Metro area
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
CMS cut 1 of the 19 hospitals in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 5.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
This metro area reaches into NC, SC; this page shows all of its hospitals.
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
5.3%
3Rank
53rd of 59
4Median score
−0.1602
5Scored on all 6
16
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $115–181K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$3
5% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atrium Health Anson | Wadesboro | N/A | No |
| Atrium Health Lincoln | Lincolnton | 0.4868 | Yes |
| Atrium Health Pineville | Charlotte | −0.0724 | No |
| Atrium Health Union | Monroe | 0.0437 | No |
| Atrium Health University City | Charlotte | 0.1904 | No |
| Carolinas Medical Center-Northeast | Concord | −0.0797 | No |
| Carolinas Medical Center/Behav Health | Charlotte | 0.0606 | No |
| Caromont Regional Medical Center | Gastonia | −0.5320 | No |
| Duke Health Lake Norman Hospital | Mooresville | −0.4174 | No |
| Iredell Memorial Hospital Inc | Statesville | 0.1545 | No |
| MUSC Health Chester Medical Center | Chester | −0.7018 | No |
| MUSC Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster | −0.3119 | No |
| Novant Health Ballantyne Medical Center | Charlotte | −0.3199 | No |
| Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center | Huntersville | −0.1442 | No |
| Novant Health Matthews Medical Center | Matthews | 0.0596 | No |
| Novant Health Mint Hill Medical Center | Charlotte | −0.5715 | No |
| Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center | Charlotte | −0.2387 | No |
| Novant Health Rowan Medical Center | Salisbury | −0.5199 | No |
| Piedmont Medical Center | Rock Hill | −0.1602 | No |
| Stanly Regional Medical Center | Albemarle | −0.2761 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 4 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 4 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 18 | 44% |
| CLABSI | 16 | 56% |
| CAUTI | 16 | 69% |
| SSI | 18 | 39% |
| CDI | 19 | 16% |
| MRSA | 16 | 50% |
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, year by year
Every hospital in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/16740/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.