State
Hawaii
8 of 11 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 73% of the 11 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 11 hospitals, is 0.12%, the 47th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $246Kestimate.
Hawaii · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
11
2Penalized
73%
3Average cut
0.12%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$246Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kona Community Hospital | Kealakekua | 0.30% | $7.7M |
| Hilo Benioff Medical Center | Hilo | 0.29% | $24.6M |
| North Hawaii Community Hospital, Inc | Kamuela | 0.28% | $4.3M |
| Kuakini Medical Center | Honolulu | 0.13% | $15.0M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital | Honolulu | 0.12% | $6.3M |
| Pali Momi Medical Center | Aiea | 0.11% | $29.8M |
| The Queens Medical Center | Honolulu | 0.06% | $103M |
| Straub Clinic and Hospital | Honolulu | 0.04% | $45.6M |
| Adventist Health Castle | Kailua | 0.00% | $16.8M |
| Maui Memorial Medical Center | Wailuku | 0.00% | $20.7M |
| Wilcox Memorial Hospital | Lihue | 0.00% | $7.9M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Hawaii. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 27% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 18% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 27% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 18% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 9% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.28% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.12% |
| Group 3 | 4 | 0.11% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.05% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.29% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $54K | 22% |
| COPD | 11 | 3 | 27% | 50% | $4K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 11 | 3 | 27% | 50% | $48K | 19% |
| Pneumonia | 11 | 5 | 45% | 50% | $90K | 37% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $18K | 7% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 5 | 2 | 40% | 50% | $33K | 13% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Hawaii that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.18% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.14% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.26% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.22% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.11% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.09% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.10% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.15% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.11% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.13% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.20% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.24% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.19% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.12% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 6 | 83% | 0.08% | 0 | $140K |
| Outside metro areas | 4 | 75% | 0.22% | 0 | $106K |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
Hospitals in Hawaii
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kona Community HospitalKealakekua, HI · CCN 120019 | 0.30% | $23K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 60 |
| Hilo Benioff Medical CenterHilo, HI · CCN 120005 | 0.29% | $71K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 142 |
| North Hawaii Community Hospital, IncKamuela, HI · CCN 120028 | 0.28% | $12K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 33 |
| Kuakini Medical CenterHonolulu, HI · CCN 120007 | 0.13% | $20K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 212 |
| Kaiser Foundation HospitalHonolulu, HI · CCN 120011 | 0.12% | $8K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Pali Momi Medical CenterAiea, HI · CCN 120026 | 0.11% | $33K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 116 |
| The Queens Medical CenterHonolulu, HI · CCN 120001 | 0.06% | $62K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 585 |
| Straub Clinic and HospitalHonolulu, HI · CCN 120022 | 0.04% | $18K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 159 |
| Maui Memorial Medical CenterWailuku, HI · CCN 120002 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 213 |
| Adventist Health CastleKailua, HI · CCN 120006 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 160 |
| Wilcox Memorial HospitalLihue, HI · CCN 120014 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 71 |
No hospital here matches these filters.