is 0.48%, the 10th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $24.1Mestimate.
New York · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
123
2Penalized
91%
3Average cut
0.48%
4Cut 1% or more
16
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$24.1Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bertrand Chaffee Hospital | Springville | 2.51% | $1.5M |
| Unity Hospital | Rochester | 2.39% | $30.4M |
| South Brooklyn Health | Brooklyn | 2.09% | $57.5M |
| Auburn Community Hospital | Auburn | 1.98% | $16.3M |
| Brooklyn Hospital Center - Downtown Campus | Brooklyn | 1.97% | $21.9M |
| St Joseph's Hospital Health Center | Syracuse | 1.94% | $77.4M |
| Bronxcare Hospital Center | Bronx | 1.84% | $20.6M |
| St John's Episcopal Hospital at South Shore | Far Rockaway | 1.56% | $28.7M |
| Maimonides Medical Center | Brooklyn | 1.49% | $126M |
| Richmond University Medical Center | Staten Island | 1.45% | $36.0M |
| Harlem Hospital Center | New York | 1.34% | $15.3M |
| Bon Secours Community Hospital | Port Jervis | 1.29% | $8.8M |
| Long Island Community Hospital | Patchogue | 1.24% | $70.1M |
| Newark-Wayne Community Hospital | Newark | 1.21% | $8.4M |
| Wynn Hospital | Utica | 1.09% | $69.4M |
| Wyckoff Heights Medical Center | Brooklyn | 1.04% | $16.3M |
| Lincoln Medical & Mental Health Center | Bronx | 0.92% | $11.8M |
| Oswego Hospital | Oswego | 0.92% | $9.9M |
| Peconic Bay Medical Center | Riverhead | 0.91% | $53.7M |
| Canton-Potsdam Hospital | Potsdam | 0.86% | $15.3M |
| Jacobi Medical Center | Bronx | 0.82% | $36.3M |
| Mount Sinai Beth Israel | New York | 0.80% | $44.7M |
| Columbia Memorial Hospital | Hudson | 0.78% | $14.8M |
| New York Community Hospital of Brooklyn, Inc. | Brooklyn | 0.78% | $39.7M |
| Montefiore St Luke's Cornwall | Newburgh | 0.75% | $36.5M |
| Woodhull Medical & Mental Health Center | Brooklyn | 0.74% | $9.6M |
| Montefiore Medical Center | Bronx | 0.72% | $180M |
| St Barnabas Hospital | Bronx | 0.72% | $13.5M |
| Flushing Hospital Medical Center | Flushing | 0.70% | $28.5M |
| Brookdale Hospital Medical Center | Brooklyn | 0.69% | $37.6M |
| Arnot Ogden Medical Center | Elmira | 0.67% | $19.2M |
| Metropolitan Hospital Center | New York | 0.65% | $5.3M |
| Rochester General Hospital | Rochester | 0.61% | $63.7M |
| Lenox Hill Hospital | New York | 0.59% | $108M |
| Kings County Hospital Center | Brooklyn | 0.56% | $23.8M |
| Geneva General Hospital | Geneva | 0.54% | $10.6M |
| Queens Hospital Center | Jamaica | 0.54% | $16.6M |
| St Joseph's Medical Center | Yonkers | 0.54% | $8.5M |
| The University of Vermont Health Network - Champl | Plattsburgh | 0.54% | $35.4M |
| Guthrie Cortland Regional Medical Center | Cortland | 0.53% | $9.5M |
| Healthalliance Hospital Marys Avenue Campus | Kingston | 0.53% | $31.4M |
| Mount Sinai West | New York | 0.53% | $112M |
| Brooks-TLC Hospital System, Inc | Dunkirk | 0.52% | $3.6M |
| Good Samaritan Hospital of Suffern | Suffern | 0.52% | $67.3M |
| Jamaica Hospital Medical Center | Jamaica | 0.52% | $27.8M |
| Vassar Brothers Medical Center | Poughkeepsie | 0.52% | $129M |
| Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic | Clifton Springs | 0.51% | $5.3M |
| UPMC Chautauqua at Wca | Jamestown | 0.51% | $13.7M |
| Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital | Oneonta | 0.46% | $7.1M |
| Crouse Hospital | Syracuse | 0.46% | $51.7M |
| SUNY/Downstate University Hospital of Brooklyn | Brooklyn | 0.45% | $13.9M |
| Hudson Valley Hospital Center | Cortlandt Manor | 0.43% | $36.0M |
| Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center | Lewiston | 0.41% | $5.1M |
| Bassett Healthcare | Cooperstown | 0.40% | $42.9M |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital, Inc | Binghamton | 0.40% | $23.0M |
| Rome Memorial Hospital, Inc | Rome | 0.39% | $12.4M |
| United Health Services Hospitals, Inc | Binghamton | 0.38% | $65.8M |
| Albany Medical Center Hospital | Albany | 0.36% | $145M |
| F F Thompson Hospital | Canandaigua | 0.35% | $11.8M |
| St Anthony Community Hospital | Warwick | 0.32% | $7.5M |
| Northern Dutchess Hospital | Rhinebeck | 0.31% | $22.6M |
| Elmhurst Hospital Center | Elmhurst | 0.28% | $26.0M |
| Garnet Health Medical Center | Middletown | 0.28% | $97.4M |
| NS/LIJ HS Southside Hospital | Bay Shore | 0.28% | $107M |
| Mount Sinai Hospital | New York | 0.27% | $245M |
| Nassau University Medical Center | East Meadow | 0.27% | $29.2M |
| St Francis Hospital - The Heart Center | Roslyn | 0.26% | $217M |
| Mount Sinai South Nassau | Oceanside | 0.25% | $101M |
| Staten Island University Hospital | Staten Island | 0.25% | $135M |
| United Memorial Medical Center | Batavia | 0.24% | $11.0M |
| Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center | Niagara Falls | 0.22% | $5.5M |
| Ellis Hospital | Schenectady | 0.21% | $40.5M |
| Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital | New Rochelle | 0.21% | $23.8M |
| Nicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital | Dansville | 0.21% | $7.2M |
| Nyack Hospital | Nyack | 0.21% | $49.2M |
| Bellevue Hospital Center | New York | 0.20% | $32.5M |
| NS/LIJ HS Huntington Hospital | Huntington | 0.20% | $102M |
| St John's Riverside Hospital | Yonkers | 0.20% | $35.0M |
| Plainview Hospital | Plainview | 0.18% | $50.0M |
| St Peter's Hospital | Albany | 0.18% | $100M |
| Kenmore Mercy Hospital | Kenmore | 0.16% | $16.8M |
| Sisters of Charity Hospital | Buffalo | 0.16% | $17.3M |
| Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital | Mount Vernon | 0.15% | $4.3M |
| Samaritan Hospital of Troy, New York | Troy | 0.15% | $31.4M |
| St Marys Healthcare | Amsterdam | 0.15% | $10.7M |
| Corning Hospital | Corning | 0.14% | $11.4M |
| SUNY/Stony Brook University Hospital | Stony Brook | 0.14% | $231M |
| North Shore University Hospital | Manhasset | 0.10% | $238M |
| Northern Westchester Hospital | Mount Kisco | 0.09% | $44.2M |
| University Hospital S U N Y Health Science Center | Syracuse | 0.09% | $93.8M |
| Chsli St Joseph Hospital | Bethpage | 0.07% | $41.6M |
| Garnet Health Medical Center Catskills | Harris | 0.06% | $9.9M |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center | West Islip | 0.06% | $129M |
| Long Island Jewish Medical Center | New Hyde Park | 0.06% | $168M |
| White Plains Hospital Center | White Plains | 0.06% | $135M |
| Cayuga Medical Center at Ithaca | Ithaca | 0.05% | $18.6M |
| Glens Falls Hospital | Glens Falls | 0.05% | $35.2M |
| Highland Hospital | Rochester | 0.05% | $33.9M |
| Olean General Hospital | Olean | 0.04% | $18.3M |
| Oneida Health Hospital | Oneida | 0.04% | $6.7M |
| Strong Memorial Hospital | Rochester | 0.04% | $104M |
| Erie County Medical Center | Buffalo | 0.03% | $38.6M |
| Mercy Medical Center | Rockville Centre | 0.03% | $34.8M |
| New York-Presbyterian Hospital | New York | 0.02% | $571M |
| Northwell Hospital Glen Cove | Glen Cove | 0.02% | $24.3M |
| Westchester Medical Center | Valhalla | 0.02% | $121M |
| Adirondack Medical Center - Saranac Lake | Saranac Lake | 0.01% | $10.3M |
| Kaleida Health | Buffalo | 0.01% | $116M |
| New York-Presbyterian/Queens | Flushing | 0.01% | $89.3M |
| Putnam Hospital Center | Carmel | 0.01% | $16.6M |
| Samaritan Medical Center | Watertown | 0.01% | $17.4M |
| Saratoga Hospital | Saratoga Springs | 0.01% | $31.8M |
| Chenango Memorial Hospital | Norwich | 0.00% | $4.0M |
| Hospital for Special Surgery | New York | 0.00% | $71.1M |
| John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson | Port Jefferson | 0.00% | $61.2M |
| Jones Memorial Hospital | Wellsville | 0.00% | $6.1M |
| Mercy Hospital of Buffalo | Buffalo | 0.00% | $47.4M |
| Nathan Littauer Hospital | Gloversville | 0.00% | $6.2M |
| NYU Langone Hospitals | New York | 0.00% | $516M |
| Phelps Hospital | Sleepy Hollow | 0.00% | $38.5M |
| St Catherine of Siena Hospital | Smithtown | 0.00% | $57.5M |
| St Charles Hospital | Port Jefferson | 0.00% | $30.9M |
| St James Hospital | Hornell | 0.00% | $4.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: New York. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 11 | 9% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 24 | 20% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 | 8% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 17 | 14% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 6 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 7 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 15 | 12% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 4 | 3% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 7 | 6% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 3 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 3 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 3 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 2 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 3 | 2% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.22% |
| Group 3 | 11 | 0.45% |
| Group 4 | 34 | 0.37% |
| Group 5 | 74 | 0.56% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 85 | 37 | 44% | 50% | $3.1M | 13% |
| COPD | 122 | 74 | 61% | 50% | $1.9M | 8% |
| Heart failure | 122 | 74 | 61% | 50% | $5.4M | 22% |
| Pneumonia | 122 | 70 | 57% | 50% | $11.0M | 46% |
| Bypass surgery | 31 | 11 | 35% | 49% | $1.6M | 6% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 87 | 29 | 33% | 50% | $1.2M | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in New York that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.54% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.47% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.72% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.71% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.05% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.98% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.90% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.81% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.74% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.63% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.38% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.37% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.48% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ (NY part) | 45 | 93% | 0.60% | 8 | $12.2M |
| Outside metro areas | 19 | 79% | 0.38% | 1 | $1.2M |
| Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY | 17 | 82% | 0.24% | 1 | $3.5M |
| Rochester, NY | 9 | 100% | 0.66% | 2 | $1.4M |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 8 | 88% | 0.44% | 1 | $148K |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 6 | 100% | 0.58% | 1 | $1.4M |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 5 | 100% | 0.18% | 0 | $838K |
| Syracuse, NY | 5 | 100% | 0.69% | 1 | $1.9M |
| Binghamton, NY | 2 | 100% | 0.39% | 0 | $342K |
| Utica-Rome, NY | 2 | 100% | 0.74% | 1 | $805K |
| Elmira, NY | 1 | 100% | 0.67% | 0 | $129K |
| Glens Falls, NY | 1 | 100% | 0.05% | 0 | $18K |
| Ithaca, NY | 1 | 100% | 0.05% | 0 | $9K |
| Kingston, NY | 1 | 100% | 0.53% | 0 | $166K |
| Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | 1 | 100% | 0.01% | 0 | $2K |
Hospitals in New York
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertrand Chaffee HospitalSpringville, NY · CCN 330111 | 2.51% | $37K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| Unity HospitalRochester, NY · CCN 330226 | 2.39% | $727K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 311 |
| South Brooklyn HealthBrooklyn, NY · CCN 330196 | 2.09% | $1.2M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 371 |
| Auburn Community HospitalAuburn, NY · CCN 330235 | 1.98% | $324K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 99 |
| Brooklyn Hospital Center - Downtown CampusBrooklyn, NY · CCN 330056 | 1.97% | $431K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 464 |
| St Joseph's Hospital Health CenterSyracuse, NY · CCN 330140 | 1.94% | $1.5M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 431 |
| Bronxcare Hospital CenterBronx, NY · CCN 330009 | 1.84% | $379K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 579 |
| St John's Episcopal Hospital at South ShoreFar Rockaway, NY · CCN 330395 | 1.56% | $448K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 257 |
| Maimonides Medical CenterBrooklyn, NY · CCN 330194 | 1.49% | $1.9M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 711 |
| Richmond University Medical CenterStaten Island, NY · CCN 330028 | 1.45% | $523K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 473 |
| Harlem Hospital CenterNew York, NY · CCN 330240 | 1.34% | $205K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 268 |
| Bon Secours Community HospitalPort Jervis, NY · CCN 330135 | 1.29% | $113K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 141 |
| Long Island Community HospitalPatchogue, NY · CCN 330141 | 1.24% | $869K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 306 |
| Newark-Wayne Community HospitalNewark, NY · CCN 330030 | 1.21% | $102K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 120 |
| Wynn HospitalUtica, NY · CCN 330044 | 1.09% | $757K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 372 |
| Wyckoff Heights Medical CenterBrooklyn, NY · CCN 330221 | 1.04% | $170K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 324 |
| Lincoln Medical & Mental Health CenterBronx, NY · CCN 330080 | 0.92% | $109K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 586 |
| Oswego HospitalOswego, NY · CCN 330218 | 0.92% | $91K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 132 |
| Peconic Bay Medical CenterRiverhead, NY · CCN 330107 | 0.91% | $489K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 122 |
| Canton-Potsdam HospitalPotsdam, NY · CCN 330197 | 0.86% | $131K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 56 |
| Jacobi Medical CenterBronx, NY · CCN 330127 | 0.82% | $298K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 561 |
| Mount Sinai Beth IsraelNew York, NY · CCN 330169 | 0.80% | $358K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 1,111 |
| New York Community Hospital of Brooklyn, Inc.Brooklyn, NY · CCN 330019 | 0.78% | $310K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 134 |
| Columbia Memorial HospitalHudson, NY · CCN 330094 | 0.78% | $115K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 124 |
| Montefiore St Luke's CornwallNewburgh, NY · CCN 330264 | 0.75% | $274K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 244 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 123 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.