Metro area · spans NE, IA
Omaha, NE-IA
7 of 11 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 70% of the 10 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 11 hospitals, is 0.23%. Estimated total: $1.1Mestimate.
Omaha, NE-IA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
11
2Penalized
70%
3Average cut
0.23%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.1Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Medical Center | Bellevue | 0.86% | $18.1M |
| The Nebraska Methodist Hospital | Omaha | 0.78% | $79.8M |
| CHI Health Bergan Mercy | Omaha | 0.30% | $55.3M |
| CHI Health Immanuel | Omaha | 0.29% | $17.3M |
| CHI Health Mercy Council Bluffs | Council Bluffs | 0.29% | $12.6M |
| The Nebraska Medical Center | Omaha | 0.04% | $122M |
| CHI Health Lakeside | Omaha | 0.01% | $22.3M |
| CHI Health Midlands | Papillion | 0.00% | $3.0M |
| Methodist Jennie Edmundson | Council Bluffs | 0.00% | $19.5M |
| Midwest Surgical Hospital LLC | Omaha | 0.00% | $4.4M |
| Nebraska Orthopaedic Hospital | Omaha | 0.00% | $3.5M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Omaha, NE-IA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 36% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 18% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 18% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 9% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 9% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 9% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.41% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.01% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.11% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.14% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.29% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 5 | 63% | 50% | $312K | 29% |
| COPD | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $13K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 3 | 33% | 50% | $324K | 30% |
| Pneumonia | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $169K | 16% |
| Bypass surgery | 3 | 1 | 33% | 49% | $10K | 1% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 4 | 57% | 50% | $253K | 23% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Omaha, NE-IA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.31% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.09% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.14% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.26% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.34% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.34% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.31% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.38% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.25% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.20% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.06% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.20% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.14% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.12% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Omaha, NE-IA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Medical CenterBellevue, NE · CCN 280132 | 0.86% | $156K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 91 |
| The Nebraska Methodist HospitalOmaha, NE · CCN 280040 | 0.78% | $623K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 430 |
| CHI Health Bergan MercyOmaha, NE · CCN 280060 | 0.30% | $166K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 400 |
| CHI Health ImmanuelOmaha, NE · CCN 280081 | 0.29% | $50K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 356 |
| CHI Health Mercy Council BluffsCouncil Bluffs, IA · CCN 160028 | 0.29% | $36K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 194 |
| The Nebraska Medical CenterOmaha, NE · CCN 280013 | 0.04% | $49K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 689 |
| CHI Health LakesideOmaha, NE · CCN 280130 | 0.01% | $2K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 157 |
| Methodist Jennie EdmundsonCouncil Bluffs, IA · CCN 160047 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 236 |
| CHI Health MidlandsPapillion, NE · CCN 280105 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 131 |
| Nebraska Orthopaedic HospitalOmaha, NE · CCN 280129 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 24 |
| Midwest Surgical Hospital LLCOmaha, NE · CCN 280131 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 19 |
No hospital here matches these filters.