Metro area
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
24 of 29 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 83% of the 29 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 29 hospitals, is 0.41%. Estimated total: $3.4Mestimate.
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
29
2Penalized
83%
3Average cut
0.41%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$3.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet Global Medical Center | Hemet | 1.21% | $20.2M |
| Desert Valley Hospital | Victorville | 1.16% | $35.1M |
| St Bernardine Medical Center | San Bernardino | 0.85% | $34.8M |
| Montclair Hospital Medical Center | Montclair | 0.80% | $13.1M |
| Hi-Desert Medical Center | Joshua Tree | 0.77% | $4.7M |
| Riverside Community Hospital | Riverside | 0.74% | $78.8M |
| John F Kennedy Memorial Hospital | Indio | 0.72% | $11.3M |
| Redlands Community Hospital | Redlands | 0.72% | $24.1M |
| Chino Valley Medical Center | Chino | 0.68% | $13.7M |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center-Murrieta | Murrieta | 0.56% | $35.1M |
| Temecula Valley Hospital | Temecula | 0.54% | $35.8M |
| Menifee Global Medical Center | Sun City | 0.45% | $4.4M |
| Victor Valley Global Medical Center | Victorville | 0.40% | $12.1M |
| Corona Regional Medical Center | Corona | 0.32% | $20.4M |
| Riverside University Health System-Medical Center | Moreno Valley | 0.29% | $38.1M |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center | Loma Linda | 0.28% | $104M |
| Desert Regional Medical Center | Palm Springs | 0.24% | $54.1M |
| Providence St Mary Medical Center | Apple Valley | 0.23% | $35.2M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital Fontana/Ontario | Fontana | 0.21% | $13.6M |
| Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital | Murrieta | 0.21% | $36.0M |
| San Antonio Regional Hospital | Upland | 0.19% | $54.5M |
| Community Hospital of San Bernardino | San Bernardino | 0.18% | $6.5M |
| Arrowhead Regional Medical Center | Colton | 0.17% | $27.9M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital, Riverside | Riverside | 0.03% | $5.4M |
| Barstow Community Hospital | Barstow | 0.00% | $4.3M |
| Eisenhower Medical Center | Rancho Mirage | 0.00% | $132M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital-Moreno Valley | Moreno Valley | 0.00% | $2.1M |
| Parkview Community Hospital Medical Center | Riverside | 0.00% | $12.7M |
| San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital | Banning | 0.00% | $6.8M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 5 | 17% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 3% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 10% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 6 | 21% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 3% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 3% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 4 | 14% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 0 | none |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 4 | 5 | 0.20% |
| Group 5 | 23 | 0.48% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 18 | 10 | 56% | 50% | $479K | 14% |
| COPD | 29 | 15 | 52% | 50% | $97K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 29 | 15 | 52% | 50% | $345K | 10% |
| Pneumonia | 29 | 21 | 72% | 50% | $2.2M | 63% |
| Bypass surgery | 10 | 2 | 20% | 49% | $170K | 5% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 17 | 12 | 71% | 50% | $168K | 5% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.19% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.18% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.33% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.30% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.54% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.60% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.50% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.55% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.47% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.46% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.25% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.21% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.31% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.41% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet Global Medical CenterHemet, CA · CCN 050390 | 1.21% | $245K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 433 |
| Desert Valley HospitalVictorville, CA · CCN 050709 | 1.16% | $407K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 148 |
| St Bernardine Medical CenterSan Bernardino, CA · CCN 050129 | 0.85% | $296K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 291 |
| Montclair Hospital Medical CenterMontclair, CA · CCN 050758 | 0.80% | $105K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 106 |
| Hi-Desert Medical CenterJoshua Tree, CA · CCN 050279 | 0.77% | $36K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 59 |
| Riverside Community HospitalRiverside, CA · CCN 050022 | 0.74% | $583K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 517 |
| Redlands Community HospitalRedlands, CA · CCN 050272 | 0.72% | $173K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 229 |
| John F Kennedy Memorial HospitalIndio, CA · CCN 050534 | 0.72% | $81K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 156 |
| Chino Valley Medical CenterChino, CA · CCN 050586 | 0.68% | $93K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 112 |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center-MurrietaMurrieta, CA · CCN 050770 | 0.56% | $196K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 106 |
| Temecula Valley HospitalTemecula, CA · CCN 050775 | 0.54% | $193K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 140 |
| Menifee Global Medical CenterSun City, CA · CCN 050684 | 0.45% | $20K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 84 |
| Victor Valley Global Medical CenterVictorville, CA · CCN 050517 | 0.40% | $48K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 101 |
| Corona Regional Medical CenterCorona, CA · CCN 050329 | 0.32% | $65K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| Riverside University Health System-Medical CenterMoreno Valley, CA · CCN 050292 | 0.29% | $110K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 439 |
| Loma Linda University Medical CenterLoma Linda, CA · CCN 050327 | 0.28% | $292K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 533 |
| Desert Regional Medical CenterPalm Springs, CA · CCN 050243 | 0.24% | $130K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 385 |
| Providence St Mary Medical CenterApple Valley, CA · CCN 050300 | 0.23% | $81K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 212 |
| Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs HospitalMurrieta, CA · CCN 050701 | 0.21% | $76K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital Fontana/OntarioFontana, CA · CCN 050140 | 0.21% | $28K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 438 |
| San Antonio Regional HospitalUpland, CA · CCN 050099 | 0.19% | $104K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 363 |
| Community Hospital of San BernardinoSan Bernardino, CA · CCN 050089 | 0.18% | $12K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 347 |
| Arrowhead Regional Medical CenterColton, CA · CCN 050245 | 0.17% | $47K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 456 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital, RiversideRiverside, CA · CCN 050686 | 0.03% | $2K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 226 |
| San Gorgonio Memorial HospitalBanning, CA · CCN 050054 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 79 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 29 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.