Metro area
Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY
14 of 17 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 82% of the 17 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 17 hospitals, is 0.24%. Estimated total: $3.5Mestimate.
Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
17
2Penalized
82%
3Average cut
0.24%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$3.5Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island Community Hospital | Patchogue | 1.24% | $70.1M |
| Peconic Bay Medical Center | Riverhead | 0.91% | $53.7M |
| NS/LIJ HS Southside Hospital | Bay Shore | 0.28% | $107M |
| Nassau University Medical Center | East Meadow | 0.27% | $29.2M |
| St Francis Hospital - The Heart Center | Roslyn | 0.26% | $217M |
| Mount Sinai South Nassau | Oceanside | 0.25% | $101M |
| NS/LIJ HS Huntington Hospital | Huntington | 0.20% | $102M |
| Plainview Hospital | Plainview | 0.18% | $50.0M |
| SUNY/Stony Brook University Hospital | Stony Brook | 0.14% | $231M |
| North Shore University Hospital | Manhasset | 0.10% | $238M |
| Chsli St Joseph Hospital | Bethpage | 0.07% | $41.6M |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center | West Islip | 0.06% | $129M |
| Mercy Medical Center | Rockville Centre | 0.03% | $34.8M |
| Northwell Hospital Glen Cove | Glen Cove | 0.02% | $24.3M |
| John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson | Port Jefferson | 0.00% | $61.2M |
| St Catherine of Siena Hospital | Smithtown | 0.00% | $57.5M |
| St Charles Hospital | Port Jefferson | 0.00% | $30.9M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 18% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 24% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 18% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 5 | 29% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 6% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 6% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.26% |
| Group 3 | 4 | 0.31% |
| Group 4 | 8 | 0.09% |
| Group 5 | 4 | 0.45% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 14 | 4 | 29% | 50% | $439K | 12% |
| COPD | 17 | 6 | 35% | 50% | $156K | 4% |
| Heart failure | 17 | 7 | 41% | 50% | $925K | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 17 | 6 | 35% | 50% | $1.9M | 54% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 0 | 0% | 49% | $0 | 0% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 15 | 3 | 20% | 50% | $106K | 3% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.52% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.55% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 1.01% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.99% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.17% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 1.20% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 1.22% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.10% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.00% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.81% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.46% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.41% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.28% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island Community HospitalPatchogue, NY · CCN 330141 | 1.24% | $869K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 306 |
| Peconic Bay Medical CenterRiverhead, NY · CCN 330107 | 0.91% | $489K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 122 |
| NS/LIJ HS Southside HospitalBay Shore, NY · CCN 330043 | 0.28% | $299K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 341 |
| Nassau University Medical CenterEast Meadow, NY · CCN 330027 | 0.27% | $79K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 530 |
| St Francis Hospital - The Heart CenterRoslyn, NY · CCN 330182 | 0.26% | $564K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 364 |
| Mount Sinai South NassauOceanside, NY · CCN 330198 | 0.25% | $252K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 435 |
| NS/LIJ HS Huntington HospitalHuntington, NY · CCN 330045 | 0.20% | $203K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 408 |
| Plainview HospitalPlainview, NY · CCN 330331 | 0.18% | $90K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 204 |
| SUNY/Stony Brook University HospitalStony Brook, NY · CCN 330393 | 0.14% | $323K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 728 |
| North Shore University HospitalManhasset, NY · CCN 330106 | 0.10% | $238K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 812 |
| Chsli St Joseph HospitalBethpage, NY · CCN 330332 | 0.07% | $29K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 203 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Medical CenterWest Islip, NY · CCN 330286 | 0.06% | $77K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 437 |
| Mercy Medical CenterRockville Centre, NY · CCN 330259 | 0.03% | $10K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 375 |
| Northwell Hospital Glen CoveGlen Cove, NY · CCN 330181 | 0.02% | $5K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 247 |
| John T Mather Memorial Hospital of Port JeffersonPort Jefferson, NY · CCN 330185 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 248 |
| St Charles HospitalPort Jefferson, NY · CCN 330246 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 231 |
| St Catherine of Siena HospitalSmithtown, NY · CCN 330401 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 318 |
No hospital here matches these filters.