Metro area
Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA
13 of 18 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 72% of the 18 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 18 hospitals, is 0.20%. Estimated total: $1.0Mestimate.
Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
18
2Penalized
72%
3Average cut
0.20%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Oakland/Richmond | Oakland | 0.87% | $20.7M |
| St Rose Hospital | Hayward | 0.58% | $15.0M |
| Washington Hospital | Fremont | 0.50% | $76.7M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Antioch | Antioch | 0.48% | $7.4M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Fremont | Fremont | 0.36% | $2.3M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Leandro | San Leandro | 0.24% | $5.5M |
| John Muir Medical Center - Concord Campus | Concord | 0.21% | $90.2M |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Walnut Creek | Walnut Creek | 0.21% | $6.1M |
| Highland Hospital | Oakland | 0.10% | $46.0M |
| Eden Medical Center | Castro Valley | 0.05% | $50.0M |
| John Muir Medical Center - Walnut Creek Campus | Walnut Creek | 0.03% | $130M |
| San Ramon Regional Medical Center | San Ramon | 0.03% | $23.5M |
| Alameda Hospital | Alameda | 0.01% | $14.7M |
| Alta Bates Summit Medical Center | Oakland | 0.00% | $90.5M |
| Alta Bates Summit Medical Center - Alta Bates Camp | Berkeley | 0.00% | $40.4M |
| Contra Costa Regional Medical Center | Martinez | 0.00% | $10.9M |
| Stanford Health Care Tri-Valley | Pleasanton | 0.00% | $63.3M |
| Sutter Delta Medical Center | Antioch | 0.00% | $31.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 5 | 28% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 22% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 6% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 17% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 6% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 11% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 6% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 2 | 0.12% |
| Group 3 | 2 | 0.20% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.40% |
| Group 5 | 10 | 0.15% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 14 | 7 | 50% | 50% | $118K | 11% |
| COPD | 18 | 12 | 67% | 50% | $150K | 15% |
| Heart failure | 18 | 9 | 50% | 50% | $185K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 18 | 8 | 44% | 50% | $462K | 45% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $3K | 0% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 11 | 2 | 18% | 50% | $111K | 11% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.18% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.20% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.38% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.39% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.55% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.44% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.37% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.35% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.42% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.28% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.18% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.23% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.28% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.20% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Oakland/RichmondOakland, CA · CCN 050075 | 0.87% | $180K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 348 |
| St Rose HospitalHayward, CA · CCN 050002 | 0.58% | $87K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 129 |
| Washington HospitalFremont, CA · CCN 050195 | 0.50% | $384K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 265 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - AntiochAntioch, CA · CCN 050760 | 0.48% | $35K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - FremontFremont, CA · CCN 050512 | 0.36% | $8K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 193 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San LeandroSan Leandro, CA · CCN 050777 | 0.24% | $13K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 108 |
| John Muir Medical Center - Concord CampusConcord, CA · CCN 050496 | 0.21% | $189K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 303 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Walnut CreekWalnut Creek, CA · CCN 050072 | 0.21% | $13K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 362 |
| Highland HospitalOakland, CA · CCN 050320 | 0.10% | $46K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 613 |
| Eden Medical CenterCastro Valley, CA · CCN 050488 | 0.05% | $25K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 155 |
| John Muir Medical Center - Walnut Creek CampusWalnut Creek, CA · CCN 050180 | 0.03% | $39K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 296 |
| San Ramon Regional Medical CenterSan Ramon, CA · CCN 050689 | 0.03% | $7K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 123 |
| Alameda HospitalAlameda, CA · CCN 050211 | 0.01% | $1K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 145 |
| Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterOakland, CA · CCN 050043 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 569 |
| Contra Costa Regional Medical CenterMartinez, CA · CCN 050276 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 164 |
| Stanford Health Care Tri-ValleyPleasanton, CA · CCN 050283 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 110 |
| Alta Bates Summit Medical Center - Alta Bates CampBerkeley, CA · CCN 050305 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 555 |
| Sutter Delta Medical CenterAntioch, CA · CCN 050523 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 111 |
No hospital here matches these filters.