Metro area · spans NC, SC
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
17 of 20 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 85% of the 20 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 20 hospitals, is 0.33%. Estimated total: $1.7Mestimate.
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
20
2Penalized
85%
3Average cut
0.33%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.7Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Health Lake Norman Hospital | Mooresville | 1.35% | $7.8M |
| Stanly Regional Medical Center | Albemarle | 0.84% | $6.7M |
| Atrium Health Pineville | Charlotte | 0.80% | $62.3M |
| Atrium Health Lincoln | Lincolnton | 0.63% | $11.5M |
| Atrium Health Union | Monroe | 0.54% | $23.9M |
| Piedmont Medical Center | Rock Hill | 0.52% | $38.4M |
| MUSC Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster | 0.45% | $12.9M |
| Caromont Regional Medical Center | Gastonia | 0.33% | $51.0M |
| Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center | Huntersville | 0.32% | $19.3M |
| Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.30% | $68.8M |
| Novant Health Rowan Medical Center | Salisbury | 0.14% | $15.9M |
| Carolinas Medical Center-Northeast | Concord | 0.11% | $61.1M |
| Iredell Memorial Hospital Inc | Statesville | 0.08% | $15.3M |
| MUSC Health Chester Medical Center | Chester | 0.03% | $1.8M |
| Novant Health Mint Hill Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.03% | $5.2M |
| Novant Health Matthews Medical Center | Matthews | 0.02% | $21.5M |
| Carolinas Medical Center/Behav Health | Charlotte | 0.01% | $137M |
| Atrium Health Anson | Wadesboro | 0.00% | $875K |
| Atrium Health University City | Charlotte | 0.00% | $9.5M |
| Novant Health Ballantyne Medical Center | Charlotte | 0.00% | $5.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 15% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 5 | 25% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 10% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 15% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 5% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 5% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.29% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.50% |
| Group 3 | 6 | 0.40% |
| Group 4 | 5 | 0.29% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.01% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 12 | 5 | 42% | 50% | $19K | 1% |
| COPD | 20 | 11 | 55% | 50% | $179K | 11% |
| Heart failure | 20 | 7 | 35% | 50% | $400K | 24% |
| Pneumonia | 20 | 8 | 40% | 50% | $457K | 27% |
| Bypass surgery | 6 | 3 | 50% | 49% | $344K | 21% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 12 | 6 | 50% | 50% | $279K | 17% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.18% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.20% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.29% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.36% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.53% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.61% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.52% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.50% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.45% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.56% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.45% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.37% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Health Lake Norman HospitalMooresville, NC · CCN 340129 | 1.35% | $105K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 105 |
| Stanly Regional Medical CenterAlbemarle, NC · CCN 340119 | 0.84% | $57K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 109 |
| Atrium Health PinevilleCharlotte, NC · CCN 340098 | 0.80% | $499K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 344 |
| Atrium Health LincolnLincolnton, NC · CCN 340145 | 0.63% | $72K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 110 |
| Atrium Health UnionMonroe, NC · CCN 340130 | 0.54% | $129K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 157 |
| Piedmont Medical CenterRock Hill, SC · CCN 420002 | 0.52% | $200K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 288 |
| MUSC Health Lancaster Medical CenterLancaster, SC · CCN 420036 | 0.45% | $58K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 217 |
| Caromont Regional Medical CenterGastonia, NC · CCN 340032 | 0.33% | $168K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery and Hip/knee replacement | 442 |
| Novant Health Huntersville Medical CenterHuntersville, NC · CCN 340183 | 0.32% | $62K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 75 |
| Novant Health Presbyterian Medical CenterCharlotte, NC · CCN 340053 | 0.30% | $206K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 877 |
| Novant Health Rowan Medical CenterSalisbury, NC · CCN 340015 | 0.14% | $22K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 308 |
| Carolinas Medical Center-NortheastConcord, NC · CCN 340001 | 0.11% | $67K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 457 |
| Iredell Memorial Hospital IncStatesville, NC · CCN 340039 | 0.08% | $12K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 247 |
| Novant Health Mint Hill Medical CenterCharlotte, NC · CCN 340190 | 0.03% | $2K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 36 |
| MUSC Health Chester Medical CenterChester, SC · CCN 420019 | 0.03% | $548 | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 82 |
| Novant Health Matthews Medical CenterMatthews, NC · CCN 340171 | 0.02% | $4K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 102 |
| Carolinas Medical Center/Behav HealthCharlotte, NC · CCN 340113 | 0.01% | $14K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 843 |
| Atrium Health AnsonWadesboro, NC · CCN 340084 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 15 |
| Atrium Health University CityCharlotte, NC · CCN 340166 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 130 |
| Novant Health Ballantyne Medical CenterCharlotte, NC · CCN 340195 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 36 |
No hospital here matches these filters.