P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

2 of 3 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 67% of the 3 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 3 hospitals, is 0.14%. Estimated total: $78Kestimate.

San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally

1Hospitals

3

2Penalized

67%

of 3 measured · −16 pts vs nation

3Average cut

0.14%

−0.21 pts vs nation

4Cut 1% or more

0

0% of hospitals (nation 8%)

5At the 3% cap

0

6Estimated dollars

$78Kestimate

Hospitals on the map

Figure 1. 2 of the 3 hospitals here take a cut; the largest, 0.38%, is at Adventist Health Twin Cities.
Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara, CA: cut 0.23%Marian Regional Medical Center, Santa Maria, CA: cut 0.07%Lompoc Valley Medical Center, Lompoc, CA: cut 0.62%Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara, CA: cut 0.03%French Hospital Medical Center, San Luis Obispo, CA: no cutAdventist Health Sierra Vista, San Luis Obispo, CA: cut 0.04%Adventist Health Twin Cities, Templeton, CA: cut 0.38% Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara, CA: cut 0.23%Marian Regional Medical Center, Santa Maria, CA: cut 0.07%Lompoc Valley Medical Center, Lompoc, CA: cut 0.62%Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara, CA: cut 0.03%French Hospital Medical Center, San Luis Obispo, CA: no cutAdventist Health Sierra Vista, San Luis Obispo, CA: cut 0.04%Adventist Health Twin Cities, Templeton, CA: cut 0.38%

Hospital dots, by cut

  • No cut
  • Under 0.25%
  • 0.25%–0.49%
  • 0.50%–0.99%
  • 1.00%–1.99%
  • 2.00%–3.00%
  • Other hospitals

Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.

Show table
HospitalCityCutBase payments (dot size)
Adventist Health Twin CitiesTempleton0.38%$18.4M
Adventist Health Sierra VistaSan Luis Obispo0.04%$20.6M
French Hospital Medical CenterSan Luis Obispo0.00%$39.7M

Size of the cuts

Figure 2. 1 of the 3 hospitals here take no cut, against 20% of all hospitals; the average cut is 0.14%.
0%10%20%30% No cut: 1 here (33%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 1 here (33%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 0 here (0%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 1 here (33%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 1%2%3%average 0.14%none 0%10%20%30% No cut: 1 here (33%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 1 here (33%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 0 here (0%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 1 here (33%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 0.5%1%1.5%2%2.5%3%average 0.14%none

Bars: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Cut fromtoHospitals hereShare hereShare of all hospitals
No cut—133%20%
0.0%0.1%133%18%
0.1%0.2%00%11%
0.2%0.3%00%10%
0.3%0.4%133%8%
0.4%0.5%00%6%
0.5%0.6%00%6%
0.6%0.7%00%4%
0.7%0.8%00%3%
0.8%0.9%00%3%
0.9%1.0%00%2%
1.0%1.1%00%2%
1.1%1.2%00%1%
1.2%1.3%00%1%
1.3%1.4%00%1%
1.4%1.5%00%1%
1.5%1.6%00%1%
1.6%1.7%00%0%
1.7%1.8%00%0%
1.8%1.9%00%0%
1.9%2.0%00%0%
2.0%2.1%00%0%
2.1%2.2%00%0%
2.2%2.3%00%0%
2.3%2.4%00%0%
2.4%2.5%00%0%
2.5%2.6%00%0%
2.6%2.7%00%0%
2.7%2.8%00%0%
2.8%2.9%00%0%
2.9%3.0%00%0%

Peer groups

Figure 3. Most of the 3 hospitals here are in group 3.
Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: 2 hospitals, average cut 0.19%Group 3avg cut 0.19%2Group 4: 1 hospital, average cut 0.04%Group 4avg cut 0.04%1Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0 Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: 2 hospitals, average cut 0.19%Group 3avg cut 0.19%2Group 4: 1 hospital, average cut 0.04%Group 4avg cut 0.04%1Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0

How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Peer groupHospitals hereAverage cut
Group 10none
Group 20none
Group 320.19%
Group 410.04%
Group 50none

Which conditions drive the penalties here

Figure 4. Heart failure is the largest part of the estimated dollars here, 48%.
  • All hospitals

Penalized on this condition

Heart attack: 0 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack0 of 10%COPD: 0 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%COPD0 of 30%Heart failure: 2 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 67%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure2 of 367%Pneumonia: 1 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 33%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia1 of 333%Bypass surgery: 0 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 49%Bypass (CABG)0 of 10%Hip/knee replacement: 1 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 33%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee1 of 333% Heart attack: 0 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack0 of 1 measured0%COPD: 0 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%COPD0 of 3 measured0%Heart failure: 2 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 67%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure2 of 3 measured67%Pneumonia: 1 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 33%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia1 of 3 measured33%Bypass surgery: 0 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 49%Bypass surgery0 of 1 measured0%Hip/knee replacement: 1 of 3 measured hospitals penalized, 33%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee replacement1 of 3 measured33%

Share of estimated dollars

Heart failure: $37K of the modeled dollars, 48%Heart failure≈ $37K48%Hip/knee replacement: $30K of the modeled dollars, 38%Hip/knee≈ $30K38%Pneumonia: $11K of the modeled dollars, 14%Pneumonia≈ $11K14%Heart attack: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Heart attack≈ $00%COPD: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%COPD≈ $00%Bypass surgery: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Bypass (CABG)≈ $00% Heart failure: $37K of the modeled dollars, 48%Heart failure≈ $37K48%Hip/knee replacement: $30K of the modeled dollars, 38%Hip/knee replacement≈ $30K38%Pneumonia: $11K of the modeled dollars, 14%Pneumonia≈ $11K14%Heart attack: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Heart attack≈ $00%COPD: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%COPD≈ $00%Bypass surgery: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Bypass surgery≈ $00%

Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.

Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.

Show table
ConditionMeasured herePenalized hereShare penalizedAll hospitals’ shareModeled dollarsShare of dollars
Heart attack100%50%$00%
COPD300%50%$00%
Heart failure3267%50%$37K48%
Pneumonia3133%50%$11K14%
Bypass surgery100%49%$00%
Hip/knee replacement3133%50%$30K38%

Average cut over time

Figure 5. In FY2027, the average cut in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA was 0.14%, against 0.35% across all hospitals in the program.
Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 3% cap FY2013: 0.07% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.09% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.51% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.30% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 0.30% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 0.50% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 1.10% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.68% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 0.21% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.53% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.25% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.67% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.42% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 0.27% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 0.14% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program0.14% ’13’15’17’19’21’23’25’27 Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 2%3% cap FY2013: 0.07% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.09% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.51% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.30% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 0.30% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 0.50% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 1.10% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.68% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 0.21% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.53% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.25% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.67% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.42% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 0.27% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 0.14% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program0.14% The pandemic years’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26’27

Red: hospitals in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.

This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.

Show table
Fiscal yearAverage cut hereAverage cut, all hospitals in the program
FY20130.07%0.28%
FY20140.09%0.26%
FY20150.51%0.50%
FY20160.30%0.49%
FY20170.30%0.60%
FY20180.50%0.61%
FY20191.10%0.59%
FY20200.68%0.60%
FY20210.21%0.58%
FY20220.53%0.54%
FY20230.25%0.33%
FY20240.67%0.34%
FY20250.42%0.33%
FY20260.27%0.35%
FY20270.14%0.35%

Hospitals in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.

Hospitals in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, largest cut first
HospitalCutEstimated dollarsPeer groupConditionsBeds
Adventist Health Twin CitiesTempleton, CA · CCN 0506330.38%$70K3Heart attack: too few cases to be measured; COPD: measured, adds nothing; Heart failure: adds to the cut; Pneumonia: adds to the cut; Bypass surgery: too few cases to be measured; Hip/knee replacement: adds to the cutCounted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement114
Adventist Health Sierra VistaSan Luis Obispo, CA · CCN 0505060.04%$8K4Heart attack: too few cases to be measured; COPD: measured, adds nothing; Heart failure: adds to the cut; Pneumonia: measured, adds nothing; Bypass surgery: too few cases to be measured; Hip/knee replacement: measured, adds nothingCounted toward the cut: Heart failure171
French Hospital Medical CenterSan Luis Obispo, CA · CCN 0502320.00%$03Heart attack: measured, adds nothing; COPD: measured, adds nothing; Heart failure: measured, adds nothing; Pneumonia: measured, adds nothing; Bypass surgery: measured, adds nothing; Hip/knee replacement: measured, adds nothingNo condition counted112

Download these hospitals as a CSV