Metro area
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
CMS cut 1 of the 12 hospitals in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 8.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
8.3%
3Rank
45th of 59
4Median score
−0.3103
5Scored on all 6
12
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $672–897K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$21
8% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Hills Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.3998 | No |
| Henderson Hospital | Henderson | −0.7950 | No |
| Mountainview Hospital | Las Vegas | −0.3177 | No |
| North Vista Hospital | North Las Vegas | −1.0905 | No |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - North Las Vegas | North Las Vegas | N/A | No |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Rose De Lima | Henderson | N/A | No |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin Campus | Las Vegas | 0.0080 | No |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena Campus | Henderson | 0.0913 | No |
| Southern Hills Hospital and Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.1203 | No |
| Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.3557 | No |
| Summerlin Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.3028 | No |
| Sunrise Hospital and Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.1906 | No |
| University Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.6591 | Yes |
| Valley Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | −0.6954 | No |
| West Henderson Hospital | Henderson | N/A | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 2 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 0 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 2 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 12 | 58% |
| CLABSI | 12 | 58% |
| CAUTI | 12 | 17% |
| SSI | 12 | 42% |
| CDI | 12 | 17% |
| MRSA | 12 | 42% |
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, year by year
Every hospital in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/29820/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.