P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

CMS cut 3 of the 7 hospitals in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 42.9%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

3

Of 7 with a payment decision

2Share cut

42.9%

+18.0 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

0.2933

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

7

Of 7 scored (100%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$2.4M estimate
0.8% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

Likely range $1.9–2.6M

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$75

The nation: $47

43% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 3 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 3 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: 3 cut of 7 with a payment decision.
Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, San Jose: 0.7741 · cutKaiser Foundation Hospital-Santa Clara, Santa Clara: 0.5070 · cutRegional Medical Center Of San Jose, San Jose: −0.2588 · not cutEl Camino Health, Mountain View: −0.1713 · not cutGood Samaritan Hospital, San Jose: 0.2933 · not cutStanford Health Care, Stanford: 0.0796 · not cutKaiser Foundation Hospital-San Jose, San Jose: 0.3870 · cut Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, San Jose: 0.7741 · cutKaiser Foundation Hospital-Santa Clara, Santa Clara: 0.5070 · cutRegional Medical Center Of San Jose, San Jose: −0.2588 · not cutEl Camino Health, Mountain View: −0.1713 · not cutGood Samaritan Hospital, San Jose: 0.2933 · not cutStanford Health Care, Stanford: 0.0796 · not cutKaiser Foundation Hospital-San Jose, San Jose: 0.3870 · cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
El Camino HealthMountain View−0.1713No
Good Samaritan HospitalSan Jose0.2933No
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-San JoseSan Jose0.3870Yes
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-Santa ClaraSanta Clara0.5070Yes
Regional Medical Center Of San JoseSan Jose−0.2588No
Santa Clara Valley Medical CenterSan Jose0.7741Yes
Stanford Health CareStanford0.0796No

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 42.9% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is 0.2933, and nationally −0.0453.
0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 0% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 14% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 14% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 14% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 14% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 29% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 14% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 0% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 14% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 14% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 14% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 14% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 29% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 14% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0051
−1.0−0.80126
−0.8−0.60204
−0.6−0.40290
−0.4−0.21357
−0.20.01407
0.00.21343
0.20.41333
0.40.62237
0.60.81173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on CAUTI (86% of its hospitals above the national median); best on PSI 90 (57%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90757%
CLABSI771%
CAUTI786%
SSI786%
CDI771%
MRSA757%

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA across the line

The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.

Figure 4. Of the nation’s 141 hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA has 1 cut hospital, about $148K by this site’s estimate.
CMS’s line 82 not cut $52.8M at stake82 not cut$52.8M at stake 59 cut $29.8M cut59 cut$29.8M cut 0.340.360.380.400.42 Total HAC Score CMS’s line 82 not cut $52.8M at stake82 not cut$52.8M at stake 59 cut $29.8M cut59 cut$29.8M cut Kaiser Foundation Hospital-San Jose, San Jose, CA: score 0.387; cut $148K 0.340.360.380.400.42 Total HAC Score

3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Side of the lineHospitalsEstimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars)
Under the line: not cut82$52,846,861
Over the line: cut59$29,847,503

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, year by year

Every hospital in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 5. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA’s share cut was above the nation’s in 9 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 6 of its 7 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 28.6% · 21.9%42.9% · 23.4%57.1% · 24.0%71.4% · 23.6%71.4% · 25.0%57.1% · 25.0%28.6% · 24.9%42.9% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%14.3% · 24.8%42.9% · 24.9% Ever cut: 6 Never cut: 1 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 28.6% · 21.9%42.9% · 23.4%57.1% · 24.0%71.4% · 23.6%71.4% · 25.0%57.1% · 25.0%28.6% · 24.9%42.9% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%14.3% · 24.8%42.9% · 24.9% Ever cut: 6 Never cut: 1

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY20157228.6%21.9%
FY20167342.9%23.4%
FY20177457.1%24.0%
FY20187571.4%23.6%
FY20197571.4%25.0%
FY20207457.1%25.0%
FY20217228.6%24.9%
FY20227342.9%25.0%
FY202300
FY2024700.0%24.9%
FY20257114.3%24.8%
FY20267342.9%24.9%

Every hospital in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/41940/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.