Metro area
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
CMS cut 1 of the 16 hospitals in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 6.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
6.3%
3Rank
50th of 59
4Median score
−0.2760
5Scored on all 6
15
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $2.4–3.2M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$61
6% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension Saint Thomas Hospital | Nashville | −0.2453 | No |
| Highpoint Health-Sumner With Ascension Saint Thoma | Gallatin | 0.2861 | No |
| Maury Regional Hospital | Columbia | 0.1211 | No |
| Metro Nashville General Hospital | Nashville | −0.0818 | No |
| Saint Thomas Hospital for Spinal Surgery | Nashville | N/A | Yes |
| Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital | Murfreesboro | −0.2670 | No |
| Stones River Hospital | Woodbury | N/A | No |
| Tristar Centennial Medical Center | Nashville | −0.7388 | No |
| Tristar Hendersonville Medical Center | Hendersonville | −0.8045 | No |
| Tristar Horizon Medical Center | Dickson | −1.0804 | No |
| Tristar Northcrest Medical Center | Springfield | −1.1363 | No |
| Tristar Skyline Medical Center | Nashville | −0.2761 | No |
| Tristar Southern Hills Medical Center | Nashville | −0.5608 | No |
| Tristar Stonecrest Medical Center | Smyrna | −1.0607 | No |
| Tristar Summit Medical Center | Hermitage | −0.4757 | No |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | Nashville | 0.5042 | Yes |
| Vanderbilt Wilson County Hospital | Lebanon | −0.2759 | No |
| Williamson Medical Center | Franklin | −0.0100 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 3 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 2 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 2 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 2 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 16 | 19% |
| CLABSI | 15 | 40% |
| CAUTI | 16 | 19% |
| SSI | 16 | 44% |
| CDI | 16 | 25% |
| MRSA | 16 | 44% |
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, year by year
Every hospital in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/34980/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.