State
Louisiana
56 of 79 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 80% of the 70 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 79 hospitals, is 0.38%, the 17th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $5.4Mestimate.
Louisiana · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
79
2Penalized
80%
3Average cut
0.38%
4Cut 1% or more
7
5At the 3% cap
2
6Estimated dollars
$5.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTUS Central Louisiana Surgical Hospital | Alexandria | 3.00% | $1.6M |
| Sterling Surgical Hospital | Slidell | 3.00% | $1.9M |
| Caldwell Memorial Hospital, Inc | Columbia | 2.23% | $415K |
| Slidell Memorial Hospital | Slidell | 1.94% | $21.8M |
| Rapides Regional Medical Center | Alexandria | 1.61% | $40.7M |
| Byrd Regional Hospital | Leesville | 1.30% | $3.3M |
| Ochsner Lafayette General Medical Center | Lafayette | 1.25% | $66.2M |
| CHRISTUS Shreveport-Bossier Health System | Shreveport | 0.89% | $38.6M |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Regional Medical Center, Inc | Lafayette | 0.83% | $60.1M |
| Ochsner St Mary | Morgan City | 0.77% | $1.7M |
| Glenwood Regional Medical Center | West Monroe | 0.73% | $16.9M |
| Northern Louisiana Medical Center | Ruston | 0.72% | $6.1M |
| Fmol Health St Francis | Monroe | 0.67% | $44.3M |
| St Charles Parish Hospital | Luling | 0.64% | $773K |
| Ochsner American Legion Hospital | Jennings | 0.63% | $3.9M |
| East Jefferson General Hospital | Metairie | 0.60% | $47.1M |
| West Jefferson Medical Center | Marrero | 0.60% | $11.8M |
| North Oaks Medical Center | Hammond | 0.53% | $25.2M |
| Minden Medical Center | Minden | 0.50% | $3.6M |
| Ochsner Medical Center-Kenner | Kenner | 0.50% | $8.1M |
| Leonard J Chabert Medical Center | Houma | 0.45% | $1.7M |
| Touro Infirmary | New Orleans | 0.45% | $13.2M |
| Claiborne Memorial Medical Center | Homer | 0.44% | $2.8M |
| Willis Knighton Medical Center | Shreveport | 0.42% | $105M |
| Iberia Medical Center | New Iberia | 0.41% | $8.1M |
| Terrebonne General Medical Center - Parish | Houma | 0.41% | $19.4M |
| Lane Regional Medical Center | Zachary | 0.38% | $4.8M |
| CHRISTUS St Frances Cabrini Hospital | Alexandria | 0.34% | $43.0M |
| Thibodaux Regional Medical Center | Thibodaux | 0.33% | $14.5M |
| Lake Charles Memorial Hospital | Lake Charles | 0.32% | $26.4M |
| CHRISTUS Ochsner St Patrick Hospital | Lake Charles | 0.28% | $22.3M |
| Our Lady of the Angels Hospital | Bogalusa | 0.27% | $2.2M |
| Citizens Medical Center | Columbia | 0.25% | $1.5M |
| Ochsner Medical Center Acute | New Orleans | 0.23% | $72.4M |
| Acadian Medical Center | Eunice | 0.21% | $2.5M |
| Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center | Baton Rouge | 0.20% | $66.9M |
| The General | Baton Rouge | 0.20% | $1.6M |
| St Bernard Parish Hospital | Chalmette | 0.19% | $1.1M |
| Springhill Medical Center | Springhill | 0.18% | $1.2M |
| Ochsner University Hospital and Clinics | Lafayette | 0.16% | $2.9M |
| St Tammany Parish Hospital | Covington | 0.15% | $28.7M |
| Avala | Covington | 0.13% | $5.0M |
| Ochsner Medical Center - Baton Rouge | Baton Rouge | 0.13% | $11.7M |
| East Carroll Parish Hospital | Lake Providence | 0.11% | $476K |
| Ochsner LSU Health Shreveport | Shreveport | 0.11% | $28.6M |
| Opelousas General Health System | Opelousas | 0.11% | $11.0M |
| University Medical Center New Orleans | New Orleans | 0.11% | $17.3M |
| West Calcasieu Cameron Hospital | Sulphur | 0.09% | $4.4M |
| Morehouse General Hospital | Bastrop | 0.07% | $1.0M |
| Avoyelles Hospital | Marksville | 0.06% | $1.8M |
| Franklin Medical Center | Winnsboro | 0.06% | $1.8M |
| Desoto Regional Health System | Mansfield | 0.05% | $1.2M |
| Ochsner LSU Health Monroe | Monroe | 0.04% | $3.8M |
| Abbeville General Hospital | Abbeville | 0.03% | $2.4M |
| New Orleans East Hospital | New Orleans | 0.03% | $678K |
| Natchitoches Regional Medical Center | Natchitoches | 0.01% | $3.5M |
| Acadia General Hospital | Crowley | 0.00% | $5.6M |
| Alexandria Hospital | Alexandria | 0.00% | $237K |
| Allen Parish Hospital | Kinder | 0.00% | $930K |
| Baton Rouge General Medical Center | Baton Rouge | 0.00% | $36.5M |
| Beauregard Memorial Hospital | Deridder | 0.00% | $2.4M |
| CHRISTUS Ochsner Lake Area Hospital | Lake Charles | 0.00% | $920K |
| Cypress Pointe Surgical Hospital | Hammond | 0.00% | $2.1M |
| Lafayette Surgical Specialty Hospital | Lafayette | 0.00% | $1.4M |
| Lasalle General Hospital | Jena | 0.00% | $694K |
| Mercy Regional Medical Center | Ville Platte | 0.00% | $3.4M |
| Monroe Surgical Hospital | Monroe | 0.00% | $344K |
| Oakdale Community Hospital | Oakdale | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| Ochsner LSU Health Shreveport-St Mary Medical Cent | Shreveport | 0.00% | $265K |
| Omega Hospital, LLC | Metairie | 0.00% | $361K |
| Our Lady of the Lake Surgical Hospital | Slidell | 0.00% | $2.4M |
| Park Place Surgical Hospital | Lafayette | 0.00% | $1.1M |
| Physicians Medical Center | Houma | 0.00% | $372K |
| Richardson Medical Center | Rayville | 0.00% | $877K |
| Sabine Medical Center | Many | 0.00% | $600K |
| Savoy Medical Center | Mamou | 0.00% | $868K |
| Specialists Hospital Shreveport | Shreveport | 0.00% | $10.7M |
| Surgical Specialty Center of Baton Rouge | Baton Rouge | 0.00% | $935K |
| Winn Parish Medical Center | Winnfield | 0.00% | $1.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Louisiana. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 23 | 29% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 11% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 7 | 9% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 4 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 6 | 8% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 5 | 6% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 3 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 2 | 3% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 14 | 0.45% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.81% |
| Group 3 | 17 | 0.46% |
| Group 4 | 19 | 0.50% |
| Group 5 | 25 | 0.14% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 32 | 18 | 56% | 50% | $875K | 16% |
| COPD | 55 | 21 | 38% | 50% | $85K | 2% |
| Heart failure | 58 | 34 | 59% | 50% | $1.1M | 21% |
| Pneumonia | 64 | 30 | 47% | 50% | $872K | 16% |
| Bypass surgery | 21 | 16 | 76% | 49% | $2.3M | 42% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 18 | 8 | 44% | 50% | $177K | 3% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Louisiana that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.44% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.46% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.62% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.57% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.62% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.61% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.52% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.51% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.52% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.47% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.29% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.29% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.26% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.38% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 24 | 67% | 0.32% | 2 | $205K |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 10 | 100% | 0.33% | 0 | $646K |
| Lafayette, LA | 7 | 80% | 0.32% | 1 | $1.3M |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 6 | 80% | 0.15% | 0 | $170K |
| Monroe, LA | 6 | 80% | 0.25% | 0 | $422K |
| Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | 6 | 80% | 0.24% | 0 | $815K |
| Lake Charles, LA | 5 | 80% | 0.26% | 0 | $175K |
| Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | 5 | 100% | 1.04% | 2 | $530K |
| Alexandria, LA | 4 | 100% | 1.24% | 2 | $850K |
| Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | 4 | 100% | 0.30% | 0 | $135K |
| Hammond, LA | 2 | 50% | 0.27% | 0 | $134K |
Hospitals in Louisiana
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Surgical HospitalSlidell, LA · CCN 190256 | 3.00% | $57K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 12 |
| CHRISTUS Central Louisiana Surgical HospitalAlexandria, LA · CCN 190298 | 3.00% | $48K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 24 |
| Caldwell Memorial Hospital, IncColumbia, LA · CCN 190190 | 2.23% | $9K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 47 |
| Slidell Memorial HospitalSlidell, LA · CCN 190040 | 1.94% | $423K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 313 |
| Rapides Regional Medical CenterAlexandria, LA · CCN 190026 | 1.61% | $655K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 346 |
| Byrd Regional HospitalLeesville, LA · CCN 190164 | 1.30% | $43K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| Ochsner Lafayette General Medical CenterLafayette, LA · CCN 190002 | 1.25% | $827K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 526 |
| CHRISTUS Shreveport-Bossier Health SystemShreveport, LA · CCN 190041 | 0.89% | $344K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 242 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Regional Medical Center, IncLafayette, LA · CCN 190102 | 0.83% | $499K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 344 |
| Ochsner St MaryMorgan City, LA · CCN 190014 | 0.77% | $13K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 86 |
| Glenwood Regional Medical CenterWest Monroe, LA · CCN 190160 | 0.73% | $123K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 227 |
| Northern Louisiana Medical CenterRuston, LA · CCN 190086 | 0.72% | $44K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 65 |
| Fmol Health St FrancisMonroe, LA · CCN 190125 | 0.67% | $297K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 328 |
| St Charles Parish HospitalLuling, LA · CCN 190079 | 0.64% | $5K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 49 |
| Ochsner American Legion HospitalJennings, LA · CCN 190053 | 0.63% | $24K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| East Jefferson General HospitalMetairie, LA · CCN 190176 | 0.60% | $282K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 641 |
| West Jefferson Medical CenterMarrero, LA · CCN 190039 | 0.60% | $71K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 318 |
| North Oaks Medical CenterHammond, LA · CCN 190015 | 0.53% | $134K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 330 |
| Ochsner Medical Center-KennerKenner, LA · CCN 190274 | 0.50% | $40K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 110 |
| Minden Medical CenterMinden, LA · CCN 190144 | 0.50% | $18K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 92 |
| Touro InfirmaryNew Orleans, LA · CCN 190046 | 0.45% | $59K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 341 |
| Leonard J Chabert Medical CenterHouma, LA · CCN 190183 | 0.45% | $8K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 156 |
| Claiborne Memorial Medical CenterHomer, LA · CCN 190114 | 0.44% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 47 |
| Willis Knighton Medical CenterShreveport, LA · CCN 190111 | 0.42% | $439K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 926 |
| Terrebonne General Medical Center - ParishHouma, LA · CCN 190008 | 0.41% | $80K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 315 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 79 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.