P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Knoxville, TN

CMS cut 0 of the 9 hospitals in Knoxville, TN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 0.0%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

Knoxville, TN · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

0

Of 9 with a payment decision

2Share cut

0.0%

−24.9 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

−0.2545

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

6

Of 9 scored (67%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$0
0.0% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$0

The nation: $47

0% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 0 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 0 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Knoxville, TN’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Knoxville, TN: 0 cut of 9 with a payment decision.
Blount Memorial Hospital, Maryville: 0.0208 · not cutUniversity Health System, Inc, Knoxville: 0.3062 · not cutRoane Medical Center, Harriman: −0.2536 · not cutLafollette Medical Center, La Follette: −0.2545 · not cutMethodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge: −0.3364 · not cutFort Loudoun Medical Center, Lenoir City: −0.1683 · not cutPhysicians Regional Medical Center, Powell: −0.8488 · not cutFort Sanders Regional Medical Center, Knoxville: −0.6629 · not cutParkwest Medical Center, Knoxville: −0.5214 · not cut Blount Memorial Hospital, Maryville: 0.0208 · not cutUniversity Health System, Inc, Knoxville: 0.3062 · not cutRoane Medical Center, Harriman: −0.2536 · not cutLafollette Medical Center, La Follette: −0.2545 · not cutMethodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge: −0.3364 · not cutFort Loudoun Medical Center, Lenoir City: −0.1683 · not cutPhysicians Regional Medical Center, Powell: −0.8488 · not cutFort Sanders Regional Medical Center, Knoxville: −0.6629 · not cutParkwest Medical Center, Knoxville: −0.5214 · not cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
Blount Memorial HospitalMaryville0.0208No
Fort Loudoun Medical CenterLenoir City−0.1683No
Fort Sanders Regional Medical CenterKnoxville−0.6629No
Lafollette Medical CenterLa Follette−0.2545No
Methodist Medical Center of Oak RidgeOak Ridge−0.3364No
Parkwest Medical CenterKnoxville−0.5214No
Physicians Regional Medical CenterPowell−0.8488No
Roane Medical CenterHarriman−0.2536No
University Health System, IncKnoxville0.3062No

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 0.0% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is −0.2545, and nationally −0.0453.
0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 11% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 11% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 11% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 33% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 11% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 11% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 11% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 11% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 11% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 11% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 33% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 11% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 11% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 11% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0051
−1.0−0.81126
−0.8−0.61204
−0.6−0.41290
−0.4−0.23357
−0.20.01407
0.00.21343
0.20.41333
0.40.60237
0.60.80173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on MRSA (67% of its hospitals above the national median); best on CDI (22%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90933%
CLABSI838%
CAUTI944%
SSI825%
CDI922%
MRSA667%

Knoxville, TN, year by year

Every hospital in Knoxville, TN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Knoxville, TN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 4. Knoxville, TN’s share cut was above the nation’s in 4 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 8 of its 9 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 44.4% · 21.9%22.2% · 23.4%33.3% · 24.0%22.2% · 23.6%22.2% · 25.0%22.2% · 25.0%33.3% · 24.9%33.3% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%11.1% · 24.8%0.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 8 Never cut: 1 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 44.4% · 21.9%22.2% · 23.4%33.3% · 24.0%22.2% · 23.6%22.2% · 25.0%22.2% · 25.0%33.3% · 24.9%33.3% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%11.1% · 24.8%0.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 8 Never cut: 1

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY20159444.4%21.9%
FY20169222.2%23.4%
FY20179333.3%24.0%
FY20189222.2%23.6%
FY20199222.2%25.0%
FY20209222.2%25.0%
FY20219333.3%24.9%
FY20229333.3%25.0%
FY202300
FY2024900.0%24.9%
FY20259111.1%24.8%
FY2026900.0%24.9%

Every hospital in Knoxville, TN

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Knoxville, TN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/28940/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.