Metro area
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
10 of 15 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 67% of the 15 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 15 hospitals, is 0.14%. Estimated total: $1.1Mestimate.
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
15
2Penalized
67%
3Average cut
0.14%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.1Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital of Folsom | Folsom | 0.40% | $25.9M |
| Mercy General Hospital | Sacramento | 0.37% | $73.2M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Sacramento | Sacramento | 0.36% | $15.2M |
| Mercy San Juan Medical Center | Carmichael | 0.29% | $74.0M |
| Sutter Medical Center, Sacramento | Sacramento | 0.28% | $146M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Roseville | Roseville | 0.20% | $9.7M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hosp So Sacramento | Sacramento | 0.09% | $14.5M |
| Barton Memorial Hospital | South Lake Tahoe | 0.02% | $7.7M |
| University of California Davis Medical Center | Sacramento | 0.01% | $197M |
| Woodland Memorial Hospital | Woodland | 0.01% | $12.0M |
| Marshall Medical Center | Placerville | 0.00% | $24.8M |
| Methodist Hospital of Sacramento | Sacramento | 0.00% | $22.3M |
| Sutter Auburn Faith Hospital | Auburn | 0.00% | $20.2M |
| Sutter Davis Hospital | Davis | 0.00% | $14.1M |
| Sutter Roseville Medical Center | Roseville | 0.00% | $135M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 5 | 33% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 27% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 20% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 13% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.20% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 4 | 6 | 0.13% |
| Group 5 | 7 | 0.15% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $377K | 34% |
| COPD | 15 | 6 | 40% | 50% | $130K | 12% |
| Heart failure | 15 | 6 | 40% | 50% | $241K | 22% |
| Pneumonia | 15 | 7 | 47% | 50% | $212K | 19% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $20K | 2% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 11 | 3 | 27% | 50% | $127K | 11% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.07% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.09% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.22% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.22% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.47% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.68% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.64% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.51% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.42% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.33% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.29% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.21% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.15% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.14% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital of FolsomFolsom, CA · CCN 050414 | 0.40% | $104K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 106 |
| Mercy General HospitalSacramento, CA · CCN 050017 | 0.37% | $271K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 419 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - SacramentoSacramento, CA · CCN 050425 | 0.36% | $55K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 628 |
| Mercy San Juan Medical CenterCarmichael, CA · CCN 050516 | 0.29% | $215K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 370 |
| Sutter Medical Center, SacramentoSacramento, CA · CCN 050108 | 0.28% | $410K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 523 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, CA · CCN 050772 | 0.20% | $19K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 340 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hosp So SacramentoSacramento, CA · CCN 050674 | 0.09% | $13K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 241 |
| Barton Memorial HospitalSouth Lake Tahoe, CA · CCN 050352 | 0.02% | $2K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 64 |
| University of California Davis Medical CenterSacramento, CA · CCN 050599 | 0.01% | $20K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 631 |
| Woodland Memorial HospitalWoodland, CA · CCN 050127 | 0.01% | $1K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 122 |
| Marshall Medical CenterPlacerville, CA · CCN 050254 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 111 |
| Sutter Roseville Medical CenterRoseville, CA · CCN 050309 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 328 |
| Sutter Auburn Faith HospitalAuburn, CA · CCN 050498 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 97 |
| Sutter Davis HospitalDavis, CA · CCN 050537 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 57 |
| Methodist Hospital of SacramentoSacramento, CA · CCN 050590 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 154 |
No hospital here matches these filters.