Metro area
New Orleans-Metairie, LA
9 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 9 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.33%. Estimated total: $646Kestimate.
New Orleans-Metairie, LA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.33%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$646Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Charles Parish Hospital | Luling | 0.64% | $773K |
| East Jefferson General Hospital | Metairie | 0.60% | $47.1M |
| West Jefferson Medical Center | Marrero | 0.60% | $11.8M |
| Ochsner Medical Center-Kenner | Kenner | 0.50% | $8.1M |
| Touro Infirmary | New Orleans | 0.45% | $13.2M |
| Ochsner Medical Center Acute | New Orleans | 0.23% | $72.4M |
| St Bernard Parish Hospital | Chalmette | 0.19% | $1.1M |
| University Medical Center New Orleans | New Orleans | 0.11% | $17.3M |
| New Orleans East Hospital | New Orleans | 0.03% | $678K |
| Omega Hospital, LLC | Metairie | 0.00% | $361K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: New Orleans-Metairie, LA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 1 | 10% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 10% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 20% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 3 | 30% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 2 | 0 | none |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.43% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.53% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.07% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $102K | 16% |
| COPD | 9 | 4 | 44% | 50% | $17K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 6 | 67% | 50% | $132K | 21% |
| Pneumonia | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $45K | 7% |
| Bypass surgery | 3 | 3 | 100% | 49% | $316K | 49% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 3 | 2 | 67% | 50% | $34K | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in New Orleans-Metairie, LA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.41% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.31% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.32% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.30% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.37% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.37% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.27% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.25% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.29% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.32% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.31% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.25% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.14% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.13% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in New Orleans-Metairie, LA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Charles Parish HospitalLuling, LA · CCN 190079 | 0.64% | $5K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 49 |
| East Jefferson General HospitalMetairie, LA · CCN 190176 | 0.60% | $282K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 641 |
| West Jefferson Medical CenterMarrero, LA · CCN 190039 | 0.60% | $71K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 318 |
| Ochsner Medical Center-KennerKenner, LA · CCN 190274 | 0.50% | $40K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 110 |
| Touro InfirmaryNew Orleans, LA · CCN 190046 | 0.45% | $59K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 341 |
| Ochsner Medical Center AcuteNew Orleans, LA · CCN 190036 | 0.23% | $166K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 959 |
| St Bernard Parish HospitalChalmette, LA · CCN 190308 | 0.19% | $2K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 40 |
| University Medical Center New OrleansNew Orleans, LA · CCN 190005 | 0.11% | $19K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 446 |
| New Orleans East HospitalNew Orleans, LA · CCN 190313 | 0.03% | $203 | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 50 |
| Omega Hospital, LLCMetairie, LA · CCN 190302 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 16 |
No hospital here matches these filters.