Metro area
Springfield, MA
CMS cut 2 of the 5 hospitals in Springfield, MA with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 40.0%, against 24.9% nationally.
A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.
Springfield, MA · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
2
2Share cut
40.0%
3Median score
−0.0112
4Scored on all 6
3
5Scored without data
0
6Estimated dollars
Likely range $2.4–3.2M
7Per traditional Medicare stay
$168
40% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baystate Medical Center | Springfield | 0.6795 | Yes |
| Baystate Noble Hospital | Westfield | 0.9593 | Yes |
| Baystate Wing Hospital | Palmer | −0.0112 | No |
| Holyoke Medical Center | Holyoke | −0.3215 | No |
| Mercy Medical Ctr | Springfield | −0.0432 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 0 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 0 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 1 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 1 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 5 | 40% |
| CLABSI | 4 | 75% |
| CAUTI | 4 | 50% |
| SSI | 3 | 67% |
| CDI | 5 | 60% |
| MRSA | 3 | 33% |
Springfield, MA, year by year
Every hospital in Springfield, MA with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Springfield, MA’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Springfield, MA
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Springfield, MA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/44140/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.