Metro area
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
CMS cut 1 of the 18 hospitals in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 5.6%, against 24.9% nationally.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
5.6%
3Rank
52nd of 59
4Median score
−0.3001
5Scored on all 6
11
6Scored without data
1
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $13–21K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$1
6% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension Seton Cedar Park | Cedar Park | −0.7917 | No |
| Ascension Seton Hays | Kyle | −0.7218 | No |
| Ascension Seton Medical Center Austin | Austin | −0.5209 | No |
| Ascension Seton Northwest | Austin | −0.9387 | No |
| Ascension Seton Southwest | Austin | 0.0142 | No |
| Ascension Seton Williamson | Round Rock | −0.3524 | No |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Buda | Buda | 0.1341 | No |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Round Rock | Round Rock | −0.0563 | No |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Center Pflugerville | Pflugerville | −0.7982 | No |
| Baylor Scott & White Medical Center- Austin | Austin | 0.1196 | No |
| Brushy Creek Family Hospital LLC | Round Rock | N/A | No |
| CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital-San Marcos | San Marcos | −0.3907 | No |
| Dell Seton Med Center at the University of TX | Austin | 0.3109 | No |
| North Austin Medical Center | Austin | −0.5211 | No |
| Northwest Hills Surgical Hospital | Austin | 0.8824 | Yes |
| Round Rock Medical Center | Round Rock | −0.2478 | No |
| St David's Medical Center | Austin | 0.1673 | No |
| St David's South Austin Medical Center | Austin | −0.1688 | No |
| The Hospital at Westlake Medical Center | Austin | −0.5845 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 1 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 3 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 3 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 3 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 4 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 18 | 39% |
| CLABSI | 12 | 42% |
| CAUTI | 12 | 50% |
| SSI | 13 | 46% |
| CDI | 14 | 14% |
| MRSA | 11 | 64% |
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, year by year
Every hospital in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/12420/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.