P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

CMS cut 1 of the 4 hospitals in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 25.0%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

1

Of 4 with a payment decision

2Share cut

25.0%

+0.1 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

−0.1300

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

2

Of 4 scored (50%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$160K estimate
0.1% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

Likely range $117–199K

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$13

The nation: $47

25% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 1 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 1 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA: 1 cut of 4 with a payment decision.
Marian Regional Medical Center, Santa Maria: −0.3442 · not cutLompoc Valley Medical Center, Lompoc: 0.6200 · cutGoleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara: −0.7182 · not cutSanta Barbara Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara: 0.0843 · not cut Marian Regional Medical Center, Santa Maria: −0.3442 · not cutLompoc Valley Medical Center, Lompoc: 0.6200 · cutGoleta Valley Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara: −0.7182 · not cutSanta Barbara Cottage Hospital, Santa Barbara: 0.0843 · not cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
Goleta Valley Cottage HospitalSanta Barbara−0.7182No
Lompoc Valley Medical CenterLompoc0.6200Yes
Marian Regional Medical CenterSanta Maria−0.3442No
Santa Barbara Cottage HospitalSanta Barbara0.0843No

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 25.0% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is −0.1300, and nationally −0.0453.
0%5%10%15%20%25% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 25% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 0% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 0% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 25% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%5%10%15%20%25% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 25% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 0% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 0% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 25% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0051
−1.0−0.80126
−0.8−0.61204
−0.6−0.40290
−0.4−0.21357
−0.20.00407
0.00.21343
0.20.40333
0.40.60237
0.60.81173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on CLABSI (100% of its hospitals above the national median); best on CAUTI (0%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90450%
CLABSI3100%
CAUTI40%
SSI3100%
CDI450%
MRSA20%

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, year by year

Every hospital in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 4. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA’s share cut was above the nation’s in 4 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 3 of its 4 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 0.0% · 21.9%0.0% · 23.4%0.0% · 24.0%25.0% · 23.6%25.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 25.0%25.0% · 24.9%25.0% · 25.0%25.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 24.8%25.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 3 Never cut: 1 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 0.0% · 21.9%0.0% · 23.4%0.0% · 24.0%25.0% · 23.6%25.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 25.0%25.0% · 24.9%25.0% · 25.0%25.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 24.8%25.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 3 Never cut: 1

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY2015400.0%21.9%
FY2016400.0%23.4%
FY2017400.0%24.0%
FY20184125.0%23.6%
FY20194125.0%25.0%
FY2020400.0%25.0%
FY20214125.0%24.9%
FY20224125.0%25.0%
FY202300
FY20244125.0%24.9%
FY2025400.0%24.8%
FY20264125.0%24.9%

Every hospital in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/42200/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.