Metro area
Knoxville, TN
9 of 9 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 9 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 9 hospitals, is 0.64%. Estimated total: $1.2Mestimate.
Knoxville, TN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
9
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.64%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Loudoun Medical Center | Lenoir City | 1.81% | $5.1M |
| Physicians Regional Medical Center | Powell | 1.42% | $38.7M |
| Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge | Oak Ridge | 0.83% | $19.2M |
| Blount Memorial Hospital | Maryville | 0.54% | $19.6M |
| Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center | Knoxville | 0.44% | $31.7M |
| Roane Medical Center | Harriman | 0.42% | $4.2M |
| Lafollette Medical Center | La Follette | 0.14% | $2.3M |
| Parkwest Medical Center | Knoxville | 0.09% | $62.8M |
| University Health System, Inc | Knoxville | 0.03% | $84.9M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Knoxville, TN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 0 | 0% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 22% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 11% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 22% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 11% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 11% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 11% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 11% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0.09% |
| Group 2 | 4 | 0.95% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.56% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.14% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 6 | 3 | 50% | 50% | $65K | 6% |
| COPD | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $79K | 7% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $202K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 9 | 7 | 78% | 50% | $403K | 35% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 2 | 40% | 49% | $363K | 32% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 6 | 3 | 50% | 50% | $37K | 3% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Knoxville, TN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.39% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.41% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.53% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.39% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.57% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.76% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.66% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.68% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.73% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.79% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.42% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.41% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.63% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.64% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Knoxville, TN
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Loudoun Medical CenterLenoir City, TN · CCN 440110 | 1.81% | $92K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 50 |
| Physicians Regional Medical CenterPowell, TN · CCN 440120 | 1.42% | $550K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 628 |
| Methodist Medical Center of Oak RidgeOak Ridge, TN · CCN 440034 | 0.83% | $159K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 301 |
| Blount Memorial HospitalMaryville, TN · CCN 440011 | 0.54% | $106K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 304 |
| Fort Sanders Regional Medical CenterKnoxville, TN · CCN 440125 | 0.44% | $140K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 517 |
| Roane Medical CenterHarriman, TN · CCN 440031 | 0.42% | $18K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 105 |
| Lafollette Medical CenterLa Follette, TN · CCN 440033 | 0.14% | $3K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 66 |
| Parkwest Medical CenterKnoxville, TN · CCN 440173 | 0.09% | $57K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 462 |
| University Health System, IncKnoxville, TN · CCN 440015 | 0.03% | $25K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 655 |
No hospital here matches these filters.