Metro area
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
CMS cut 7 of the 37 hospitals in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 18.9%, against 24.9% nationally.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
7
2Share cut
18.9%
3Rank
25th of 59
4Median score
0.0991
5Scored on all 6
26
6Scored without data
1
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $2.7–3.8M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$38
19% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abrazo Arrowhead Hospital | Glendale | −0.7282 | No |
| Abrazo Central Campus | Phoenix | −0.6584 | No |
| Abrazo Scottsdale Campus | Phoenix | −0.5216 | No |
| Abrazo West Campus | Goodyear | −0.1125 | No |
| Arizona Orthopedic and Surgical Specialty Hospital | Phoenix | −0.0434 | No |
| Arizona Spine and Joint Hospital | Mesa | −0.8110 | No |
| Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix | Phoenix | 0.4478 | Yes |
| Banner Baywood Medical Center | Mesa | 0.1540 | No |
| Banner Boswell Medical Center | Sun City | 0.6573 | Yes |
| Banner Casa Grande Medical Center | Casa Grande | 0.4417 | Yes |
| Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center | Sun City West | −0.1281 | No |
| Banner Desert Medical Center | Mesa | 0.4090 | Yes |
| Banner Estrella Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.2939 | No |
| Banner Gateway Medical Center | Gilbert | 0.2048 | No |
| Banner Goldfield Medical Center | Apache Junction | −1.4622 | No |
| Banner Heart Hospital | Mesa | 0.7449 | Yes |
| Banner Ironwood Medical Center | Queen Creek | 0.1049 | No |
| Banner Ocotillo Medical Center | Chandler | −0.4846 | No |
| Banner Thunderbird Medical Center | Glendale | 0.0991 | No |
| Chandler Regional Medical Center | Chandler | −0.1918 | No |
| City of Hope Cancer Center Phoenix | Goodyear | −0.5670 | No |
| Dignity Health - Arizona General Hospital | Laveen | N/A | No |
| Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital | Mesa | 0.4311 | Yes |
| East Valley Er & Hospital | Gilbert | 2.1966 | Yes |
| Exceptional Community Hospital - Maricopa | Maricopa | N/A | No |
| Honor Health John C. Lincoln Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.3289 | No |
| HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.2475 | No |
| HonorHealth Four Peaks Medical Center | Mesa | −0.4955 | No |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Osborn Medical Center | Scottsdale | 0.0746 | No |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Shea Medical Center | Scottsdale | 0.3178 | No |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Thompson Peak Med Ctr | Scottsdale | 0.2242 | No |
| HonorHealth Sonoran Crossing Medical Center | Phoenix | −0.4163 | No |
| HonorHealth Tempe Medical Center | Phoenix | −0.5916 | No |
| Mayo Clinic Hospital | Phoenix | −0.0274 | No |
| Mercy Gilbert Medical Center | Gilbert | 0.1207 | No |
| Phoenix Indian Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.3662 | No |
| St Josephs Hospital and Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.1597 | No |
| The Core Institute Specialty Hosp | Phoenix | −1.0835 | No |
| Valleywise Health Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.0560 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 1 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 3 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 5 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 1 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 7 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 7 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 4 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 2 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 35 | 54% |
| CLABSI | 30 | 53% |
| CAUTI | 31 | 26% |
| SSI | 29 | 62% |
| CDI | 34 | 68% |
| MRSA | 27 | 48% |
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, year by year
Every hospital in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/38060/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.