Metro area
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
CMS cut 2 of the 14 hospitals in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 14.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
2
2Share cut
14.3%
3Rank
29th of 59
4Median score
−0.3728
5Scored on all 6
7
6Scored without data
1
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $12–20K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$0
14% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Medical Center | San Antonio | −0.4826 | No |
| Baptist Neighborhood Hospital Thousand Oaks | San Antonio | 2.0149 | Yes |
| CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Medical Center | San Antonio | 0.3349 | No |
| Connally Memorial Medical Center | Floresville | −0.9996 | No |
| Foundation Surgical Hospital of San Antonio | San Antonio | −0.9526 | No |
| Guadalupe Regional Medical Center | Seguin | −0.2591 | No |
| Legent Orthopedic + Spine | San Antonio | −0.8212 | No |
| Methodist Hospital | San Antonio | −0.0453 | No |
| Methodist Hospital Atascosa | Jourdanton | −0.7911 | No |
| Methodist Hospital Stone Oak | San Antonio | −0.2629 | No |
| Resolute Health Hospital | New Braunfels | −0.6870 | No |
| South Texas Spine and Surgical Hospital | San Antonio | −1.1350 | No |
| Texas Center for Infectious Disease | San Antonio | 2.1966 | Yes |
| University Health System | San Antonio | −0.2147 | No |
| UT Health San Antonio Multispecialty & Research Ho | San Antonio | N/A | No |
| Westover Hills Baptist Hospital | San Antonio | N/A | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 3 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 2 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 1 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 2 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 0 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 1 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 12 | 42% |
| CLABSI | 7 | 57% |
| CAUTI | 7 | 29% |
| SSI | 9 | 22% |
| CDI | 10 | 30% |
| MRSA | 7 | 57% |
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, year by year
Every hospital in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/41700/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.