P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Monroe, LA

CMS cut 3 of the 6 hospitals in Monroe, LA with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 50.0%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

Monroe, LA · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

3

Of 6 with a payment decision

2Share cut

50.0%

+25.1 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

0.3186

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

3

Of 6 scored (50%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$227K estimate
0.1% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

Likely range $172–283K

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$37

The nation: $47

50% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 3 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 3 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Monroe, LA’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Monroe, LA: 3 cut of 6 with a payment decision.
Ochsner LSU Health Monroe, Monroe: 0.1843 · not cutMorehouse General Hospital, Bastrop: 2.1931 · cutFMOL Health St Francis, Monroe: 0.0306 · not cutRichardson Medical Center, Rayville: 0.4606 · cutGlenwood Regional Medical Center, West Monroe: 0.4529 · cutMonroe Surgical Hospital, Monroe: 0.1501 · not cut Ochsner LSU Health Monroe, Monroe: 0.1843 · not cutMorehouse General Hospital, Bastrop: 2.1931 · cutFMOL Health St Francis, Monroe: 0.0306 · not cutRichardson Medical Center, Rayville: 0.4606 · cutGlenwood Regional Medical Center, West Monroe: 0.4529 · cutMonroe Surgical Hospital, Monroe: 0.1501 · not cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
FMOL Health St FrancisMonroe0.0306No
Glenwood Regional Medical CenterWest Monroe0.4529Yes
Monroe Surgical HospitalMonroe0.1501No
Morehouse General HospitalBastrop2.1931Yes
Ochsner LSU Health MonroeMonroe0.1843No
Richardson Medical CenterRayville0.4606Yes

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 50.0% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is 0.3186, and nationally −0.0453.
0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 0% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 0% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 33% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 17% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 33% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 17% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 0% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 0% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 0% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 33% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 17% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 33% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 17% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0051
−1.0−0.80126
−0.8−0.60204
−0.6−0.40290
−0.4−0.20357
−0.20.00407
0.00.22343
0.20.41333
0.40.62237
0.60.80173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4124

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on MRSA (100% of its hospitals above the national median); best on CLABSI (33%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90580%
CLABSI333%
CAUTI367%
SSI333%
CDI450%
MRSA3100%

Monroe, LA, year by year

Every hospital in Monroe, LA with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Monroe, LA’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 4. Monroe, LA’s share cut was above the nation’s in 3 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 5 of its 6 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 33.3% · 21.9%16.7% · 23.4%0.0% · 24.0%0.0% · 23.6%0.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 25.0%16.7% · 24.9%66.7% · 24.8%50.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 5 Never cut: 1 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 33.3% · 21.9%16.7% · 23.4%0.0% · 24.0%0.0% · 23.6%0.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 25.0%16.7% · 24.9%66.7% · 24.8%50.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 5 Never cut: 1

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY20156233.3%21.9%
FY20166116.7%23.4%
FY2017600.0%24.0%
FY2018600.0%23.6%
FY2019600.0%25.0%
FY2020600.0%25.0%
FY2021600.0%24.9%
FY2022600.0%25.0%
FY202300
FY20246116.7%24.9%
FY20256466.7%24.8%
FY20266350.0%24.9%

Every hospital in Monroe, LA

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Monroe, LA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/33740/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.