State
North Carolina
68 of 78 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 88% of the 77 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 78 hospitals, is 0.32%, the 25th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $6.4Mestimate.
North Carolina · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
78
2Penalized
88%
3Average cut
0.32%
4Cut 1% or more
4
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$6.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Health Lake Norman Hospital | Mooresville | 1.35% | $7.8M |
| Sampson Regional Medical Center | Clinton | 1.05% | $4.8M |
| Carteret General Hospital | Morehead City | 1.04% | $17.8M |
| Vidant Duplin Hospital | Kenansville | 1.03% | $4.7M |
| Lexington Memorial Hospital Inc | Lexington | 0.99% | $5.1M |
| Stanly Regional Medical Center | Albemarle | 0.84% | $6.7M |
| Atrium Health Pineville | Charlotte | 0.80% | $62.3M |
| Granville Health Systems | Oxford | 0.79% | $2.7M |
| Cape Fear Valley Medical Center | Fayetteville | 0.71% | $61.2M |
| UNC Rockingham | Eden | 0.68% | $2.4M |
| ECU Health Medical Center | Greenville | 0.67% | $125M |
| UNC Lenoir Health Care | Kinston | 0.66% | $13.5M |
| Columbus Regional Healthcare System | Whiteville | 0.65% | $6.9M |
| Atrium Health Lincoln | Lincolnton | 0.63% | $11.5M |
| Person Memorial Hospital | Roxboro | 0.55% | $1.4M |
| Atrium Health Union | Monroe | 0.54% | $23.9M |
| Frye Regional Medical Center | Hickory | 0.54% | $25.4M |
| Onslow Memorial Hospital | Jacksonville | 0.52% | $13.4M |
| Wakemed, Cary Hospital | Cary | 0.49% | $35.9M |
| Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital | Elkin | 0.48% | $3.5M |
| Rutherford Regional Medical Center | Rutherfordton | 0.48% | $7.6M |
| Carolina East Medical Center | New Bern | 0.47% | $52.5M |
| Atrium Health Cleveland | Shelby | 0.46% | $21.2M |
| The McDowell Hospital | Marion | 0.46% | $3.7M |
| Haywood Regional Medical Center | Clyde | 0.45% | $13.7M |
| ECU Health North Hospital | Roanoke Rapids | 0.41% | $9.2M |
| Cape Fear Valley Hoke Hospital | Raeford | 0.40% | $2.1M |
| High Point Regional Health System | High Point | 0.37% | $20.1M |
| Caldwell Memorial Hospital | Lenoir | 0.36% | $7.3M |
| Novant Health Forsyth Medical Center | Winston-Salem | 0.35% | $95.4M |
| Blue Ridge Healthcare Hospitals, Inc | Morganton | 0.33% | $13.7M |
| Caromont Regional Medical Center | Gastonia | 0.33% | $51.0M |
| Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center | Huntersville | 0.32% | $19.3M |
| Memorial Mission Hospital and Asheville Surgery Ce | Asheville | 0.31% | $148M |
| Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.30% | $68.8M |
| Novant Health New Hanover Regional Medical Center | Wilmington | 0.28% | $147M |
| Southeastern Regional Medical Center | Lumberton | 0.28% | $13.1M |
| UNC Health Nash | Rocky Mount | 0.27% | $27.2M |
| Scotland Memorial Hospital | Laurinburg | 0.26% | $7.9M |
| UNC Health Care Wayne | Goldsboro | 0.26% | $22.1M |
| Pardee Hospital Henderson County | Hendersonville | 0.22% | $23.2M |
| Watauga Medical Center | Boone | 0.22% | $13.2M |
| Duke Regional Hospital | Durham | 0.20% | $31.0M |
| Betsy Johnson Regional Hospital | Dunn | 0.19% | $9.0M |
| Northern Regional Hospital | Mount Airy | 0.19% | $7.2M |
| Wilson Medical Center | Wilson | 0.18% | $11.6M |
| Vidant Roanoke Chowan Hospital | Ahoskie | 0.16% | $6.7M |
| Johnston Health | Smithfield | 0.15% | $23.6M |
| Novant Health Rowan Medical Center | Salisbury | 0.14% | $15.9M |
| Carolinas Medical Center-Northeast | Concord | 0.11% | $61.1M |
| Firsthealth Moore Regional Hospital | Pinehurst | 0.10% | $64.3M |
| Rex Hospital | Raleigh | 0.10% | $98.1M |
| Vidant Edgecombe Hospital | Tarboro | 0.10% | $6.9M |
| Alamance Regional Medical Center | Burlington | 0.08% | $17.7M |
| Iredell Memorial Hospital Inc | Statesville | 0.08% | $15.3M |
| UNC Hospitals | Chapel Hill | 0.08% | $90.7M |
| Central Carolina Hospital | Sanford | 0.07% | $5.6M |
| Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital, The | Greensboro | 0.07% | $72.7M |
| North Carolina Baptist Hospital | Winston-Salem | 0.07% | $96.2M |
| Maria Parham Medical Center | Henderson | 0.06% | $8.2M |
| AdventHealth Hendersonville | Hendersonville | 0.05% | $14.6M |
| Wakemed, Raleigh Campus | Raleigh | 0.04% | $94.9M |
| Novant Health Mint Hill Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.03% | $5.2M |
| Novant Health Thomasville Medical Center | Thomasville | 0.03% | $3.6M |
| Duke University Hospital | Durham | 0.02% | $192M |
| Novant Health Matthews Medical Center | Matthews | 0.02% | $21.5M |
| Carolinas Medical Center/Behav Health | Charlotte | 0.01% | $137M |
| Catawba Valley Medical Center | Hickory | 0.01% | $20.0M |
| Atrium Health Anson | Wadesboro | 0.00% | $875K |
| Atrium Health University City | Charlotte | 0.00% | $9.5M |
| Cherokee Indian Hospital Authority | Cherokee | 0.00% | $927K |
| Harris Regional Hospital | Sylva | 0.00% | $6.5M |
| North Carolina Specialty Hospital | Durham | 0.00% | $3.8M |
| Novant Health Ballantyne Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.00% | $5.3M |
| Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center | Supply | 0.00% | $14.6M |
| Randolph Hospital | Asheboro | 0.00% | $5.0M |
| Sentara Albemarle Medical Center | Elizabeth City | 0.00% | $20.3M |
| Wilkes Regional Medical Center | North Wilkesboro | 0.00% | $7.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: North Carolina. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 10 | 13% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 15 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 8 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 8 | 10% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 9 | 12% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 4 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 5 | 6% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 3 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 9 | 0.24% |
| Group 2 | 11 | 0.38% |
| Group 3 | 20 | 0.20% |
| Group 4 | 26 | 0.43% |
| Group 5 | 12 | 0.27% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 48 | 23 | 48% | 50% | $424K | 7% |
| COPD | 76 | 38 | 50% | 50% | $498K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 76 | 37 | 49% | 50% | $1.4M | 22% |
| Pneumonia | 76 | 29 | 38% | 50% | $1.3M | 20% |
| Bypass surgery | 21 | 13 | 62% | 49% | $1.8M | 28% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 46 | 22 | 48% | 50% | $936K | 15% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in North Carolina that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.25% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.23% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.40% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.51% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.67% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.73% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.54% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.53% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.55% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.58% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.47% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.45% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 26 | 88% | 0.39% | 3 | $1.1M |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (NC part) | 17 | 82% | 0.32% | 1 | $1.4M |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 5 | 80% | 0.17% | 0 | $181K |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 4 | 75% | 0.28% | 0 | $142K |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 4 | 100% | 0.31% | 0 | $211K |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 4 | 100% | 0.20% | 0 | $347K |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 4 | 100% | 0.36% | 0 | $452K |
| Asheville, NC | 3 | 100% | 0.19% | 0 | $517K |
| Fayetteville, NC | 2 | 100% | 0.55% | 0 | $443K |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 2 | 100% | 0.18% | 0 | $80K |
| Wilmington, NC | 2 | 50% | 0.14% | 0 | $413K |
| Burlington, NC | 1 | 100% | 0.08% | 0 | $14K |
| Goldsboro, NC | 1 | 100% | 0.26% | 0 | $58K |
| Greenville, NC | 1 | 100% | 0.67% | 0 | $837K |
| Jacksonville, NC | 1 | 100% | 0.52% | 0 | $70K |
| Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | 1 | 100% | 0.10% | 0 | $64K |
Hospitals in North Carolina
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Health Lake Norman HospitalMooresville, NC · CCN 340129 | 1.35% | $105K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 105 |
| Sampson Regional Medical CenterClinton, NC · CCN 340024 | 1.05% | $50K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 116 |
| Carteret General HospitalMorehead City, NC · CCN 340142 | 1.04% | $185K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 117 |
| Vidant Duplin HospitalKenansville, NC · CCN 340120 | 1.03% | $48K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 81 |
| Lexington Memorial Hospital IncLexington, NC · CCN 340096 | 0.99% | $50K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 94 |
| Stanly Regional Medical CenterAlbemarle, NC · CCN 340119 | 0.84% | $57K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 109 |
| Atrium Health PinevilleCharlotte, NC · CCN 340098 | 0.80% | $499K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 344 |
| Granville Health SystemsOxford, NC · CCN 340127 | 0.79% | $22K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 62 |
| Cape Fear Valley Medical CenterFayetteville, NC · CCN 340028 | 0.71% | $435K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 594 |
| UNC RockinghamEden, NC · CCN 340060 | 0.68% | $16K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 99 |
| ECU Health Medical CenterGreenville, NC · CCN 340040 | 0.67% | $837K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 909 |
| UNC Lenoir Health CareKinston, NC · CCN 340027 | 0.66% | $89K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 235 |
| Columbus Regional Healthcare SystemWhiteville, NC · CCN 340068 | 0.65% | $45K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 166 |
| Atrium Health LincolnLincolnton, NC · CCN 340145 | 0.63% | $72K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 110 |
| Person Memorial HospitalRoxboro, NC · CCN 340159 | 0.55% | $7K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 50 |
| Frye Regional Medical CenterHickory, NC · CCN 340116 | 0.54% | $137K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 338 |
| Atrium Health UnionMonroe, NC · CCN 340130 | 0.54% | $129K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 157 |
| Onslow Memorial HospitalJacksonville, NC · CCN 340042 | 0.52% | $70K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Wakemed, Cary HospitalCary, NC · CCN 340173 | 0.49% | $176K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 156 |
| Rutherford Regional Medical CenterRutherfordton, NC · CCN 340013 | 0.48% | $36K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 143 |
| Hugh Chatham Memorial HospitalElkin, NC · CCN 340097 | 0.48% | $17K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 81 |
| Carolina East Medical CenterNew Bern, NC · CCN 340131 | 0.47% | $247K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Bypass surgery | 314 |
| Atrium Health ClevelandShelby, NC · CCN 340021 | 0.46% | $98K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 241 |
| The McDowell HospitalMarion, NC · CCN 340087 | 0.46% | $17K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 65 |
| Haywood Regional Medical CenterClyde, NC · CCN 340184 | 0.45% | $62K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 178 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 78 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.